Monday 7th August 2023

Monday 7th August 2023

Lizard Point: 200+ Storm Petrel, 4+ Wilson’s Petrel, 3 Cory’s Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Arctic Tern, Sunfish, 50+ Common Dolphin and 5 Risso’s Dolphin. (T Blunden)

Porthgwarra, by 10.50: 2 Wilson’s Petrel, 335 Storm Petrel, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 3 Sandwich Tern and 1 Puffin. (I Prentice)

Mount’s Bay: 1 Wilson’s Petrel, 43 Storm Petrel, 60 Common Dolphin, 1 Harbour Porpoise, 1 Minke Whale. (R Kirkwood)

Cot Valley: Hooded Crow between Cot Valley and Boscregan. (N Wheatley)

Walmsley: Pectoral Sandpiper still. (Birdguides) 2 Cattle Egret, 5 Greenshank, 1 Stonechat, 2 Dunlin, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Mute Swan (with 5 Cygnets), 4 Little Egret, 5 Shelduck, 5 Greylag Goose, 1 Barnacle Goose, 40+ Canada Goose, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Grey Heron, numerous Mallard, 8+ Common Swift, many House Martins and Swallows. (D Sharp & L Birtwhistle)

St Ives Island, 0730-08.30: c250 Manx Shearwater/ minute, 7 Storm Petrel, 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Arctic Tern, 2+ Common Dolphin, Atlantic Bluefin Tuna. (G Jones) St Ives Island (17:35-17:42): 22 Great Egret together in a flock flew in from the west and heading towards Porthkidney/Hayle Estuary. (P Nason)

Trevone: 1 Cory’s Shearwater on sea just offshore in Trevone Bay. (Birdguides)

Stithians Reservoir: 4 Snipe, 1 Dunlin, 1 Lapwing, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 20 Curlew. (B Bosisto)

Godrevy: 10 Turnstone, 5 Oystercatcher, 2 Sanderling, 10 Ringed Plover & 1 Wheatear on the rocks. 2 (dk phase) Arctic Skua, 3 Storm Petrel & 1 Sandwich Tern offshore. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Whipsiderry: 9 Chough, 5 Corn Bunting, 4 Oystercatcher, 3 Kestrel, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Bodmin Moor: 1 Hobby still. (A Tomkins)

Helston Boating Lake, 10.55 – 11.25: 2m Tufted Duck, 30+ Mallard, 20+ Coot, 8 Moorhen, 1pr Mute Swan (apparently abandoned nest with 5 eggs), 32 Canada Goose. (M Webb)

St Columb Major, Nine Maidens: 4 Raven over. (S Grose)

Drift: 1 pr Great Crested Grebe in front of hide , with a large Rudd too big for chick to swallow so adult had meal instead. (R Chiffers)

Polzeath: 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Jay. (S Grose)

Nanstallon: Green Woodpecker at Boscarne. (D Roberts)

Lethytep: Little Egret for 4th day. (P Hambly)

Late submission, 06/08, Bissoe Nature Reserve: 15 Woodpigeon, 1 Mallard, 4 Blackbird, 4 Greenfinch, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 6 Chiffchaff, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 7 Rook, 5 Carrion Crow, 4 Magpie and 1 Blue Tit. (M Adams)

Late submission, 06/08, Townshend: Marsh Harrier at Rainbows End Nursery, heading toward the river between Townshend and Millpool. (S Yandall)

dwb

Wilson’s Petrel – Rupert Kirkwood
Tufted Duck – Martin Webb
Tufted Duck – Martin Webb
Storm Petrel – Rupert Kirkwood
Mute Swan – Martin Webb
Herring Gull – Martin Webb
Hobby – Andy Tomkins
Long-tailed Tit – Matt Adams
Chiffchaff – Matt Adams
Cattle Egret – Deena Sharp
Buzzard – Matt Adams
Great Crested Grebe – Robin Chiffers
Great Crested Grebes – Robin Chiffers