Monday 24th October 2022

Monday 24th October 2022

Higher Bochym: 1 Siberian Stonechat in fields by NNR base until dusk (E O’Connor et al.). Also 1 Yellow-browed Warbler there. (D Eva) Also 2 Swallow, c150 Fieldfare, 1 Jay, c30 Golden Plover. (R Veal)

Lanivet: 1 Swift over Lanivet at 17:15. Quite low down and appeared to be catching some insects. Had gone by the time I got my bins out. (P Davies)

Pendeen, 07.40-12.10: 27 Common Scoter, 4 Fulmar, 25 Great Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Manx Shearwater, 7 Puffin, 2 Knot, 1 Grey Phalarope, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 first-winter Little Gull, 1 juvenile Sabine’s Gull, 1 juvenile Glaucous Gull, 7 Arctic Skua, 1 juvenile Long-tailed Skua. (P Combridge, A Bayly, P Marshall) Additional totals, Pendeen, 08.30-17.30: 53 Common Scoter, 117 Great Shearwater, 28 Manx Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 7 Grey Phalarope, 8 Arctic Skua; Snow Bunting over at 9.30. (P Marshall)

Copperhouse Creek: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs. (A Lea)

Polwheveral, Constantine: 1 Hawfinch still, also Ring Ouzel. (M Broadbent)

Sennen: Yellow-browed Warbler in sallows rear of cottages at Whitsand Bay. Hobby flew South over School. (MD James, PL James)

Polgigga: 1 Pied Flycatcher. (M Wallace)

Kynance Road: 1 Whinchat, 100 Fieldfares landing on hedges and wires. (J Hawkey and K Dalziel)
2 Merlin, 1 Swallow, 60 Fieldfare, 4 Stock Dove, 1 Clouded Yellow. (R Wilkins)

Predannack: 8 Ring Ouzel feeding on sloes; 1 Swallow, 200 Fieldfare. (D Collins)

St Levan: 4 Ring Ouzel in coastal scrub near Church; also 5+ Firecrest. (Birdguides)

Kenidjack Valley: 1w Ring Ouzel at top of Kenidjack Valley, along path to Botallack. Also 3 Chough, 2 Clouded Yellow. (I Hayes)

Goonhavern: 2 Black Redstart (1m, 1f) together on the same roof again today. (J Savage)

St Ives: Fem-type Black Redstart nr Porthgwidden Beach, below St Ives Island. (L Stoppard)

Bodmin Moor: fem-type Black Redstart. (S Sanderson)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 4 Pintail ( 2m 2f ), 5 Swallow, 1 Wigeon, 1 Greylag Goose, 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Sparrowhawk, 12 Snipe, 100+ Canada Geese, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Buzzard. (S Lilley)

Hayle Estuary, Ryan’s Field: 1 female Kingfisher, 2 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Cormorant and 3 Little Egret. (B Osborne) 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Red Knot, 25+ Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 20+ Dunlin, 50+ Curlew, 70+ Lapwing, 12 Teal, 4 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant 16.00 – 17.00. (M Webb)

Treraven Meadows: 1 Kingfisher, 4 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Curlew, 3 Greenshank, 9 Redshank, 19 Pied Wagtail, 37 Meadow Pipit, 2 Grey Wagtail, 500+ Starling, 3 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Buzzard, 2 Raven, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Jay. (S Grose)

Hannafore, Looe: 5 Eider Duck off shore (4 m, 1 f). (D Sharp)

Lands End: 2 Firecrest, 1 Swallow. (MD James)

Boscundle Woods, Tregrehan, Par: 1 Firecrest. (I Stewart)

Falmouth: 2 Chough circling over Pendennis Castle at 10:30, then drifted west. (J Holmes)

Crowdy Reservoir: 2 female Goosander, c1000 Golden Plover, 1 Little Egret, 4 Canada Geese, c20 Tufted Duck. (D Dennis)

Camel Estuary: 3 Cattle Egrets between Wadebridge and Padstow. Also Redshank, Greenshank, Bar-tailed Godwit, Shelduck, Teal, Curlew, Lapwing, Oystercatcher, Grey Heron, Little Egret, Cormorant. (A Myram)

Porthilly Farm, Rock: Huge Gull flock contained over 200 Mediterranean Gull following a tractor ‘muck spreading’; also 9 Little Egret, 3 Cattle Egret in same field. (S Grose)

Rock: 14 Greenfinch, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk from private garden. (S Grose)

Guineaport: 1 Barnacle Goose with Canada Geese. (S Grose)

Davidstow: 4 Wheatear, 12 Lapwing, numerous Starling, 4 Stonechat, 6 Skylark, c20 Meadow Pipit. (D Dennis)

Stithians Reservoir Feeder Hide, 13.20-13.40: 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 1 Robin, 4 (3m 1f) Chaffinch, 5 Magpie, 2 Blackbird, 5 Canada Goose, 18 Teal, 8 Mallard. (M Webb)

Helston Boating Lake: pr Shoveler, c15 Tufted Duck. (R Veal)

Late news, 23/10, Porthgwarra: 1w f Ring Ouzel, c600 Chaffinch over. (R Veal)

Late submission, 23/10, Hayle Estuary RSPB: eclipse drk Pintail, 5 Grey Plover, 2 Ringed Plover, c25 Dunlin. (R Veal)

Late submission, 23/10, Copperhouse Creek: 2 Pintail, 5 Oystercatcher, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew, 6 Greenshank, 35 Redshank, 9 Sanderling, 9 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, 3 Snipe. (S Grose)

Late submission, 23/10, Marazion Beach: 9 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull amongst gull flock, 1 Kingfisher.(S Grose)

Late submission, 23/10, St Gothian Sands LNR:  22 Little Grebe, 4 Gadwall, 17 Tufted Duck, 1 dead m Mute Swan with no obvious signs of injury. (S Grose)

Late submission, 23/10/22, Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 male Pintail, 4 Cattle Egret, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Little Stint, numerous Snipe, 3 Lapwing, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel, 2 Buzzard (1 sickly one, with injured right eye). (D Roberts, G Bundy et al.)

Late submission, 22/10, Marazion Beach: 2w Common Gull, 1 Redshank and 1 Red-throated Diver and 6 Common Scoter offshore. (R Veal)

dwb

Lesser Yellowlegs – Adrian Lea
Lesser Yellowlegs – Adrian Lea
Lesser Yellowlegs – Adrian Lea
Eider – Deena Sharp
Great Tit – Martin Webb
Kingfisher – Benjamin Osborne
Kingfisher – Benjamin Osborne
Kingfisher – Benjamin Osborne
Knot – Martin Webb
Knot – Martin Webb
Little Egret – Benjamin Osborne
Little Egret – Martin Webb
Redshank – Benjamin Osborne
Robin – Martin Webb