Monday 5th February 2024

Greenshank - Regina Griffiths

Monday 5th February 2024

Ruan Lanihorne (12.30-13.40): 1 Sociable Lapwing, 126 Lapwing, c400 Golden Plover, 10 Oystercatcher, 2 Greenshank, 7 Curlew, 66 Dunlin, 1 Tufted Duck (drake), 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Redshank, numbers of Wigeon, 30 Shelduck, 1 Little Egret. (A Nicholson)

Hayle Estuary: 1 ad Ring-billed Gull, 2 1w Caspian Gull and ringed Spoonbill. (D Beadle, J Farooqi et al)

Calstock Wetlands: 250+ Teal, 1m Green-winged Teal, 1m Teal x Green-winged Teal, 9 Wigeon, 12+ Snipe. (K Pellow)

Moditonham Quay: pair Egyptian Geese, 60 Teal, 1 Little Egret, 18+ Cattle Egret into roost. (K Pellow)

St Erme: 2 Grey Partridge near Tregassow Farm. (A le Masurier)

Restronguet Weir: 4 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 18 Red-breasted Merganser, 28 Turnstone. (J St Ledger)

Porth Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck still, c20 Goldcrest singing, c20 Coot, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Moorhen. (S Ashby)

Stithians Reservoir: 1f Goldeneye, 1 Scaup, 1 Tufted Duck, 4 Buzzard (S Van Hear et al) Also Goosander. (A Witheywood) Stithians Lake Feeder Hide: 4 Reed Bunting, 1 Coal Tit, 5 Long-tailed Tit. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Siblyback Reservoir: 2 Great Northern Diver showing well at midday near western shoreline. (P Crispin) 3 Great Northern Diver showing well. (Birdguides)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Goldeneye (m&f), 5 Tufted Duck, 4 Teal, 4 Mallard, 20 Lapwing, 1000+ Golden Plover. (A Tomkins)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 1 Merlin (f), 27 Redwing. (B Toms)

River Cober, Penrose Amenity Area: Common Sandpiper, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Buzzard, 2 (m/f) Mallard. (S Ford)

Helston Sewerage Works: 8+ Chiffchaff. (S Ford)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Barnacle Geese, 5 Greylag Geese, 10 Gadwall, 5 Pintail, 2 Little Egret, Shoveler, 2 Spoonbill, Teal, Wigeon, Tufted Duck, Shelduck, Buzzard, 20 + Curlew. (M James)

Lamorran: 1 Greenshank, 3 Redshank, 1 Little Egret, 3 Curlew, 6 Shelduck, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 10 Common Gull, 12 Wigeon, 2 Teal. (A Nicholson)

Lostwithiel: 1 Blackcap (m) seen and singing, eating ivy berries. (M Surgey)

St Clements: Black-headed Gull, Curlew, Greenshank. (R Griffiths)

Late submission, 4/2, Hayle Estuary: 10+ Oystercatcher, 30+ Teal, 30+ Wigeon, 20 Canada Geese, 4 Curlew, 12 Shelduck, 15 Redshank, 3 Little Egret, 50+ Dunlin, 20+ Bar-tailed Godwit, Black-headed Gull, Herring Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Buzzard, 2 Cormorant, 1 Goldcrest, 30 Turnstone, 10 Grey Plover, 7 Goosander, 4 Little Grebe, 3 Rock Pipit, 1 Spoonbill (immature), 1 Greenshank, 1 Mute Swan, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Grey Wagtail, Common Gull, 1 Iceland Gull (possibly Kumlein’s Gull), 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Caspian Gull, 1 Ring-billed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (RSPB Kernow Walk)

DWB

 

 

Green-winged Teal – Keith Pellow
Teal x Green-winged Teal hybrid – Keith Pellow
Black-necked Grebe – John St Ledger
Little Egret – Mark James
Pintail – Mark James
Gadwall – Mark James
Gadwall – Mark James
Long-tailed Tit – Steve Ford
Common Sandpiper – Steve Ford
Greenshank – Regina Griffiths
Curlew – Regina Griffiths
Black-headed Gull – Regina Griffiths
Reed Bunting – Adrian Lea
Reed Bunting – Adrian Lea
Reed Bunting – Adrian Lea
Goldeneye – Andy Tomkins
Goldeneye – Andy Tomkins