Monday 16th October 2023

Monday 16th October 2023

Croft Pascoe Pool: Northern Harrier, Hen Harrier. (M Naylor)

West Cornwall: Squacco Heron still on private land. (J Munday)

Dozmary Pool: probable female Lesser Scaup in NW corner, also 2 drake Ring-necked Duck. (Birdguides)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Purple Heron, 2 Glossy Ibis, 1 Great White Egret, 1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger et al.) Also 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Cormorant, 2 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Mallard, 4 Moorhen. (R Hamilton-Ahearne) Also4 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 2 m&f Stonechat. (M Webb) Long Rock Pool: 1 Water Rail, 2 Cormorant, 2 Coot. (M Oats)

Hustins Wood: 14 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Mealy Redpoll, 5 Siskin, 1 Nuthatch. (B & L Bosisto)

Penryn: 1 Glossy Ibis flew E over at Penryn at 08.50. (J Holmes)

Penryn Campus: 1 Glossy Ibis flew over at 09.30. (M Broadbent)

Pendeen: 1 Richard’s Pipit, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (P Combridge)

Kynance Area: Richard’s Pipit flew south, Fieldfare, Hen Harrier, 3 Merlin, Lapwing, 12 Snipe. (E O’Connor)

St Agnes Head vismig: Dotterel, 3 Ring Ouzel, 1 Fieldfare, 36 Siskin, 47 Redwing, 112 Chaffinch, 17 Greenfinch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 fem/juv Merlin. (G Lawlor)

Coverack: Hoopoe again by coastal path near Headland Appartments. (Birdguides)

Boscregan, Cot Valley: Spoonbill E at 09.30. Grey Plover N, Lapland Bunting N, 167 Chaffinch, 25 Siskin, 1 Merlin. (N Wheatley) Also Osprey over valley. (Birdguides)

Rock Helipad field: 1 Short-eared Owl high over north at 11.30am. (S Grose)

Nanquidno: Siberian Chiffchaff in valley. (Birdguides) 1 Cattle Egret in cattle field S of end of airport runway. (A Lobb)

Porth Joke: 1 Ring Ouzel, 12 Blackbird, 6 Song Thrush, c300 Linnet, 1 Siskin, 2 Blackcap, 9 Chiffchaff, 40 Skylark. (S Rowe)

Hayle Estuary: 3 Great White Egret, 1 Cattle Egret, c20 Little Egret. (A Lobb) 6 Lapwing, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Jay and 2 Black-headed Gull. (H Smith)

Loe Pool, Helston: Great White Egret at Penrose. (P Moore)

Mawgan Porth: 2 Great Egret, 2 Wigeon, 1 Little Grebe, 14 Teal, 1 drake Shoveler. (B Bosisto)

Treraven Meadows: 1 Spotted Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 1 Lapwing, 2 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper on this morning high tide. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: Osprey still this afternoon, 3 Red Kite. (A Davey) Also 2 Kingfisher & 3 Common Sandpiper behind bike hire. (W Delacour)

Windmill Farm: Hen Harrier (ringtail), Fieldfare and 9 Redwing. (D Wright)

Marazion Beach: 4 Brent Geese (1 ringed), 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Wheatear. (J St Ledger)

Camel Estuary, White House to Camel Quarry: 140+ Cattle Egret, some feeding in the cattle fields, many roosting in riverside trees/on bank at high tide. (W Delacour)

Anderton: 11 Cattle Egret. (D Sharp)

Cremyll: 16 Cattle Egret. (D Sharp)

Fourlanesend: 5 Cattle Egret. (D Sharp)

Par Sands Beach: fem/juv Merlin chasing Meadow Pipits in fields to E, 7 Eider offshore.

Towan Head: 3 Purple Sandpiper, 20 Oystercatcher, 19 Turnstone. (S Rowe)

East Pentire: 1 Great Northern Diver, 200 Gannet, 6 Med Gull, 50 Meadow Pipit. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Red Kite, 3 Tufted Duck, 28 Coot, 13 Moorhen, 2 Kingfisher, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Cormorant, 3 Snipe, 1 Firecrest. (S Rowe)

Padstow: Red Kite E over. (W Delacour)

St Enodoc Golf Course: 1 Red Kite. (S Marquis)

Walmsley: 145 Curlew, 5 Dunlin, 3 Curlew Sandpiper. (B Bosisto)

Park Head vis mig: 60 Meadow Pipit, 4 Redwing, 21 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Curlew, 60 Skylark, 5 Reed Bunting, 1 Yellowhammer, 10 Siskin, 64 Oystercatcher. (B Bosisto)

St Breock Downs: 200 Golden Plover. (B Bosisto)

Little Petherick Creek: Kingfisher, 6 Greenshank, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Curlew, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Oystercatcher, 5+ Mediterranean Gull, 3 Redshank, 3 Buzzard, 3 Grey Heron, Sparrowhawk, 2 Little Egret. (W Delacour)

Carbis Bay: 4 Sandwich Tern. (A Langdon)

Maer Lake: 297 Canada Geese, 19 Teal, 28 Mallard, 2 Common Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 2 Linnet. No waders. (N Bastin)

Church Cove: Firecrest with tit flock. (G Elton)

Lost Gardens of Heligan: 2 Firecrest. (A Sims)

Ponsongath: Sparrowhawk with Woodpigeon. (S Wood)

Perranporth Golf Club: c70 Lapwing over. (S Ashby)

Tregantle: 4 Swallow. (D Sharp)

Helston Boating Lake, 12.00 – 12.45: 18 Tufted Duck, 25+ Mallard, 1f Shoveler, 30+ Coot, 5 Moorhen, 1pr Mute Swan, 1 Canada Goose. (M Webb)

Late submission, 15/10, Marazion Marsh: 1 Great White Egret, 2 Glossy Ibis. (A Holmes)

Late submission, 15/10, Penzance Harbour (Chyandour): 2 male Common Eider. (A Holmes)

Late submission, 15/10, Lower Tamar Lake: 1m Goosander in eclipse, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Mute Swans, 10 Canada Geese. (R Mudge)

Late submission, 15/10, Newbridge Hill, Penzance: c20 Lapwing. (C Evans)

dwb

Glossy Ibis – Alex McKechnie
Glossy Ibis – Adam Holmes
Glossy Ibis – Simon Willson
Purple Heron – Martin Webb
Great White Egret – John St Ledger
Purple Heron – John St Ledger
Brent Goose – John St Ledger
Little Egret – Martin Webb
Lesser Redpoll – Bob Bosisto
presumed Mealy Redpoll – Bob Bosisto
Tufted Duck – Martin Webb
Squacco Heron – John Munday
Squacco Heron – John Munday
Cattle Egret – Deena Sharp
Cattle Egret – Deena Sharp
Osprey – Adrian Davey
Osprey – Adrian Davey
Great White Egret- Adam Holmes
Sparrowhawk with Woodpigeon – Steven Wood
Linnet – Nigel Bastin
Kingfisher – John St Ledger
Sandwich Tern – Adrian Langdon
Glossy Ibis – Simon Willson
Eider – Adam Holmes