Monday 9th October 2023

Monday 9th October 2023

Cot Valley: Upland Sandpiper flew NW over Bosorne at 08.44, then turned and flew S along coast. (A Jones, N Wheatley) Cot Valley, 07.30-09.30: 2 Firecrest, 1 Ring Ouzel, 3 Redwing, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 30 Siskin. (P Bright-Thomas)

Windmill Farm: 1st winter male Northern Harrier, 5 Swallow, 59 Golden Plover, 1 Clouded Yellow. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Kynance Cove: 1st winter male Northern Harrier at Soapy Valley mid-afternoon and from National Trust car park this evening. (Birdguides) Kynance Area: Snow Bunting, Great Northern Diver, Green Sandpiper, Snipe, Hobby, Merlin, 2 Kestrel, Whinchat, Wheatear, Whitethroat, 21 Pied Wagtail, 120 Siskin, Lesser Redpoll, 9 Reed Bunting, 13 Chiffchaff, 54 Skylark, 16 Blackcap, 4 Firecrest, 4 Swallow, Vagrant Emperor, 5 Painted Lady, 24 Clouded Yellow, c500 Red Admiral. (E O’Connor)

Skewjack Farm: 3rd winter Azores Gull, 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Clouded Yellow. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Sennen Cove: adult Roseate Tern on Cowloe rocks with Sandwich Terns at 17.00. (D Astins) 16 Sandwich Tern and c13 Curlew alighted on Cowloe mid afternoon. (G & A Jones)

Pendeen: American Golden Plover flew west calling at 07.50. (P Combridge)

Davidstow Airfield: 7 Ring Plover, 1 Dunlin, 1 Dotterel, c20 Pied Wagtail, 10 Starling, 8 Skylark, c20 Meadow Pipit, 7 Redwing. (D Dennis) Please keep off the main central runway and view only from grass.

Porthgwarra: Lapland Bunting. (M Wallace) Yellow-browed Warbler in car park, 2 Cory’s Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater. (Birdguides)

Chynhalls Point, Coverack: 1 Hoopoe in garden at Tregarrek (on way to Coverack Headland appartments) then flew into rear garden of neighbouring bungalow at 11.15. Seen again at Chynhalls Point at 17.00 (A Roberts) then along Headland Hotel road at 18.05-18.25. (P Bedford) Please respect residents’ privacy. Also adult male Black Redstart harvesting insects from top of thatched cottage at Chynhalls Farmhouse, raft of c100 Kittiwake, 1 Arctic Skua chasing Kittiwake towards Coverack Bay. (A Roberts) Also 1 Black Redstart, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Hummingbird Hawkmoth and 10 Brent Geese over the sea.  Also, large numbers of Blue Fin Tuna in numerous shoals, hard to estimate numbers but certainly over 50 individuals. (P. Bedford)

Lizard Downs: 2 Merlin, 1 Green Sandpiper. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare) Mile End: 1 Merlin, 1 Firecrest. (I Moore)

Predannack Downs: 3 Golden Plover on heath plus flock of 50+ over naval fire training area (S Ford)
Regards

Church Cove: 6 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 1 Pied Flycatcher , 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 6 Goldcrest, 3 Firecrest , 1 Clouded Yellow. (P Roseveare B Bosisto)

Cape Cornwall: 6 Cory’s Shearwater, 100+ large shearwater in distant raft at 14.30. (D Astins)

Trevegean, St Just: Merlin at 11.30. (P Bright-Thomas)

Marazion: 2 Common Scoter, 6 Pale-bellied Brent Geese, 21 Cattle Egret, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Yellow Wagtail. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto )

Penzance: 2 Pale-bellied Brent Goose flew west. (L Parkerson)

Wadebridge: 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 13 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 3 Curlew (inc. yellow flag j5), 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 5 Oystercatcher, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Mediterranean Gull. All behind Bridge bike hire early am. (S Grose)

Guineaport, Wadebridge: birds included Osprey, 2 Kingfisher, Dipper, 6 Redshank, Common Sandpiper, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, Sparrowhawk, Green Sandpiper, Buzzard. (W Delacour)

Crowlas: 6 Cattle Egret over. (G Healey)

Goonhilly Downs: 2 Firecrest, 1m Blackcap, 1f Kestrel, 22 Golden Plover. (P Howrihane)

Kelynack: 2 Firecrest. (N Beasley)

Nanquidno: 3 Firecrest. (D Astins)

Polgigga: 2 Firecrest at Bosistow Lane. 1 Wheatear and 2 Clouded Yellow butterflies at Carn les Boel. (J Eaton)

Crean Bottoms: 1 Firecrest. (P Fraser)

Bosfranken: female Merlin, 5 Stock Dove. (P Fraser)

Pendrea, St. Buryan: 35 Golden Plover. (P Fraser)

Penberth: 1 Firecrest, 1 Blackcap. (D Astins)

Rame area: 30+ Pied Wagtail, 18 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, c140 Skylark, c200 Meadow Pipit, 23 Goldfinch, 5 Blackcap, 4 Blackbird, 4 Pheasant, 11 Siskin, 6 Stonechat, 1 Kestrel, c20 Chaffinch, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 7 Goldcrest, c 20 Linnet, 1 Buzzard, 3 Cirl Bunting, 20+House Sparrow, 18 Long-tailed Tit, 14 Blue Tit, 22 Robin, 12 Wren. (D Clegg)

Crowdy Reservoir: c30 Canada Geese, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 20 Mallard, c14 Tufted Duck, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 redhead Goosander, 1 Lapwing. (D Dennis)

Tresillian to St Clement: 73 Redshank, 11 Greenshank, 51 Curlew, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 8 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 5 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 6 Buzzard, 1 Shelduck. (A Nicholson)

Par Beach Pool: 3 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Kingfisher, 1 (f) Pintail (since 05/10). (R Hampshire)

Stithians Res: 3 Lapwing, 2 Curlew, 10 Dunlin, 8 Ringed Plover, 1 Wheatear. (D Eva)

St John’s Lake: 1 Wheatear, 1 Clouded Yellow butterfly. (S Eddy)

Botallack Mine: 1 Wheatear. (L Parkerson)

Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Willow Tit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Cormorant, 3 Robin, 9 Blue Tit, 4 Coal Tit, 7 Chaffinch, 1 Marsh Tit, 16 Coot, 22 Moorhen, 3 Wigeon 1m(eclipse) 2f, 9 Goldfinch. (R Mudge)

Buttermilk Hill: 1 Monarch butterfly in off sea onto N side of hill and continued S. (V Stratton)

Lizard village: Monarch butterfly in front gardens along Beacon Terrace. (Birdguides)

Bosigran Cliff: 1 Long-tailed Blue. (L Parkerson)

dwb

Firecrest – Paul Howrihane
Firecrest – Paul Howrihane
Hoopoe – Phil Bedford
Northern Harrier and Carrion Crow – Andrew Witheywood
Golden Plovers – Steve Ford
Golden Plovers – Steve Ford
Long-tailed Blue – Louis Parkerson