Monday 13th March 2023

Monday 13th March 2023

Pennance Point: 1 Black Guillemot, 1+ Puffin, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 200+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Black-throated Diver, 3 Sandwich Tern, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Wheatear. (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, F Hutchinson, C Foote, T Weston, J Blair, E Cornelius)

Hayle Estuary: ad Ring-billed Gull (Birdguides) Black-tailed Godwit, 9 Grey Plover, fem Goosander, c100 Mediterranean Gull, 50 Common Gull, 200+ Dunlin. (A Lobb)

Tolcarne Beach: juv Iceland Gull still this afternoon; also 2 Black-throated Diver offshore. (Birdguides)

Trevose Golf Club: 1 House Martin. (S Ashby)

Coverack: Swallow flew low over village before heading inland. (P Bedford)

Polgigga: m White Wagtail at Raftra Farm. (Birdguides)

Truro River, Boscawen Park to Sunny Corner: 1 Spoonbill, 70 Black-tailed Godwit, 30 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 8 Oystercatcher, 35 Dunlin, 5 Curlew, 27 Shelduck, 43 Teal, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant. Also 8 Teal and 1 Grey Wagtail on Boscawen Park duck pond. (A Nicholson)

Downderry, 0710-0830: moving W were a Common Scoter, 4 Manx Shearwater, 74 Gannet, 15 Fulmar, 5 Kittiwake, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Guillemot and 3 Razorbill. (A Payne)

Portscatho to Pednvadan: 4 Black-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 5 Slavonian Grebe (1 in summer plumage, 1 in near s p), 10 Razorbill, 2 Sandwich Tern, 4 Dunlin, 20+ Turnstone, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk. Also 2 Grey Seal. (J St Ledger)

Looe: fem Black Redstart still. (Birdguides)

Hannafore: Suspected Siberian Chiffchaff integrade with Chiffchaffs. (L Birtwistle, D Sharpe)

Kingsmill Lake: 9 Avocet, 4 Curlew, 27 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 14 Little Egret, 42 Shelduck & 86 Teal. (P Kemp)

Tresillian to St Clement (1 – 2.30pm): 12 Mallard, 24 Shelduck, 15 Teal, 15 Curlew, 34 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Oystercatcher, 10 Herring Gull, 7 Black-headed Gull, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Little Egret, 3 Blackbird, 2 Blue Tit, 24 Rook, 1 Wood Pigeon, 1 Chaffinch. (I & Sowerby)

Malpas village: 3 Little Grebe, 3 Teal, 4 pairs of Grey Heron on nests, 1 Curlew, 6 Shelduck. (A Nicholson)

Godrevy Point 09.45 – 10.45: 1m Kestrel, 1m Stonechat, 1 Rock Pipit, 4 Jackdaw, 6 Gannet past. (M Webb)

Stithians Lake Feeder Hide: 2 Goldfinch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8+ Reed Bunting, 3 Long-tailed Tit. (A Lea)

Gannel Estuary: 2nd summer Mediterranean Gull, 7 Common Gull. (B Bosisto)

dwb

Kestrel – Martin Webb
Kestrel – Martin Webb
Slavonian Grebe – John St Ledger
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Adrian Lea
Goldfinch – Adrian Lea
Curlew – Ian Sowerby
Integrade Chiffchaff – Linda Birtwistle
Integrade Chiffchaff – Linda Birtwistle
Integrade Chiffchaff – Linda Birtwistle
Sandwich Tern – John St Ledger
Gannet – Martin Webb
Curlew – Ian Sowerby