Monday 16th January 2023

Monday 16th January 2023

Newlyn: 3/4w Azorean Yellow-legged Gull again. Also juv Glaucous Gull, juv Iceland Gull, 2 (1w, ad) Caspian Gull . Fem Black Redstart on rocks in front of Tolcarne Inn and fem Black Redstart by RNLI building. (Birdguides)

Pendeen Watch: 1 Little Auk, 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver (0900-1030). (N R Rogers)

Siblyback Lake: 6 Little Grebe, 2 Coot, pair Ring-necked Duck, 10 Tufted Duck, 1+ ad w Little Gull, 35+ Redwing, 2+ Fieldfare. (K Pellow)

Hayle Estuary: Ad Ring-billed Gull at Lelant Saltings, also 4 (3ad, 1w) Caspian Gull and 6 Yellow-legged Gull. (Birdguides). Causeway: 3 Goosander (2f 1m). (L Colliver) Adult Glaucous Gull on Hayle Beach. (J Robinson)

Gwithian: 1 Grey Phalarope on flood water. (D Sharp, A Lea, A Swanson) 1 female Black Redstart on nature reserve. (D Sharp)

Torpoint (St John’s Lake):  2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 8+ Great Crested Grebe and c40 Turnstone. (A Payne)

Marazion Beach: Velvet Scoter (f) W of the mount. (S Cox). 3 Purple Sandpiper, 32 Sanderling, 38 Turnstone, 4 Grey Plover, 20 Ringed Plover, 12 Dunlin, 5 Redshank. Black Redstart in front of the Godolphin Arms. m Eider offshore near Long Rock. Fem-type Black Redstart at Little London Beach. (R Hill)

Grade, Cadgwith: 1w Little Gull with mixed foraging gulls. (S Croft)

St Andrew’s Rd LNR: Little Gull present mid am with Black-headed Gull flock. (R Hampshire)

Pendennis Point: 1 dark morph Pomarine Skua, 14 Great Northern Diver, 4 Black-Throated Diver,  5 Common Scoter, c25 Common Dolphin, 2 Harbour Porpoise, large numbers of Kittiwakes, Auks and Gannets. (J Drage Hubert) Pendennis Point: 200+ Gannet,  30+ Common Dolphin. (R Bowyer)

Walmsley Sanctuary: Cattle Egret, Green Sandpiper, Spoonbill, Barnacle Goose, 4 Greylag Geese. (S. Cox)

Drift: 2 Cattle Egret in field on N side of W arm. (Birdguides)

Swanpool: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff (1 in Swanvale, 1 at S end). (Birdguides)

Wacker Quay: 1 Spoonbill and 24 Avocet. (A Payne)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 m Goldeneye, 4 Gadwall (2f, 2m), 90+ Teal, 30 Lapwing, 20+ Snipe, 1 Sparrowhawk (over). (J St Ledger, S Kolodziejski) Feeder Hide, Stithians Reservoir:  1 Snipe, 20 Teal, 4 Magpie, 1m Reed Bunting, 2 Great Tit, 4 Blue Tit, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch, 3 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 8 House Sparrow, 10 Redwing, 1 Jay, 1 Grey Heron. (S Van Hear) Stuart Hutchings Hide, Stithians Reservoir: 1 Grey Heron, 70 Teal, 20 Lapwing, 10 Black-headed Gull, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Van Hear) Golden Lion Hide: Great Spotted Woodpeckers, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Snipe, 18 Canada Geese, 20+ Teal, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Buzzard, 2 Song Thrush, 8 Pied Wagtail, 1 Cormorant. (P Sawford) Also possible Siberian Chiffchaff at Golden Lion. (Birdguides)

Penzance Harbour/Bus Station: Black Redstart (f). (L Colliver) 20 Purple Sandpiper. (P Kemp)

Pennycrocker, nr. Boscastle: 1 fem-type Black Redstart. (J Horsey)

Gannel Estuary: 1 drake Goosander, 62 Curlew, adult Mediterranean Gull. (B Bosisto)

Lower Tamar Lake: 27 Goosander (10m 17f), 1 Grey Heron, 6 Coot, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

Crowdy Res: 4 Goosander (1 male), 1,000+ Black-headed Gull roosted. (B Craven)

Camel, Wadebridge: Mandarin, 2 Common Sandpiper. (S. Cox).

Mousehole Harbour: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit feeding on the shoreline and 18 Turnstone. (P Moore)

Treraven Meadows: 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Marsh Tit. (S Grose)

Bowling Green, Bugle: Water Rail in private garden. (K Hill)

Dunmere: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Marsh Tit, 5 Mistle Thrush, 33 Siskin, 3 Bullfinch, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Rock: 1 Kestrel, 2 Mistle Thrush from private garden. (S Grose)

Middle Amble Marshes: Barn Owl. (N Henderson)

St Ives: Firecrest in conifers above Porthminster Beach, fem Blackcap at train station. (J Robinson)

Late Submission, 16/01, Stithians Lake (Golden Lion Hide): 1 Snipe, 5 Meadow Pipit, 6 Pied Wagtail, 10+ Mallard, 10+ Teal, 1 Robin, 1 Moorhen, and nearby field 50+ Canada Goose. (T Chambers)

dwb

Black Redstart – Lynn Colliver
Black Redstart – Lynn Colliver
Grey Phalarope – Deena Sharp
Grey Phalarope – Deena Sharp
Spoonbill – Steve Cox
Mandarin – Steve Cox
Grey Phalarope – Adrian Lea
Grey Phalarope – Adrian Lea
Grey Phalarope – Adrian Lea
Goosander – Lynn Colliver
Goosander – Lynn Colliver
Water Rail – Kathryn Hill
Grey Heron – Paul Sawford