Monday 28th November 2022

Monday 28th November 2022

Fistral, Newquay; 8am – 8:50: 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Juv Sabine’s Gull, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Red-throated Diver, 5 Great Skua , 4 Common Scoter. (B Bosisto)

St Agnes Head: 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Manx Shearwater, 2 Common Scoter, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver. (G Lawlor)

St Ives Island (07:43 – 09:40): 18 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew, 2 Arctic Skua (08:23, 09:16) , 2 Pomarine Skua (08:34, 09:32), 4 Great Skua (07:58, 08:18, 09:00, 09:33), 1 Black-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 2 Manx Shearwater, 6 Fulmar, 1w Little Gull (08:33) (P. Nason) St Ives Island: 2 Black Redstart this morning. (R Bunt)

Pendeen, 13.45-15.30: 4 Grey Phalarope, 1 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 9 Manx Shearwater. (F Hawkins) Also Little Gull and Great Northern Diver. (Birdguides)

Cape Cornwall, 8.40-10.40: 3 Grey Phalarope (together), 1 Sooty Shearwater, 11 Manx Shearwater, 2 Great Skua (inc. 1 juv). (N Wheatley)

Little London Beach to Trenow, Marazion: Water Pipit, 4 Black Redstart, 4 White Wagtail with Pied, 2 Grey Wagtail and 5 Little Egret. (A Witheywood)

Newlyn: juv Iceland Gull still in bay. (Birdguides)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 ad Little Gull at N end. (D Collins) Also Siberian Chiffchaff calling at entrance to car park at N end. (Birdguides) Also Siskin at South hide. (D Clayton)

Penryn Campus: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (E Cornelius)

Kingsmill Lake: 2 Spotted Redshank. (P Kemp)

Hayle Carnsew Pool 13.15 – 14.50: 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Shag, 5 Cormorant, 4 Curlew, 8 Oystercatcher, 25+ Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Mute Swan, 2 Little Grebe, 2 m&f Wigeon, 2 Buzzard over. (M Webb)

Pendower: 12 Great Northern Diver, 20 Mediterranean Gull. (R Wilkins)

St Erth: 8 Cattle Egret at Eastern end of Tredrea Lane. (P Fraser)

Chyandour, Penzance: fem/1w Black Redstart. (Regina Griffiths)

Lizard: 1 f Black Redstart in private garden. (B Nicholls)

Breage: 1 Woodcock in field at Penbro Barns at 7.30pm by torchlight. (M Jude)

Par Beach: c30 Carrion Crow feeding on tideline, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Great Crested Grebe in river mouth. (R Hampshire) Par Pond: Common Sandpiper. (I Stewart)

Illogan: Male Sparrowhawk in private garden. (J Baker)

Copperhouse: Partially leucistic female Mallard. (K Dalziel and J Hawkey)

Late submission, 27/11, Downderry: 3 Black Redstart in afternoon. (A Payne)

Late submission, 27/11, Devoran: 1 Black Redstart. (N Watmough)

Late submission, 27/11, Stithians Reservoir: 72 Lapwing, 24 Teal, 2 Snipe, 1 Marsh Tit (all south end). (N Watmough)

Late submission, 27/11, Gwennap Sewage Treatment Works: 2 Firecrest. (N Watmough)

Late submission, 25/11, Roseland, Ardevora Veor: 500+ Golden Plover, 150+ Wigeon. (D Hall)

dwb

 

Common Sandpiper – Iain Stewart
Marsh Tit – Nick Watmough
Black Redstart – Regina Griffiths
Black Redstart – Regina Griffiths
Siskin – Dave Clayton
Siskin – Dave Clayton
Siskin – Dave Clayton
Water Pipit – A Witheywood
Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb
Mallard – Kate Dalziel
Shag – Martin Webb
Little Grebe – Martin Webb
Golden Plover – David Hall