Monday 18th March 2024

Spoonbill, Hayle, Adrian Lea

Monday 18th March 2024

Veryan: Hoopoe in garden on S side. (Birdguides)

Lizard Point, 9.00-10.30am: 382 Puffin, 21 Manx Shearwater, 2 Great Northern Diver. ( R Wilkins) Lizard Point, 13.15-16.40: 507 Puffin, 116 Manx Shearwater and 2 Great Skua. (J Jones)

Hayle Estuary, Ryans Field: 1 Spoonbill, 2 Curlew, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 15 Redshank, 2 Little egret, 6 Shelduck. (A Lea et al.)

Walmsley Sanctuary: Spoonbill. (Birdguides)

Windmill Farm: Wheatear. (D Wright)

Hawksland: 60+ Cattle Egret. (S Grose)

Downderry, 06.40-07.50: 3 Red-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 260+ Gannet, 2 Manx Shearwater, 2 Fulmar, 4 Common Gull and 16 auks. (A Payne)

Siblyback Lake: 2 Great Northern Diver. (M Kenway)

Copperhouse Creek: pr Goosander, 2 Greenshank. (N Comber)

Hayle: 3 Rock Pipit on cliffs at beach. (N Comber)

Devoran: 96 Common Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Greenshank, 14 Little Egret, Sparrowhawk. (D Peers)

Maer Lake: 1 Cattle Egret, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 11 Sand Martin. (A Roberts)

Stithians, Stuart Hutchings Hide: 3 Scaup (2m/1f), 3 Tufted Duck (2m/1f), 3 Coot, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 4 Cormorant, Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, 8 Canada Geese, 1m Mallard, 1 Fox. (MO)

St Gothian Reserve: 1 Pintail, 2 Little Grebe, 7 Oystercatcher, 2 Snipe, 1 Pied Wagtail, 7 Tufted Duck, 2 Teal, 3 Mallard, 28 Canada Goose, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 7 Buzzard soaring together above hill north of the car park. (C Taylor)

Gannel Estuary: 1m Goosander, 1 Cattle Egret. (S Rowe)

Treloggan, Newquay: 6 Sand Martin. (D Grose)

Dozmary Pool: 1 female Goldeneye, 12 Tufted Duck. (D Eva)

Ninestones Bridge: 1 Woodcock. (D Eva)

Helston Boating Lake: Common Sandpiper. (JT Lewis)

Trevose Head: Skylarks everywhere, many flocks of Linnet, 2 Yellowhammer, 7 Stonechat, 4 Magpie, 2 Rook, 7 Carrion Crow. (B Toms)

Marazion Marsh: 7 Little Egret, 10 Grey Heron, 3 Snipe, 1 Mute Swan (juvenile), 43 Canada Goose, 8 Teal, 1 Stonechat, 3 Carion Crow, 2 Magpie. (C Taylor)

Rame Head, Penlee: 2 Canada Geese, 1 Shelduck, 7 Chiffchaff, 15 Linnet, 10 singing Skylark. (K Pellow)

Pendrea, St Buryan: 200 Golden Plover. (P Fraser)

Penlee NR, Penlee Point: 8 Chiffchaff. (K Pellow)

Park Head: 5 Chiffchaff , 4 Wheatear , singing male Yellowhammer. (B & L Bosisto)

Charlestown: c3 Chiffchaff calling, 1m Tufted Duck, 1m Mallard, 1 Little Grebe at lower ponds. (N Best)

College Lake12 Tufted Duck, 6 Wigeon (3m,3f), 2 Mute Swan, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Mallard, 4+ Coot, 2 Moorhen, 1 Cormorant, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 9+ Canada Goose, 1 Great Black Backed Gull, 10+ Herring Gull, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Blue Tit, 1 Great Tit, 2 Robin. (T Chambers )

Tresillian to St Clement: 15 Redshank, 7 Greenshank, 2 Curlew, 4 Snipe, 1 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 24 Shelduck, 22 Teal, 5 Little Egret, 2 Chiffchaff (heard only). (A Nicholson)

Porthilly Point: 32 Wigeon, 50 Oystercatcher, 3 Curlew, 2 Skylark. (S Grose)

Polzeath: 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch from private garden. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: c5 pr Great Crested Grebe. (N Henderson)

Lanner: Great Spotted Woodpecker. (C Banfield)

Cheesewring Quarry, Minions: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Beazley)

Illogan: Green Woodpecker, Greenfinch, Nuthatch. (R Griffiths)

Respryn: 2 Goldcrest, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Coal Tit, 5 Long Tailed Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Robin, 3 Wren, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Great Tit, 2 Brimstone Butterfly. (C Taylor)

Late submission, 17/3, Hayle: 1 Swallow. (Birdguides)

Late submission, 18/3, Park Head: Wheatear. (N Phillips)

Late submission, 17/3, Illogan Highway: m&f  Greenfinch, 8 Goldfinch & 2 Blue Tit in private garden. (R Griffiths)

Late submission, 17/3, Tresillian: 1 Chiffchaff (first of the year, singing by the chapel). (A Nicholson)

Late submission, 16/3, Truro River, Boscawen Park to Sunny Corner: 20 Black-tailed Godwit, 20 Redshank, 1 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 34 Teal, 26 Shelduck, 11 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron. (A Nicholson)

DWB

Scaup – Martin Webb
Scaup – Martin Webb
Curlew – Adrian Lea
Spoonbill – Adrian Lea
Little Egret – Caroline Taylor
Great Crested Grebe – Martin Webb
Great Crested Grebes – Neil Henderson
Scaup – Steve Ford
Scaup – Steve Ford
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Steve Beazley
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Steve Beazley
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Steve Beazley
Scaup – Adrian Lea
Scaup – Adrian Lea
Scaup – Adrian Lea
Greenfinch – Regina Griffiths
Goldfinch – Regina Griffiths
Blue Tit – Regina Griffiths
Canada Goose – Adrian Lea
Common Sandpiper – John Lewis
Goldfinch – Regina Griffiths