Monday 9th January 2023

Monday 9th January 2023

Wherrytown, Penzance: 1w American Herring Gull and juv Glaucous Gull. (G Lawlor)

St Andrew’s Pool: Little Gull with Black-headed Gull flock still. (R Hampshire)

Cape Cornwall: 1w Little Gull and 3 Manx Shearwater, thousands of Kittiwakes and Auks. (N Wheatley)

Gwithian/St Gothian Sands: 1 Grey Phalarope still. (T Chambers, A McKechnie, J St Ledger et al.) Also 20+ Oystercatcher, 5 Turnstone, 4 Shag, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Gannet, 2 Stonechat, 2 Robin. (T Chambers) and 8 Gadwall, 6 Shoveler, 2 Curlew. (J St Ledger) Also 1 ad Whooper Swan up the valley behind St Gothian Sands NR. 50.228210/-5.380485. (T & A Polglase)

Godrevy Head: 3 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Northern Diver, large passage of Kittiwakes and Auks. (I Hayes)

Camel Estuary: 2 Avocet still at Pinkson Creek along with 70+ Black-tailed Godwit, 50+ Curlew, 2 Shelduck, 20+ Redshank. Also 1 Greenshank & 1 Common Gull on estuary opp. Old Town Cove, 1 Common Gull & several Mediterranean Gull between bridge & Dennis Cove. 2 Raven at Tregonce Cliff. (S Lilley)

Sennen to Brew Pool: 20+ Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff at STW, Reed Bunting, Grey Wagtail, flocks of Lapwing and Golden Plover. (I Hayes)

Tehidy Woods: 4 Cattle Egrets with cows, west end of Tehidy Woods (50.236945/-5.312635). (T & A Polglase)

Menadews, St Clement: 10 Cattle Egret. (D Eva)

Cremyll: 1 Cattle Egret. (Birdguides)

Mawgan: 66 Cattle Egret near Tremayne. (Birdguides)

Porthpean: 13 Common Scoter, 5+ Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver. (M Johnson)

Little Petherick: 3 Yellowhammer (2m 1f). (A Lea)

Stithians Reservoir: Again no sign of drake Green-winged Teal. (Birdguides) 1 Grey Phalarope, 10 Mediterranean Gull (J St Ledger, S Kolodziejski, C Foote, T Weston). 1 f Pintail, 80+ Teal, 20 Snipe, 10 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Peregrine. (J St Ledger, S Kolodziejski) Stithians Reservoir: Feeder Hide: 1 Grey Heron, 30 Teal, 4 Magpie, 1m Reed Bunting, 2 Great Tit, 4 Blue Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Chaffinch, 2 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 6 House Sparrow, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Redwing, 1 Sparrowhawk. Stuart Hutchings Hide: 20 Teal, 170 Lapwing, 6 Black-headed Gull, 1 Snipe Golden Lion: 1f Pintail, 4 Snipe, 20 Teal, 20 Mallard, 150 Canada Goose, 1 Greylag Goose, 1 Cormorant, 1 Song Thrush (S Van Hear)

Marine Drive, Torpoint: 3 Pale-bellied and 8 Dark-bellied Brent Geese. 5 Ringed Plover, 6 Turnstone, 8 Curlew. (A Marchese)

Wilcove: 1 Whimbrel and 1 Common Sandpiper, Wigeon, Teal and Redshank. (A Marchese)

Wacker Quay: 23 Avocet. (A Marchese)

Hannafore Point: 3m and 1f Eider, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 9 Mediterranean Gull, 10 Curlew, Turnstones and Oystercatchers. (A Marchese)

Hayle Estuary Causeway: 1m Goosander, 50+ Dunlin, 20+ Redshank, 300+ Golden Plover, 100+ Lapwing, many Teal and Wigeon. Ryan’s Field: 12 Shelduck, 5 Canada Goose, 20+ Redshank, 31 Black-headed Gull 14.45 – 15.30. (M Webb)

Tresillian to St Clement (2-4pm): 2 Grey Heron, 5 Woodpigeon, 12 Teal, 30 Mallard, 20 Shelduck, 2 Greenshank, 20+ Redshank, 9 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Egret, 3 Little Grebe, 20 Black-Tailed Godwit, 6 Robin, 6 Blackbird, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Great Tit, 3 Goldcrest, 1 Wren. (I & C Sowerby)

Lower Tamar Lake: 28 Goosander (8m 20f) this morning. (R Mudge)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Shoveler, 4 Tufted Duck, 5 Oystercatcher, 30+ Teal. (R Hampshire) Also Polish-ringed Black-headed Gull (TYEV). (M Whittaker)

Boscundle Woods, Tregrehan, Par: 1 Grey Wagtail. (I Stewart)

Fistral; Newquay: 450 Kittiwake , 1 adult Mediterranean Gull. (B Bosisto)

Helston Boating Lake: 16 Shoveler. (M James)

Marazion: Fem-type Black Redstart and 2 Ad. Mediterranean Gull on Little London Beach. (R Hill) Black-throated Diver just E of Venton Farmhouse. (R Treeby)

Feock: Fem-type Black Redstart at Loe Beach. (Birdguides)

Looe: Whimbrel off Plaidy again. (Birdguides)

Late news, 2/1, Cowlands Creek: 1 Avocet photographed. (L Partridge)

dwb

 

Grey Phalarope – Alex McKechnie
Grey Phalarope – Adrian Lea
Grey Phalarope – Adrian Lea
Grey Wagtail – Iain Stewart
Glaucous Gull – Graham Lawlor
American Herring Gull – Graham Lawlor
American Herring Gull – Graham Lawlor
Avocet – Linda Partridge
Grey Phalarope & Teal – John St Ledger
Shoveler – Mark James
Shoveler – Mark James
Shoveler – Mark James
Shoveler – Mark James
Cattle Egrets – Tom Polglase
Whooper Swan – Tom Polglase
Whooper Swan – Tom Polglase
Greenshank – Ian Sowerby
Curlew – Ian Sowerby
Black-headed Gull – Ian Sowerby
Black-tailed Godwit – Ian Sowerby