Monday 8th April 2024

Monday 8th April 2024

St Gothian (fields at rear): Egyptian Goose with Canada Geese, also Sand Martins (A Witheywood)

Polbathic Creek: 5 Common Sandpiper – together on ‘Kingfisher stick’. (A Blonden)

Polbathic Creek: 12 Little Egret on high spring tide. (A Blonden)

Maer Lake: 2 Grey Heron, 8 Moorhen, 2 Shelduck, 6 Teal, 1 Wigeon, 12 Mallard, 24 Herring Gull, 8 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, 12 Sand Martin, 3 Swallow, 2 Raven(over), (N Bastin)

Bude Headland: 12 Gannet (far out to sea), 4 Fulmar, 13 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-Backed Gull, 20+ Sand Martin, 4 Swallow, 2 Northern Wheatear, 6 Stonechat. (N Bastin)

Porth Reservoir: 11 Great crested Grebe, 1 Long tailed Duck. (S Grose)

Treraven Meadows: 1 Barnacle Goose, 33 Canada Goose, 3 Shelduck, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Curlew, 1 Nuthatch. (S Grose)

Castle Beach Falmouth: 16 Sandwich Tern sitting on reef with 7 Herring Gull at 1pm today (E Inzani)

Rosemullion Head: Flying south. 0655-1110. 44 Sandwich Tern, 5 Arctic Skua, 14 Diver, of which 10 considered to be Great Northern, 300 Gannet. (P McCartney)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 100 Sand Martin, 4 House Martin, 4 Swallow, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Great White Egret. (D Eva)

Chapel Amble: 1 Common Sandpiper (D Eva)

Stithians Lake: 2 prs Great Crested Grebe, 2 prs Little Grebe, 2 (M) Reed Bunting, 2 Long Tailed Tit, 3 singing Chiffchaff. (A Lea)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Swallow, 2 Buzzard, 5 Chiffchaff. (S Van Hear)

Bowling Green (private garden): 1 (F) Blackcap (K Hill)

Towan Beach, Roseland: > 40 Gannet flying west, 4 Sandwich Tern, 9 Guillemot flying west, 7 Shag, 1 Kestrel, 1 Great Northern Diver, 4 distant Manx Shearwater flying west. (C Taylor)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Great White Egret, 5 Little Egret, 12 Grey Heron and 2 Snipe. (DK Parker)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Great White Egret, 1 Little Egret, 1 m Reed Bunting, 3 Stonechat, 2 Mute Swan (S Ford)

Hayle Estuary (from causeway): 6 Sandwich Tern with large flock of mixed gulls (S Ford)

Upper Tamar Lake: 2 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Robin, 2 Great Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Wren. (R Mudge)

Rock: 3 Swift over. (S Grose)

Eastern Green, Penzance: 21 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 1 Common Tern, 40 + Sandwich Tern, 5 Common Scoter (P St Pierre)

CT

 

Swallow – N Bastin
Grey Heron – N Bastin
Long Tailed Tit – A Lea
Reed Bunting – A Lea
Blackcap – K Hill
Gannet and Guillemot Flypast – C Taylor
Sandwich Tern – C Taylor
Great White Egret – S Ford
Sandwich Tern & Mixed Gull Flock – S Ford
Great White Egret – D Parker