Monday 17th October 2022

Monday 17th October 2022

**Lower Tamar Lake**: SW Water has started pumping water from the Lower Lake, so water levels are dropping, Also the car park and the path from the car park past the hide to the road have been closed. The only access is from the Aqua Trail to the weir. This restriction will last at least until 04/12/22. (R Mudge)

Scillonian Crossing (Cornish waters): Fea’s-type Petrel. flew SSW east of Wolf Rock during the evening crossing. (G Gordon)

Copperhouse Creek, Hayle: 2 Lesser Yellowlegs, 3 Curlew, 4 Greenshank, 12 Redshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit. (A Lea et al.)

Hayle Carnsew Pool: 1f Kestrel, 3 Little Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Curlew, 9 Oystercatcher, 5 Little Egret, 1 Greenshank 14.00 – 15.15 (M Webb). Ryan’s Field RSPB: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Little Egret, 2 Curlew (M Webb). Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Grey Plover, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 12 Dunlin, 30+ Redshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, Teal and Wigeon 15.30 – 16.10. (M Webb) 3 Grey Plover, 1 Kingfisher from causeway. (R Bowyer)

Pendeen: Juv Rosy Starling on wires with Common Starling flock just south of B3306 and west of North Road 17.50-18.10. (D & T Barber, P Marshall) Pendeen Seawatch: 4 Great Shearwater & Grey Phalarope between 10.00 & 12.00. (Birdguides)

St Agnes Beacon: Snow Bunting at 10.20. (D Roberts)

East Pentire: 1 Snow Bunting in the quarry. (S Rowe)

St Ives Island, 15.30-18.30: 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Snow Bunting, 1 Clouded Yellow, 5 Atlantic Bluefin Tuna. (G Jones)

Devoran: 1 Osprey, 60+ Curlew, 18 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Redshank, 1 Buzzard. (P Tongue)

Fowey Estuary: Osprey still. Blue Darvic ring left leg, so it’s from Scotland. (R Kirkwood)

Malpas: 1 Great White Egret. (I Grindle)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Great White Egret, 1 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 11 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Grey Wagtail, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 21 Wigeon, 2 Mute Swan, 19 Black-headed Gull, 2 Coot. (R Mudge)

Minions: Pied Crow photographed. (S Johnson)

Penryn: Yellow-browed Warbler at University of Exeter Penryn Campus. (L Parkerson) Also 2 (1m 1f) Black Redstart; and 2 Greenshank, 3 Dunlin, 2 Snipe, 1 Whimbrel on Penryn Estuary. (L Parkerson, M Broadbent)

Swanpool: Yellow-browed Warbler on W side of pool. (Birdguides)

Kenidjack/Tregeseal: 3 Firecrest. (G Wyatt) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler by last house at end of valley. (Birdguides)

Morvah: Yellow-browed Warbler still in Portheras Valley. (Birdguides)

Bodmin Moor: 1 Ring Ouzel. (A Tomkins)

Eastern Bodmin Moor: 4 Ring Ouzel, 1 Yellowhammer, 1 Raven, 3 Jay. (D Spooner)

St Clement: 48 Cattle Egret. (I Grindle)

Marazion: 8+ Cattle Egret still in cattle field N of A394 bypass W of Red River. (Birdguides)

Halsetown: 8 Cattle Egret in field by B3311 junction to Lelant. (Birdguides)

Polhawn: Many hundreds of gulls feeding close inshore (Black-headed & Herring), 4 Gannet, 1 Arctic Skua. (M & R Frost)

Millbrook: 3 Cattle Egret (in cattle field behind Coombe Farm), 5 Little Egret, 4 Mute Swan, 9 Mediterranean Gull (5 ad. 4 1w.), 7 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Moorhen, 2 Shelduck, 26 Redshank, 1 Greenshank. (M & R Frost)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black Redstart. (R Bowyer, J St Ledger et al.)

Gwennap Head: 10 Golden Plover, Wheatear, 8+ Chough. (J Holter)

Lands End: Approx 120 flock Golden Plover flying over, 1 Kestrel (R Bowyer) Also Great Black-backed Gull with Needlefish and Shag. (B Sharples)

Lizard: 1 Raven photographed predating Wheatear. (A McLean)

Port Quinn: 2 Chough. (J Horsey)

Gwithian (St Gothan’s LNR): 2 Chough. (J Macadam)

Rame area: 3 Kestrel, 4 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Stonechat, 80+ Linnet, 14 Skylark, 1 Chiffchaff. (M & R Frost)

Chyverton Cross: 150 Golden Plover circling over A30 east of roundabout. (T Wilson)

Wacker Quay: 5 Little Egret, 4 Curlew, 16 Shelduck. (M & R Frost)

Late Submission, 16/10, Castle Beach: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Little Egret, 7 Shag, 3 Oystercatcher, 6 Herring Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Carrion Crow, 1 Buzzard over. (R Bowyer)

Late Submission, 16/10, Pendeen: Juv Woodchat Shrike still present, approx. 300m SE of Coastguard Houses in bramble-covered field boundary (north of access road) 15.10-15.40. (D & T Barber)

Late Submission, 16/10, Kenidjack: 5 Whooper Swan over soon after 10.00am. (G Jones)

Late Submission, 16/10, Cot Valley: 1 Firecrest. (G Jones)

Late Submission, 12/10, Scillonian; Penzance to Wolf Rock: 1 Sandwich Tern, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 16 Cattle Egret over, 162 Gannet, 3 Cormorant, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 105 Guillemot, 12 Razorbill, 7 Kittiwake, 7 Herring Gull. (V Stratton, B Craven et al.)

Late Submission, 12/10, Scillonian; Wolf Rock to Tater Du Lighthouse: 1 Large Shearwater  sp., 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 59 Gannet, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 7 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Herring Gull, 13 Kittiwake, 59 Gannet, 3 Common Dolphins. (B Craven, N Gardner, P Roseveare, Bob Bosisto)

dwb

 

Grey Plover – Rebecca Bowyer
Golden Plover – Rebecca Bowyer
Kingfisher – Rebecca Bowyer
Kestrel – Rebecca Bowyer
Kestrel – Rebecca Bowyer
Bar-tailed Godwit – Martin Webb
Pied Crow – Suzie Johnson
Curlew – Adrian Lea
Black Redstart – Rebecca Bowyer
Golden Plover – Jen Holter
Great Black-backed Gull with Needlefish – Bob Sharples
Great Black-backed Gull with Needlefish – Bob Sharples
Kestrel – Martin Webb
Kestrel – Martin Webb
Lesser Yellowlegs – Adrian Lea
Lesser Yellowlegs – Steven Hallett
Lesser Yellowlegs – Steven Hallett
Lesser Yellowlegs – Adrian Lea
Osprey – Peter Tongue
Osprey – Rupert Kirkwood
Ring Ouzel – Andrew Tomkins
Shag – Bob Sharples
Ring Ouzel – Derek Spooner
Ring Ouzel – Derek Spooner