Monday 30th October 2023

Monday 30th October 2023

Walmsley Sanctuary: Long-billed Dowitcher still present at 11:45. (S Lilley)

Drift Reservoir: 5 (1w drk, 4 fem) Lesser Scaup, 2 (pr) Greater Scaup, 1 fem Common Scoter. (Many Observers) 37 Cattle Egret, 1 Great Northern Diver (flew over, west), 50 Skykark, 1 Woodlark, 1 Firecrest. (S Rogers, R Irvine) Also ringtail Hen Harrier and 2 Chough over (DK Parker) and Ring Ouzel. (Birdguides)

Dozmary: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Shoveler, 8 Teal, 1 Pochard, 16 Tufted Duck, 3 Ring-necked Duck, 2 Lesser Scaup (1w male, female). (K Pellow et al.) Also 1 Mallard, 1 Little Grebe, 1 female Sparrowhawk, 1 male Kestrel, 6 (4m) Stonechat. (M & R Frost)

Loe Pool: Surf Scoter in the northern part of pool. (S Rogers, D Collins) Also Great Egret still. (DK Parker)

Lands End: Waxwing, 392 Chaffinch, 110 Skylark, 107 Siskin, 6 Song Thrush, 1 Swallow; all SW. (G Hodgson)

Pencuke2 Little Owl. (D Wilkinson)

Swanpool: 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 8 Common Scoter. (M Broadbent)

Hayle Estuary B3301 causeway: 1 Green-winged Teal, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Grey Plover, 9 Dunlin, 40+ Redshank, 50+ Lapwing, 200+ Teal and Wigeon. (M Webb) Ryan’s Field: 1 juv Spoonbill V463, 1 Greenshank, 1 Green Sandpiper, 6 Redshank, 2 Little Egret, 8 Canada Goose, 3 Cormorant. Carnsew Pool: 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Little Grebe. (M Webb)

Four Lanes: Rose-coloured Starling at the intersection between Deep Lane and B3297 with Common Starlings at around 1.30pm. (F Bell)

Sennen: Dotterel in flight with Golden Plovers. (Birdguides) 1 Wheatear, cream crown Marsh Harrier, 2 Snipe, c80 Skylark. (R Veal, P St Pierre) Also Lapland Bunting but no sign of Upland Sandpiper by late afternoon. (Birdguides)

Marazion Marsh RSPB, 10.15 – 11.15: 1 Great White Egret, 7 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 9 (6m 3f) Teal, 4 (2m 2f) Mallard, 6 Moorhen, 2 m&f Stonechat, 2 Meadow Pipit, 2 Linnet, 4 Carrion Crow, 2 Magpie. (M Webb) Also Glossy Ibis still. (Birdguides)

Marazion: 3 Woodlark over early morning. (S Turner)

Pendeen, visible migration 07.00-12.00: 3,542 Chaffinch, 16 Brambling, 130 Siskin, 2 Bullfinch, 137 Woodpigeon, 12 Skylark, 4 Woodlark, 3 Reed Bunting, 3 Lapland Bunting. (P Combridge)

Penryn: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff. (M Broadbent)

St Levan: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Short-eared Owl over 1430, 2 Firecrest. (R Veal, P St Pierre)

Lizard Point, 13.30-16.15: c450 Great Shearwater, c80 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Common Scoter, 1 skua sp., 1 Black-throated Diver, good Kittiwake passage. (J Jones, S Wood)

Bude: Short-eared Owl by the burnt-out restaurant Elements at 0720 hrs. (P Smith)

Porthgwarra: 1 Merlin, 3 Firecrest, c400 Chaffinch over. (R Veal, P St Pierre) Porthgwarra to Pellitras Point: 2 Buzzard, 1 Grey Seal, 10 Gannet actively fishing very close to shore, 4 Chough, 3 Raven, 70+ Jackdaw, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 m Stonechat, 2 Meadow Pipit, heard Robin & Wren. (M Claughton)

Malpas: Osprey by Truro River/River Fal confluence. (Birdguides)

St Minver: 53 Cattle Egret, in field opp. Parkdean Holiday park. (S Grose)

Tredrizzick: 19 Cattle Egret. (S Grose)

Restronguet Hill, Mylor Bridge: 7 Cattle Egret in fields with cattle, top of the hill and further down towards the Pandora. (J Leigh)

Siblyback: 2 Little Egret, 6 Cormorant, 16 Little Grebe, 122 Canada Geese, 2 Greylag Geese, 1f Wigeon, 62 Teal, 2 Tufted Duck, 1 Redshank, 420+ Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2ad. Yellow legged Gull, 3+ Fieldfare, 1 Wheatear. (K Pellow)

Colliford Lake: 3 Mallard, 3 Cormorant, many Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Buzzard, 1 male Sparrowhawk, 5000+ Golden Plover, 200 Lapwing, 2 (1m) Stonechat, 1 Red Admiral. (M & R Frost)

Penzance Harbour: 1 male Eider, 1 Red-throated Diver. (A Lea)

Gerrans Bay; Pednvadan to Pendower: 8 Great Northern Diver, 100’s of Gannet fishing, numbers of Kittiwake and Mediterranean Gull. Also 3 Atlantic Bluefin Tuna, 2 Harbour Porpoise and 1 Grey Seal. (J St Ledger)

Downderry: moving west (0710-0830) were 3 Common Scoter, 30 Gannet, 2 Little Egret, 160+ Black-headed Gull, 15 Mediterranean Gull, a Common Gull and 5 Kittiwake. (A Payne)

Maer Lake: 2 Grey Heron, 3 Moorhen, 42 Canada Geese, 29 Wigeon, 45 Teal, 1 female Sparrowhawk, 38 Lapwing, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 19 Curlew, 2 Whimbrel, 28 Fieldfare over, 4 Raven. (N Bastin)

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Barnacle Goose amongst Canada Geese. (S Grose)

Copperhouse Creek, Hayle: 1 Greenshank. (A Baptist)

Boscastle: 1 Kestrel. (D Wilkinson)

Trevescan to Polgigga: 1 f Pheasant, 5 Magpie, 1 Kestrel. (M Claughton)

Millpool: Tawny Owls calling at 19.00. (M Claughton)

Par Beach: fem Tufted Duck, Water Rail, Coot, Grey Heron, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (via Twitter)

dwb

Eider – Adrian Lea
Red-throated Diver – Adrian Lea
Grey Plover – Adrian Lea
Grey Plover – Adrian Lea
Rose-coloured Starling – Fraser Bell
Greenshank – Martin Webb
Spoonbill – Martin Webb
Stonechat – Martin Webb
Stonechat – Martin Webb
Meadow Pipit – Martin Webb
Grey Plover – Martin Webb
Great White Egret – Martin Webb
Great White Egret – Martin Webb
Greenshank – Alan Baptist
Great Northern Diver – John St Ledger
Sparrowhawk – Nigel Bastin
Gannet – John St Ledger
Kittiwake – John St Ledger
Curlew Sandpiper and Dunlin – Martin Webb
Curlew – Nigel Bastin
Gannet – Maria Claughton
Gannet – Maria Claughton
Wigeon and Teal – Nigel Bastin
Black-tailed Godwit – Nigel Bastin