Monday 6th February 2023

Monday 6th February 2023

****Walmsley Hides: Please note that there will be a group using the Walmsley hides on Tues 7th Feb from 09:30 to 12:30 and another group on Wed 8th Feb from 09:30 to 14:00. Times are approximate and members can still get access if they wish but be prepared for it to be a busy place. These visits are part of our educational access remit. The new hide at Middle Amble is not affected. Thanks, Adrian. (Warden)****

Sennen: 1 Rose-coloured Starling feeding with large Starling flock at Brew Farm this afternoon. (M Jones) In addition, 40-50 Starling, 1f Blackcap. (P Walsh, J St Ledger & A Lea)

Helston Boating Lake: (11.45 – 12.15) 1f Ring-necked Duck, 20+ Tufted Duck, 4 (2m 2f) Shoveler, 20 Mallard, 2 m&f Mute Swan, 8 Moorhen, 20+ Coot, 20+ Canada Goose. (M Webb)

Cot Valley: mixed flock 40-60 birds including Chaffinch, Goldfinch and Linnet. (J St Ledger & A Lea)

Marazion Marsh: 2 (m+f) Bullfinch from railway bridge. (S Cox)

Lelant Saltings, Hayle: 1+ Siberian Chiffchaff and 10+ Common Chiffchaff in trees along the railway line. (I Hayes)

Penryn Campus: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 5+ Chiffchaff, 4 Firecrest, 1 Yellow-legged Gull (ad). (M Broadbent, L Stoppard, F Hutchinson et al)

Restrongruet Creek: 3 Black-necked Grebe and 2 Red Breasted Merganser from the pub car park this morning. (I Hayes)

Tresillian to St Clement: (15.20- 17.05, rising tide) 55 Redshank, 41 Curlew, 25 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 62 Teal, 24 Shelduck, 3 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Tawny Owl heard calling at 16.00. (A Nicholson)

Par docks: 2 Redshank and 1 Stoat. (R Hampshire)

Respryn: 1 Buzzard, 1 Dipper and 1 Tree Creeper. (L Colliver)

Siblyback Lake: 2 Cormorant, 7 Coot, 9 Little Grebe, 17 Tufted Duck, 10 Teal, 220+ Lesser Black-back Gull, 2+ Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Common Gull, 12 Fieldfare. (K Pellow)

Cotehele House: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming, 2 Stock Dove calling, 2 Fieldfare and 3 Greenfinch. (R Smaldon)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 16 Shelduck, 188 Teal, 17 Wigeon, 3 Mallard, 92 Avocet, 34 Curlew, 27 Black-tailed Godwit, 23 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Oystercatcher, 110 Lapwing, c 300 Dunlin, 4 Greenshank,  Redshank, Herring Gull, Black-headed Gull, 3 Buzzard and 2 Stock Dove (A Parker)

Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Whooper Swan (flew out at 07:00), 21 Goosander 4m 17f at (07:25), 2 Great Crested Grebe, 30 Tufted Duck, 22m 8f, 7 Coot, 5 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 3 Nuthatch, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Tawny Owl calling. (R Mudge)

Late submission, 04/02, Calenick Creek: (low tide count) 20 Teal, 10 Redshank, 5 Curlew, 1 Kestrel, 1 Raven, 4 Shelduck. (A Nicholson)

plr

Ring-necked Duck – Martin Webb
Ring-necked Duck – Martin Webb
Shoveler – Martin Webb
Starlings – Adrian Lea
Goldfinch – Adrian Lea
Linnet – Adrian Lea
Goldfinch – Adrian Lea
Bullfinch – Steve Cox
Buzzard – Lynn Colliver
Dipper – Lynn Colliver
Song Thrush – Lynn Colliver
Ring-necked Duck – Sheila Chandler