Monday 14th March 2022

Monday 14th March 2022

Hayle Estuary, Lelant Water: 14:40 – 15:30 Ring-billed Gull, 4 Goosander, 9 Grey Plover, 3 Greenshank, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull (2nd cycle), 12 Dunlin (probably moved on from Carnsew Pool with GPs.)  Copperhouse Creek: 2 Black-tailed godwit, 1 Greenshank 12:50  Carnsew Pool: 13:40 7 Grey Plover, 11 Dunlin Ryan’s Field: 1 Great Egret. (I Robson, J Fairclough)

Marazion Beach: 75 Common Gull. (P Fraser)

Marazion Marsh: 3 Water Rail, 11 Cetti’s Warbler, 13 Chiffchaff, 9 Stonechat, 1 Water Pipit 1, 8 Reed Bunting. (P Fraser) Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Blue Tit, 1 Wren, 1 Robin. (RB & PC Girling) Marazion: 1 Whimbrel (heard only) (N R Rogers)

Cetti’s Warbler – Pete Fraser

Stithians Reservoir: 4 Great Crested Grebe, 60 Canada Goose, 4 (1m + 3f) Goldeneye, 4 Mallard, 6 Teal, 8 Tufted Duck, 30 Black-headed Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 6 Cormorant, 4 (3m + 1f) Reed Bunting, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Chiffchaff, 4 Buzzard (S Van Hear)

Mother Ivey’s Bay: 5 Black-throated Diver (1 in full summer plumage), 91 Shag, 2 Raven, 2 Fulmar. 2 Dolphin sp. next to Lifeboat House & 1 Grey Seal. (S Lilley)

Bodmin Moor: c50 Golden Plover, 4 Wheatear m, 1 Raven, 8 Meadow Pipit, 4 Stonechat, 10 Jackdaw, 2 Magpie, 1 Yellowhammer. 1 Linnet, 2 Buzzard. (S Sanderson)

Hayle, Copperhouse Creek: 3 Mallard, 3 Curlew, 3 Canada Geese, 4 Shelduck, 15 Redshank, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Buzzard (J Dobbyn) Copperhouse Pool: 2 Mute Swan, 1 Shag (J Dobbyn)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Great White Egret (Ryan’s Field), 3 Goosander, 1 Greenshank (N R Rogers) Ryan’s Field RSPB: 1 Great White Egret at 14.00. (RB & PC Girling)

Land’s End: 1 Wheatear (male) (N R Rogers)

Nanpean: 1 Green Sandpiper. (B Bosisto)

Foxhole; Blackpool Trail: 5 singing Chiffchaff. (L Bosisto)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Mediterranean Gull. (B Bosisto)

Siblyback: 1 Treecreeper,10 Wren, Chiffchaff, 3 Chaffinch, 20 Tufted Duck, 2 Grey Heron (R Napp)

Pendower: 2 Slavonian Grebe (1 summer plumage), 1 Red-necked Grebe, 14 Great Northern Diver, 12 Black-throated Diver (R Wilkins)

St Gothian Sands: 4 Barnacle Goose, 4 Wheatear, 18 Tufted Duck, 4 Shoveler, 1 Wigeon, 2 Shelduck, 15 Teal, 18 Oystercatcher, 50 Canada Goose, 5 Little Grebe, 2 Reed Bunting, 6 Pied Wagtail, 11 Meadow Pipit, 8 Rock Pipit, 6 Skylark, 2 Raven, 1 Buzzard, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Linnet, 4 Stonechat,1 Curlew, 9 Sanderling, 4 Purple Sandpiper, 12 Turnstone. (I Grant/F Were)

St. Gothian Sands LNR: 4 Barnacle Goose, 3 Shoveler, 1 White Wagtail 11:40 (I Robson, J Fairclough)

Mabe Burnthouse: c300 Woodpigeon over Lower Spargo.(D Chaney)

Sennen Cove:  Yellow-legged Gull (3rd cycle) 08:00 (I Robson, J Fairclough)

Godrevy Point: 2m Wheatear, 31 Turnstone, 6 Purple Sandpiper 10:40 (I Robson, J Fairclough)

Late submission, 13/3, St Andrews Pond & LNR: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Song Thrush,1 Treecreeper, 1Siskin, 10 Mute Swan. (S Grose)

Late submission, 13/3, Par Beach Pool: 1 Sand Martin,1 Chiffchaff, 4 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Late submission, 13/3, Par Docks: 20 Canada Goose (grazing on rooftop). (S Grose)

Late submission, 13/3, Mevagissey: 3 Greenfinch,14 Rook nests behind fire station. (S Grose)

Late submission, 13/3, Tregonetha Downs: 50 Fieldfare, 1 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

 

tdm & djc

Golden Plover – Steven Sanderson
Wheatear – Steven Sanderson
Treecreeper – Rick Napp