Monday 23rd October 2023

Monday 23rd October 2023

Sennen: Upland Sandpiper in stubble field to rear of school with 3 prominent large boulders at 17:32. Bird moved to rear of field and lost to view after c 5 minutes. Azorean Gull mobile with gull flock. Short-eared Owl, Black Redstart, Merlin, 2 Wheatear. (MD James, IC Whitehouse)

Scillonian Crossing, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 40 Pale-bellied Brent Geese, 2 adult Sabine’s Gull, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 European Storm Petrel , 1 Puffin. (B Bosisto, J Wilkinson , B Dawson) At 10:17am probable Band-rumped Petrel. (B Bosisto) Wolf Rock to Penzance: 2 Great Skua, 1 Puffin, 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater. (B Bosisto)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 1 Long-billed Dowitcher 7.30 – 9.25am (J Goodair, A Langdon). 20+ Mallard, 2 Little Grebe, 30+ Teal, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, Tawny Owl (heard), 6 Curlew, 2 Carrion Crow, 1 Blue tit, several Wood Pigeon, lots of Canada Geese, 8 Greylag Goose, 4 Barnacle Geese, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Buzzard, 2 Lapwing, 8 Shoveler, 1 Wigeon. (J Goodair) 1 Sparrowhawk, 8 Greylag Geese, 4 Barnacle Geese, 8 Shoveler, c40 Teal, 1 Wigeon, c60 Mallard. (A Langdon)

Dozmary Pool: probable Pacific Golden Plover again SE of pool with c200 Golden Plover. Also 3 Ring-necked Duck (2 ad drake, 1 1w drake). (Birdguides)  1 Ring-necked Duck m, 2 Pochard, 2 Tufted duck, 1 Mallard (J. Goodair)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: juv Purple Heron again by railway at 18.30, Glossy Ibis this morning. (Birdguides) Great White Egret, Spoonbill. (P St Pierre) Long Rock Pool: 1 Jack Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Teal, 4 Little Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 2 Mute Swan, 4 Moorhen. (S Ford)

Marazion: Richard’s Pipit flew east at 10:38. Also present Firecrest, Green Sandpiper, 52 Curlew, Great Northern Diver flew North. (MD James, IC Whitehouse)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Green-winged Teal, 2 Spoonbill, 1 Knot (P Woods et al.), 2 Grey Plover, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Pink-footed Goose. (P Woods) Hayle Estuary: 3 Grey Plover, 20+ Golden Plover, 30+ Ringed Plover, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 40+ Mediterranean Gull, 2 Little Egret, 3+ Curlew. (A Myram) Ryan’s Field: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Wagtail. (P Woods et al.) Also 1 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron. (A Myram)

Portwrinkle: hundreds of gulls in a feeding frenzy late afternoon included at least one juv Sabine’s Gull and an Arctic Skua. (B Taggart)

Near Grade, Cadgwith: juv Rosy Starling, Ring Ouzel. (S Croft)

Porth Nanven: drake Long-tailed Duck offshore, also Ring Ouzel. (Birdguides)

Cot Valley: Yellow-browed Warbler. (Birdguides) 355 Chaffinch south-east/south 08:25-09:25, 151 Siskin south-east 08:25-09:25. 1 Ring Ouzel, 1 Merlin south. (D Chown)

Perranporth: 4 Spoonbill in off sea. (P Woods) 3+ Gannet, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Rock Pipit. (A Myram)

Kenidjack Valley: 1 Lapland Bunting, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff. (Birdguides)

Pendennis Point: 1 Snow Bunting still present. (D Eva, R Bowyer)

Swanpool: 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Arctic Skua, 1+ Common Dolphin. (L Parkerson, J Drage Hubert)

Gurnard’s Head1 Tree Pipit, 1 Wheatear, 30+ Siskin west, 50+ Chaffinch west, 18 Chough, 2 Raven, 1 Kestrel. (E Thompson)

Higher Bochym: Whinchat. (E O’Connor)

Carbis Bay: 5 Ring Ouzel on Hawthorn nr Trink Hill. (R Hollis)

Four Lanes: 1 Short-Eared Owl. (R Hollis)

Nanquidno: 1 Ring Ouzel late pm. (D Chown)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank, 7 Bar-tailed Godwit, 17 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 8 Dunlin. (J St Ledger)

Stithians Reservoir: 22 Lapwing, 40 Fieldfare, 30 Redwing, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Van Hear) 1 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 21 Lapwing, 4 Curlew, 2 Snipe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Little Grebe, 1 f Pintail, 25+ Fieldfare (in bushes). (J St Ledger)

East Pentire, Newquay, 7.45-8.45 am: 17 Mediterranean Gull (nearly all adults), 12 Kittiwake, 4 Great Northern Diver (2 fly bys 2 on sea). (D Grose)

Towan Head, Newquay, 3.00 pm: 1 Great Northern Diver feeding offshore, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Purple Sandpiper on rocks. (D Grose)

