Monday 1st January 2024

Monday 1st January 2024

Marazion: 2 (1st winter) Bonaparte’s Gull at Red River 09.50. The individual with the complete tail band flew north, the other with broken tail band remained. (S Rowe et al.)

 

Lower Tamar Lake: 30 Goosander (6m 24f), 5 Lesser Scaup (3m 2f), 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 19 Black-headed Gull, 5 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 12 Mallard, 13 Blue Tit, 2 Dunnock, 9 Coot, 7 Great Tit. 8 Coal Tit, 2m Teal, 2 Bullfinch, c60 Lapwing over, c35 Fieldfare, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1m Merganser, 1 Jay, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Cormorant, 4 Tufted Duck (3m 1f). (R Mudge)

Carrick Roads: 1 Surf Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 11 Red-breasted Merganser, 4 Great Northern Diver, 100 Gannet. (D Eva)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve: 1 m Green-winged Teal, 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 juv Spoonbill, 3 Golden Plover, 2 Knot, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Shelduck, 2 Little Egret, c150 Dunlin. (S Rogers, T Mills) Also 2w Caspian Gull. (Birdguides) Hayle, Ryan’s Field: 2 Bullfinch (1m, 1f), Grey Wagtail. (S Willson)

Tremethick Cross: 2 Little Bunting still S of Boswednan Farm. (Birdguides)

St Eval: juvenile Glaucous Gull, 1 Fieldfare, 1st winter Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Gull, 2 Snipe, 30 Linnet, 30 Skylark. (B Bosisto)

Mayon: Ad Glaucous Gull in fields at Trevear Farm. (Birdguides)

Trelow: 1st winter Common x Black-headed Gull hybrid, 334 Common Gull, 18 Mediterranean Gull. (B Bosisto)

Porth Reservoir, 10.00-11.45: Carrion Crow, c70 Redwing, 18 Woodpigeon, Jackdaw, Rook, 27 Coot, 2 Wren, Herring Gull, 28 Mallard, 2 Robin, 5 Blackbird, Black-headed Gull, 5 Chaffinch, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 300+ Starling, 5 Blue Tit, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Moorhen, 3 Fieldfare, 1 Dunnock.
3 Grey Squirrel. (C&G Horsley)

Croft Pascoe: 2 Whooper Swan briefly at first light. (I Maclean)

Lizard Point, 08.20-10.00: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Puffin, 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 11 Shoveler past. (I Maclean)

Pendeen, 08.15-10.45: 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 2 Puffin, 1 Great Skua, 3 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater. (P Combridge, G Lawlor)

St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 25+ Turnstone, 1 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover, 4 Pale-bellied Brent Geese, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, Oystercatcher, Wigeon, Shelduck. (M Johnson)

St Ives: fem-type Black Redstart at head, Humpback Whale off St Ives Head then swam towards Clodgy Point. (Birdguides)

St Buryan: Black Redstart. (Birdguides)

Mawgan Porth: 24 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 17 Wigeon, 1 Coot, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Blackcap , 1 Chough , 2 Oystercatcher. (B Bosisto)

Tehidy Woods: 2 Mandarin Duck (1m, 1f), 1 Nuthatch. (S Willson)

Newton St Martin: 76 Cattle Egret in single flock near Tregeague Farm. (S Wood, I Maclean)

Tregithew, Helford: 4 Cattle Egret, 14 Little Egret. (S Wood)

Helford River: 1 Red Throated Diver, 7 Great Northern Diver. (S Wood)

Truro, Boscowan Park: 1 Avocet, 7 Knot, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, c100 Black-tailed Godwit (inc. sp bird), 33 Oystercatcher, 3 Wigeon. (T Wilson)

Truro, Nance Farm: 12 Cattle Egret, 5 Little Egret. (T Wilson)

Bude Breakwater: 9 Purple Sandpiper, 12 Turnstone, 1 Ringed Plover. (B Bryne)

Maer Lake: 6 Moorhen, 25 Canada Geese, 16 Mallard, 21 Wigeon, 42 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 1 ad. fem Kestrel, 5 Snipe, 6 Curlew, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 265+ Lapwing, 9 Great Black-backed Gull (inc. 1st 2nd and 3rd winter Gulls), 5 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 9 Herring Gull, 36 Black-headed Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull. (N Bastin) Also Water Pipit. (Birdguides)

River Neet Estuary: Only 3 Black-headed Gull (too many people walking on estuary shore). (N Bastin)

Trevone: 50+ Yellowhammer in weedy field at entrance to Porthmissen. (G Stephenson)

Tamertown to Bridgetown, Werrington: 3 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 1 Great White Egret, 12 Mallard, 1 Song Thrush, 23 Fieldfare, 3Wren. (J Platt)

Menagwins, St Austell: 12+ Goldcrest, 10+ Chiffchaff, 2 Robin, 5 Pied Wagtail, 6 Herring Gull. (V Booth)

Par Beach: 50+ Pied Wagtail, 20+ Linnet, 5 Stonechat (1m 4f), 1 Wren, 16 Turnstone, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunnock, 20+Canada Geese, 1 Cormorant, 5 Oystercatcher. (V Booth)

Illogan: 28 Herring Gull, 24 Starling, 1 Jay, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Great Tit, 2 Robin, 1m Blackcap, 1m Chaffinch, 7 Goldfinch. (J Baker)

Prisk Cove, Rosemullion Head: 3 Chiffchaff. (P McCartney)

Late submission, 31/12/23, Carrick Roads: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Harbour Porpoise, c5 Common Dolphin. (D Beadle)

Late submission, 31/12/23, Gerrans Bay: 8+ Great Northern Diver, 2 Stonechat. (D Beadle)

Late submission, 31/12/23, Towan Beach: 1 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver. (D Beadle)

Late submission, 31/12/23, Porth Creek/Percuil River: 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 5 Little Grebe. (D Beadle)

Late photos, 30/12/23, Marazion Beach: Bonaparte’s Gull. (S-J. Eastman)

dwb

Bonaparte’s Gull – Sarah-Jane Eastman
Bonaparte’s Gull – Sarah-Jane Eastman
Bonaparte’s Gull – Sarah-Jane Eastman
Presumed Common x Black-headed Gull hybrid – Bob Bosisto
Glaucous Gull – Bob Bosisto
Meadow Pipit – Vic Booth
Mandarins – Simon Willson
Bonaparte’s Gull – Steve Rowe
Bonaparte’s Gull – Steve Rowe
Bonaparte’s Gull – Steve Rowe
Stonechat – Vic Booth
Stonechat – Vic Booth
Cattle Egrets – Ilya Maclean
Cattle Egrets – Ilya Maclean
Turnstones – Vic Booth
Grey Wagtail – Simon Willson
Goldcrest – Vic Booth
Bullfinch – Simon Willson
Bullfinch – Simon Willson
Chiffchaff – Vic Booth
Linnet – Vic Booth
Great Black-backed Gull – Nigel Bastin
Bonaparte’s Gull – Mashuq Ahmad
Great Black-backed Gulls and Lapwings – Nigel Bastin