Monday 18th December 2023

Monday 18th December 2023

Penzance, Tremethick Cross: A total of 8 Little Bunting at two sites (5 + 3) with Reed Buntings and Linnets. (P St Pierre)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Green-winged Teal, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Knot, 100+ Dunlin, 80+ Golden Plover with 200+ Lapwing, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger)

Lower Tamar Lake: 5 Lesser Scaup 3m 2f, 3 Tufted Duck 2m 1f, 20 Goosander 6m 14f, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit. (R Mudge)

Truro, Treliske: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet. (P Sharp)

Pendeen, Higher Bojewyan: 1 Hooded Crow in Monterey Pine. (R Gore)

Hayle, Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff. (J St Ledger)

Hannafore: 8 Eider (5d, 3f), 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 4 Little Egret, 8 Mediterranean Gull (5 adult, 3 2ndW), Shag, Cormorant, 10 Turnstone, 2 Curlew, 12 Oystercatcher, 2 Stonechat, 1 Dunnock,  1 Wren, 2 Robin, 6 Pied Wagtail, 9 Rock Pipit, 2 Meadow Pipit. (M & R Frost)

Mylor Bridge9 Cattle Egret in field with cattle. (J Leigh).  Also at Bells Hill, 3 Greenfinch plus Chaffinch, Goldfinch, Bullfinch and Blue Tit. (Jane Leigh)

Porthilly Farm: 3 Cattle Egret (in field opp caravan park). (S Grose)

Saltash: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Great crested Grebe, & c.150 Golden Plover over Kingsmill lake. Also, 2 Great Northern Diver in mid-channel on River Tamar. (P Kemp)

Stithians Lake Feeder Hide: 1 (F) Sparrowhawk, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Chiffchaff, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 (F) Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Goldcrest, 6+ Blue Tit, 6+ Great Tit. (A Lea)

Helston Boating Lake 10.15 – 11.00: 1pr Mute Swan, 20+ Tufted Duck, 10 (5m 5f) Shoveler, 20+ Mallard, 40 Canada Goose, 30+ Coot, 2 Moorhen, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Robin. (M Webb)

Tehidy Country Park: 1 Nuthatch, Jay, 1 Firecrest, Goldcrest, Little Grebe. (R Griffiths)

Treraven Meadows:1 drumming Great spotted Woodpecker, 6 Siskin, 3 Marsh Tit, 1f Kingfisher, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 4 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Snipe, 1 Grey Wagtail and 3 Shelduck. (S Grose)

Rock: 2 m Blackcap, 2 Sparrowhawk, 1 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)
TJW
Green-winged Teal – John St Ledger
Dipper – Alex McKechnie
Long-tailed Tit – Adrian Lea
Marsh Tit – Adrian Lea
Mute Swan – Martin Webb
Shoveler – Martin Webb
Shoveler – Martin Webb
Nuthatch – Regina Griffiths
Little Grebe – Regina Griffiths
Firecrest – Regina Griffiths