Monday 4th September 2023

Monday 4th September 2023

Davidstow Airfield: Buff-breasted Sandpiper with 2 Dunlin and 2 Ringed Plover at 1120. Also Hobby hunting round derelict building . (M Jordan)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Greenshank, 1 Ringed Plover, 11 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 12, Cattle Egret, 8 Little Egret, 5 Grey Heron, 23 Teal, 5 Mute Swan, 3 Egyptian Geese, 2 Swift. (R Loader)

Marazion Beach: Buff-breasted Sandpiper still early am (A Curry) and again this evening (A Harris). Marazion Beach, 10.00 – 11.00: 1 juv Ruff, mixed flock of Sanderling, Ringed Plover and Dunlin, 1 juv Turnstone, 12 Rock Pipit, 20+ Pied Wagtail. (M Webb)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: c3000 Swallow, c200 alba Wagtail, c100 Starling all roosted. Also 8 Little Grebe, 3 Coot, 4 Teal. (R Veal)

Kenidjack: 1 Common Cuckoo flew south from bottom garden, 1 Wryneck trying to fly up the valley but gave up and went into bottom garden, 1 Pied Flycatcher by sawmill quarry. (P Fraser) Garden Warbler. (S Williams)

Chapel Carn Brea: Wryneck still, also Wood Sandpiper flew east. (Birdguides)

Porthgwarra (07.00-09.00): 1690 Cory’s Shearwater, 560 Great Shearwater, 16 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Arctic Tern, c40 Kittiwake, 1 Ringed Plover, 8 Swallow out to sea. (R Veal)

Lizard Point: (07.00-08.30): 2,000 Cory’s Shearwater west, 2 Pomarine Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 3 Sandwich Tern, 1 Balearic Shearwater, c100 Kittiwake. (D Collins)

Pendennis, Falmouth: 4 Balearic Shearwater flew close east at c18:30. Plus 7 Mediterranean Gull. (J Holmes)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Great White Egret. (M Spicer)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Spotted Redshank, 8 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 6 Common Sandpiper, 27 Curlew, 1 Shoveler. (J St Ledger, S Van Hear) Also Osprey sat on rocks at side of reservoir at 12.28, Garganey. (Birdguides)

Land’s End overflow car park (evening): 1 Pied Flycatcher & 4 Spotted Flycatcher; 1 Chiffchaff. (J Hawkey)

Penryn River: Osprey (13:00). (D Peers)

Devoran: Osprey again in trees opposite quay between 3pm and 4pm. (T Pinfield)

Wacker Quay: 1 Osprey fishing at high tide, 2 Buzzard, 9 Little Egret, 5 Cattle Egret. (M & R Frost)

Drift: 2 Cattle Egret, 2 Common Sandpiper. (R Veal)

Maer Lake: 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 16 Cattle Egret, 200+ Canada Geese, plus 1 snow/Canada hybrid, 17 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, female adult Sparrowhawk over. (N Bastin)

Par, Spit beach: c85 Oystercatcher, 27 Ringed Plover, 12 Turnstone, 11 Dunlin, 6 Curlew over, 3 Sanderling, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 1 Redshank, c20 Goldfinch. (R Hampshire)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 m Wigeon, 9 Teal, 28 Mallard, 25 Greenshank, 138 Redshank, 1 Knot, 22 Dunlin, 40+ Curlew, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit & 17 Black-tailed Godwit. (P Kemp)

Park Head: 5 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, 1 Wheatear, 300 Swallow, 1 Swift, 1 Southern Migrant Hawker & 1 Lesser Emperor dragonfly. (B & L Bosisto)

Soapy Cove: 9 Chough, 1 Wheatear. (J St Ledger, S Van Hear)

Bosfranken Farm, nr Trethewey: 3 Wheatear, 5 White Wagtail. (P Fraser)

Praa Sands: 6 Gannet, 11 Goldfinch (several young). (J Boston)

Late submission, 3/9, Marazion Marsh: 1 Osprey. (D Clayton)

Late submission, 3/9, Cape Cornwall Golf Course: 2 Yellow Wagtail. (P Fraser)

Late submission, 3/9, Chynalls Point, Coverack, seawatch 07:30-09:15: c10,000 large shearwaters, though many too distant to identify with certainty. Among them were 2,000 Cory’s Shearwater and 60 Great Shearwater. 15 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 30 Kittiwake, 6 Risso’s Dolphins and 2 Harbour Porpoise. Also Hummingbird Hawkmoth. (D Wood)

Late submission, 3/9, The Lizard: Merlin chasing small passerines at Old Head and then towards Kynance; also Sparrowhawk, 16 Oystercatcher and Hummingbird Hawkmoth at Southerly Point. Southern Migrant Hawker N of The Green. (D Wood, S Wood)

Late photos, 3/9, Stithians Reservoir: Spotted Redshank and Pectoral Sandpiper. (A Holmes)

dwb

Ruff – Martin Webb
Ruff – Martin Webb
Sanderling – Martin Webb
Turnstone – Martin Webb
Ringed Plover – Martin Webb
Great White Egret – Mike Spicer
Cattle Egret – R Loader
Egyptian Geese – R Loader
Sparrowhawk – David Wood
Sparrowhawk – David Wood
Cattle Egrets – Nigel Bastin
Southern Migrant Hawker – David Wood
Pectoral Sandpiper – Adam Holmes
Hybrid Goose – Nigel Bastin
Osprey – Tim Pinfield
Spotted Redshank – Adam Holmes