Mounts Bay: Arctic Skua, Great Northern Diver, Sandwich Tern, 40 Pale-bellied Brent Geese, imm Eider. (P St Pierre)

Penzance, Wherrytown: Red-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, 18 Turnstone. (M James) Also Black Redstart at Eastern Green beach and Short-eared Owl. (Birdguides)

Helston: Great White Egret between Helston Boating Lake and Loe Pool. (P St Pierre)

Colliford: 1 Great White Egret, 1 Little Egret, 100+ Starling, 2 Rook, 6 Carrion crow, 5 Meadow Pipit, 8 Lapwing, 80+ Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 11 Black-headed Gull, 2 Magpie. (J Goodair)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Barnacle Geese, 1 f Pintail, 1 Little Grebe, many Canada Geese. (V.Booth) 1 Barnacle Goose with c100 Canada Goose, 1 Pintail with c70 Mallard/hybrid, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Coot, 15 Moorhen, 1 Mute Swan. (R Hampshire) Par Beach stream: 1 Firecrest, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Stonechat, 1 Kingfisher.

Par river mouth: 1 (m) Eider, 2 Wigeon, with c30 Canada Goose, 6 Turnstone. (R Hampshire) Par: c150 Starling on wires at fields by path to beach. (C Bone) Par4 Ringed Plover, 7 Eider Duck (2f 5m), 2 Rock Pipit, 1 Turnstone, 3 Cormorant, 2 Stonechat (1m 1f). (V.Booth)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Willow Tit, 5 Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron 2, 2 Mute Swan, 13 Chaffinch, 3 Robin, 10 Blue Tit, 9 Coal Tit, 15 Moorhen, 14 Coot, 5 Long-tailed Tit, 11 Starling, 1f Blackbird, 7 Black-headed Gull, 2 Cormorant, 1m Tufted Duck, 11 Mallard, 2 Canada Geese, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Great Tit. (R Mudge)

Malpas, Truro: 1 Cattle Egret on Tresillian River. (A Hill)

Hayle Towns: 2 Chough. (P Woods)

Treraven Meadows: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Curlew, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Gadwall, 25 Teal, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Marsh Tit. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 1 unringed Chough, 1 Wheatear, 3 Rock Pipit, 3 Wigeon, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Greenshank, 7 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Torpoint: Kingfisher briefly along small stream & Little Egret. (D Allan)

Maer Lake244 Canada Goose, 14 Teal, 7 Wigeon, 6 Mallard, 5 Shoveler, 13 Black-headed Gull, 6 Herring Gull, 5 Moorhen, 46 Lapwing, 28 Curlew, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Grey Heron. (K Hannavy)

Late submission, 22/10, Chapel Carn Brea: Richard’s Pipit W, 2 Snow Bunting, 3 Ring Ouzel. (Birdguides)

Late photo, 22/10, Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis. (A Holmes) Water Rail on Long Rock Pool. (G Fisher)

Late submission, 22/10 Pendeen: Yellow-browed Warbler 16:30 by Pendeen Church, in flowering Ivy at the near end of the hedge which runs ENE from the NE end of the graveyard. (D Chown)

Late submission, 22/10, Par: c200 Starling on wires at fields by path to beach. (C Bone)

Late submission, 22/10, Kenidjack: Spotted Flycatcher by the old engine shed. (D Chown)

Late submission, 22/10, Kelynack: Woodcock at dusk. (D Chown)

Late submission, 22/10, Marazion Beach: 56 Brent Goose on sea. (E Thompson)

Late submission, 22/10, Little London beach: 14 Brent Goose on sea, 81 Turnstone, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 12 Oystercatcher, 1 Ringed Plover, 8 Little Egret, 6 Curlew, 4 Pied Wagtail, 2 Rock Pipit. 1 Clouded Yellow, 8 Red Admiral. (E Thompson)

Late submission, 22/10, Trenow Cove:  1 Grey Plover, 3 Red Admiral. (E Thompson)

Long-billed Dowitcher – Adrian Langdon
Long-billed Dowitcher – Adrian Langdon
Glossy Ibis – Adam Holmes
Snow Bunting – Rebecca Bowyer
Snow Bunting – Rebecca Bowyer
Spoonbill – Phil Woods
Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger
Rosy Starling – Stuart Croft
Barnacle Geese – Vic Booth
Barnacle Goose – Vic Booth
Red-throated Diver – Mark James
Ringed Plover – Vic Booth
Red-throated Diver – Mark James
Fieldfare – John St Ledger
Pintail – Vic Booth
Jack Snipe – Steve Ford
Jack Snipe – Steve Ford
Jack Snipe – Steve Ford
Teal – Steve Ford
Water Rail – Gill Fisher
Kingfisher – Adrian Myram
Kingfisher – Phil Woods
Green-winged Teal – Adrian Myram
Redshank – Adrian Myram