Monday 27th March 2023

Monday 27th March 2023

Godrevy: Alpine Swift hawking briefly over the cliffs on the east side of the Knavocks. (D J Curtis, D Parker, G Lawlor) Knavocks, Godrevy: 1 Wheatear, 10 Razorbill, 1 Guillemot. (S Van Hear)

Metherell: 1 Little Bunting still showing well along with 3 Reed Bunting (1m, 2f). 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Green Woodpecker (heard), 1 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 3 Chaffinch, 1 Blue Tit. (D Sharp)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Ring-necked Duck (f), 1 Shoveler (m). (M Broadbent, C Hill, G Nicholls)

Treraven Meadows: 4 Egyptian Geese still present. (S Grose, J Horsey)

Kynance Cliff: Snow Bunting. (J Ashford)

Marazion Marsh: Fem Whinchat, Willow Warbler. (Birdguides)

Rosewall Hill: Yellow Wagtail over. (Birdguides)

Porthbean Beach: 4 Great Northern Diver, 9 Black-throated Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Guillemot, 2 Buzzard. (S Gibson)

Porthgwarra: 3 Willow Warbler, 8 Wheatear, Blackcap, Hen Harrier & an arrival of Chiffchaff this morning, also Painted Lady & 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth. (M Wallace)

Skewjack: Woodcock. (M Wallace)

Malpas: Spoonbill. (B Osborne)

St Ives Island, 08.30-09.30: 29 Common Scoter, c50-70 Manx Shearwater flying W/min. (G Jones)

Tregonce: 35 Cattle Egret at Trevilgus Farm. (Birdguides)

Kenidjack: AM, 4 Wheatear (males), 1 Blackcap, 3 Willow Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff. (P Clarke)

Botallack: 1 Wheatear. (A McKechnie)

Looe: 3 Black Redstart. (S Sanderson)

Penlee Park, Penzance: Willow Warbler singing. (C Beazley)

St Agnes Head: 6 Wheatear, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Black Redstart. (G Lawlor)

Porthleven: 1 Sandwich Tern. (M Broadbent, C Hill, G Nicholls)

Helston Loe Pool: 2 Goosander. (M Broadbent, C Hill, G Nicholls)

Devoran: 9 Cattle Egret, 22 Common Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 21 Mute Swan, 4 Greenshank. (D Eva)

Guineaport: 1 Common Sandpiper. (W & P Delacour)

Polly Joke Valley: 8 singing Chiffchaff. (J Savage) Porth Joke: 40 Sand Martin, 13 Chiffchaff late pm. (S Rowe)

The Kelseys: 6 Manx Shearwater, 4 Gannet. ( J Savage)

Treago Farm: 10 Sand Martin. (J Savage)

Hayle, Ryan’s Field; 08.30 – 11.10: 40 Redshank, 10 Canada Geese, 10 Shelduck, 6 Curlew, 4 Little Egret, 3 Blackbird (1 f), 2 Chaffinch (m), 1 Bullfinch (m), 1 Moorhen, 1 Robin, 1 Grey Heron, I Cormorant, 1 Wheatear and 1 Sparrowhawk over. (Jon Marshall)

St Austell Sewage Works: 8 singing Chiffchaff, 11 Goldfinch, 2 Great Tit, 10 Woodpigeon, 1 Sparrowhawk, 14 Carrion Crow, 1 Buzzard, 15 Herring Gull, 2 Wren, 7 Robin, 4 Blackbird, 2 Greenfinch, 2 Blue Tit, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 7 Jackdaw, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Magpie, 1 Dunnock, 3 Chaffinch, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Little Egret. (G Horsley)

Carlyon Bay: Black Redstart. (Birdguides)

Torpoint: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (m & f), 4 Great Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 6 Blue Tit, 2 Blackcap (m & f), 4 Chaffinch, 4 Greenfinch. (R Napp)

Drift Reservoir, 09.45 – 11.45: 1 Song Thrush, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 2m Chaffinch, 6 Dunnock, 2m Blackbird, 2 Buzzard over, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 2m Mallard, 1m Tufted Duck, 31 Canada Goose, 1 Greylag Goose, 1 Cormorant. (M Webb)

Merrymeet: 2 Chiffchaff, Goldfinch. (T Blake)

St Kew: Active Rookery – 19 nests. (S Ashby)

Quintrell Downs: Active Rookery – 2 nests. (S Ashby)

Trevose Head: c25 Rock Pipit, 2 pr Stonechat. (S Ashby)

Stepper Point: 1 m. Kestrel, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, c30 Jackdaw. (S Ashby)

Rock: 1f Green Woodpecker, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Greenfinch, 2 Coal Tit from private garden. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Grey Heron,1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Raven over. (S Grose)

Whipsiderry: 2 Corn Bunting, 13 Oystercatcher, 7 Shag. (S Grose)

Coverack: 1 Holly Blue, 1 Peacock butterfly, 1 Wheatear and 5 Sandwich Tern. (P Bedford)

Gwenter: 6 Buzzard circling high up (S Wood)

Late submission, 27/03, St Clement’s Isle, Mousehole: 2 Glaucous Gull. (P St Pierre)

Late submission, 27/03, Sennen: Merlin, White Wagtail, 4 Swallow, 3 Sand Martin fields behind Sennen school. (P St Pierre)

Late submission, 27/03, Drift: c30 Sand Martin. (P St Pierre)

dwb

Wheatear – Alex McKechnie
Alpine Swift – Dave Parker
Alpine Swift – Dave Parker
Alpine Swift – Dave Parker
Alpine Swift – Graham Lawlor
Snow Bunting – Joy Ashford
Snow Bunting – Joy Ashford
Spoonbill – Benjamin Osborne
Spoonbill – Benjamin Osborne
Little Bunting – Deena Sharp
Spoonbill – Benjamin Osborne
Great Crested Grebe – Martin Webb
Great Crested Grebe – Martin Webb
Greylag Goose – Martin Webb
Song Thrush – Martin Webb
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Rick Napp
Egyptian Geese – Shaun Grose
Egyptian Goose – Jeff Horsey