Monday 30th January 2023

Monday 30th January 2023

The Kelseys, Holywell: 1 Isabelline Wheatear still. (P Smale)

Trevorgans, nr St Buryan: Serin from footpath NW of Trevorgans, where footpath enters scrubby heath. (R Irvine)

Carrick Roads: Drake Velvet Scoter photographed. (via Facebook)

Marazion Beach: 5 Common Scoter, 1 fem-type Velvet Scoter. (C&S Williamson)

Sennen: 4 Whooper Swan still in field S of B3315 at Wooden Bells. (Birdguides)

Penzance: 2 Eider from Jubilee Pool. (D Clayton)

Point Quay: 1 Scaup, 1 Common Sandpiper. (J Drage Hubert)

Restronguet: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 8 Great-crested Grebe, 15+ Red-breasted Merganser, c10 Mediterranean Gull, c40 Common Dolphin. (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, F Hutchinson)

Hannafore, Looe: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 3 Common Chiffchaff, 2 Stonechat, 1 Robin, 1 Redshank, 7 Mallard, 4 Rock Pipit, 1 Oystercatcher. (D Sharp)

Spit Beach Par: 1 Little Egret, 1 Eider, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Stonechat, 1 Redwing, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest. (R Hampshire)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Little Gull, 3 Shoveler, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 8 Tufted Duck & 1 Common Sandpiper. (M Whittaker)

Treraven Meadows: 2 Siskin, 7 Song Thrush, 1 Barnacle Goose, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Curlew, 4 Redshank, 3 Oystercatcher, 27 Snipe, 1 Great spotted Woodpecker, 2 Marsh Tit. (S Grose)

Reawla, Hayle: 2 male Blackcap in garden, 1 ringtail Harrier headed west at 12.35 in field in front of house. (T & A Polglase)

Cremyll: m Black Redstart, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Mistle Thrush behind pub. (M Jordan)

Kelynack: 2 Cattle Egret still in field W of Lands End Airport. (Birdguides)

Land’s End: Raven over with intact blue egg in bill. (C Beazley)

Courthouse Pool: 6 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshank, 2 Grey Plover. (C&S Williamson)

St Clement: 18 Black-tailed Godwit, one with leg bands (red and blue on left tibia; red on right plus metal ring on right tarsus). (A le Masurier)

Helford River: 6 Dunlin, 40 Curlew, 14 Oystercatcher. (D Collins)

Mullion Golf Course: 200 Lapwing flew S over golf course. (D Collins)

Halsetown: c20 Lapwing. (P St Pierre)

Chykembro Common: 3 Yellowhammer, 40+ Fieldfare. (P St Pierre)

Upper Fowey Valley: 2 Buzzard, 3 Jay, 10 Magpie, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush, 5 Mallard, 2 Siskin, 1 Nuthatch, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Great Tit, 6 Blue Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Dunnock, House Sparrow. (M & R Frost)

Dozmary: 2 Buzzard, c180 Lapwing, 2 Goldeneye (1 drake, 1 f), 5 Mallard, 2 Teal. (M & R Frost)

Colliford: 9 Goosander (4m, 5f), 100 + Starling, 1 Stock Dove, 1 Magpie, 1 Stonechat, 1 Chaffinch. (M & R Frost)

Rock: 1 Great spotted Woodpecker, 3 Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Stithians: Long-tailed Tit, Reed Bunting, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Pochard at the Golden Lion End. (J Rowe)

Saltash: 2 Blackbird, 5 Blue Tit, 2 Great Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 4 Long-tail Tit, 2 Dunock, 10 Chaffinch, 11 Greenfinch, 5 Goldfinch, 3 Robin, 2 Collared Dove, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 House Sparrow.

Crowdy Reservoir: 1m Stonechat. (N Banks)

Late Submission, 29/01, Swanpool: 1pr nesting Coot. (S Grose)

Late Submission, 29/01, Mylor Churchyard: 11 Greenfinch, 1m Kestrel. (S Grose)

dwb

Siberian Chiffchaff – Deena Sharp
Chiffchaff – Deena Sharp
Reed Bunting – John Rowe
Great Spotted Woodpecker – John Rowe
Pochard – John Rowe
Reed Bunting – John Rowe
Long-tailed Tit – John Rowe
Eiders – David Clayton
Eider – David Clayton