Monday 17th July 2023

Monday 17th July 2023

Land’s End: 2 Bee-eater at 15:25; stayed briefly then flew south. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Pendeen: 1 Cory’s Shearwater. (Birdguides)

Lizard Point (5.30am – 8.00am): 2 Pomarine Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 1 European Storm Petrel, 3 Arctic Tern, 4 Sandwich Tern, 5 Common Scoter, 1 Turnstone, c750 Manx Shearwater. (R Evershed)

St Ives, 06.04-08.35am: 27 European Storm Petrel. (Birdguides)

Porthgwarra, 18.30-20.00: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 3 European Storm Petrel. (Birdguides)

West Pentire, Crantock, 11.15: 1 Arctic skua. (P Nienow)

Siblyback Lake: 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Barnacle Goose, 2 Greylag Goose, 492 Canada Goose, 47 Mallard, 15 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher & 1 Sand Martin. (P Kemp)

Par Beach area: 1 Barnacle Goose still, 1(2?) Common Sandpiper, 1 Reed Warbler, 2 Kingfisher, 5 Greenfinch, 5 Linnet, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Great Crested grebe, 6 Eider(4m 2f). (R Hampshire)

Croft Pascoe Plantation, Goonhilly Downs: 3 Siskin, 4+ Spotted Flycatcher, 1+ Bullfinch. (R Evershed)

Bray’s Cot, Goonhilly Downs: 1 Green Sandpiper. (R Evershed)

Tresillian to St Clement (10:30 – 12:45): 7 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 12 Curlew, 2 Redshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Dunlin, 4 Robin (1 juvenile), 3 Blackbird, 3 House Sparrow, 1 Dunnock, 4 Chaffinch, 4 Blue Tit, 1 Wren, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Linnet, 1 Pied Wagtail, 10 House Martin, 4 Woodpigeon, 7 Rook, 1 Jackdaw, c40 Black-headed Gull, 15 Herring Gull, 2 Cormorant, 2 Oystercatcher, 12 Mallard, 3 Shelduck (2 juvenile), 1 Mute Swan. (I Sowerby)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 f Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Jay, 1 Little Egret, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 4 Moorhen (1 adult with three juveniles), 1 Teal, 2 Grey Heron. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

The Kelsey’s: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Little Egret, 2 juvenile Wheatear. (J Savage)

St John: 16 Curlew and 4 Whimbrel shortly after high tide this morning, from the ford. ( M. Jordan )

Marazion Marsh RSPB 10.00 – 11.30: 1juv Cuckoo, 1m Stonechat, 1m Linnet, 1 Wren, 3 (1ad 2juv) Pied Wagtail, 2 Magpie, 1 Little Grebe with 2 chicks, 1pr Mute Swan with cygnet, 7 (4ad 3juv) Moorhen, 8 Mallard, 3 Grey Heron, 4 Little Egret. (M Webb)

Kenidjack: 3 Kestrel (2juv 1f), 3 Ravens (2juv), 3 Magpie; all interacting on the cliff face. (K Dalziel, J Hawkey)

Nanjulian: 3 Swift hawking low over the cliff and sea, 2 Kestrel. (K Dalziel)

Port Isaac, Treharrock Manor: 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 4 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Rock: 3 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Looe: 9 Little Egret to roost. (A Riley)

Boscundle Woods, Tregrehan: Stock Dove, Roe Deer and calf. (I Stewart)

dwb

Cuckoo – Martin Webb
Cuckoo – Martin Webb
Little Grebe – Martin Webb
Stock Dove – Iain Stewart
Grey Heron – Adrian Lea
Mute Swan – Martin Webb
Blackcap – Adrian Lea
Chiffchaff – Adrian Lea
Grey Heron – Martin Webb
Kestrel – Kate Dalziel
Linnet – Martin Webb
Robin – Ian Sowerby
Black-headed Gull – Ian Sowerby
Little Egret – Ian Sowerby
Curlew – Ian Sowerby