Saturday 11th February 2023

Saturday 11th February 2023

Kelsey Head, Holywell: 1 Isabelline Wheatear (1w), 16 Common Scoter west. (S Rowe, D Grose)

Cot: 2 Little Bunting between here and Boscegran. (J Chapple)

Lelant Saltings, Hayle: 1 Ring-billed Gull (ad), 5 Caspian Gull (2 ad, 3 1w), 4 Yellow-legged Gull (1 ad, 2 2w, 1 1w), 1 argentatus Herring Gull (ad), 73 Common Gull. (B Dallas, T Wilson, M Elliot) Also Kingfisher, 20 Redshank, 20 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, c1000 Golden Plover, 300 Lapwing, 4 Shelduck. (P Woolf)

Helston: 1 Ring-necked Duck on Helston Boating Lake, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff at sewage works. (D Julian)

Swanpool: 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Common Scoter, 9 Little Grebe, 7 Oystercatcher, 13 Fulmar, 15 Cormorant, 3 Shag, 40 Common Dolphin. (L Langley, S Grose et.al)

Sennen Cove Look-out: 1 Iceland Gull (ad), 1 Yellow-legged Gull (ad), 1 Glaucous Gull (juv), 65 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Whimbrel on rocks and 10 Common Dolphin. (T Wilson, J Hawkey)

Pendeen: 7 Cattle Egret. (P Combridge)

Marazion: 9 Common Scoter, 1 Scaup, 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Red Admiral. (B Dallas, T Wilson)

Porthleven: 1 Black Redstart. (Birdguides)

Restronguet Creek: 1 Black-necked Grebe. (L Langley et.al)

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Goldeneye. (L Langley et.al)

Penryn: 2 calling Greenfinch from B&Q carpark. (S Grose)

Trevoll/Trerice: 3 Mistle Thrush, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker,1 Treecreeper,2 Nuthatch, 4 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Pendower: 2 Grey Plover, 6 Black-headed Gull, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Stonechat, 1 Wren, 2 Great Northern Diver (600m offshore). (C Taylor)

Trevose Head: 1 Black Redstart, 8 Red-throated Diver. (L Sampson)

Towan Head: 4 Red-throated Diver west, 2 Shelduck east this am. (S Rowe, D Grose)

Bodmin Moor: 25 Common Crossbill, 6 Lesser Redpoll, 12 Siskin, 5 Coal Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Robin, 3 Wren, 2 Chaffinch, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk. (A Tomkins)

Bodmin: 1 Redwing, 1 Treecreeper, 2 Chaffinch, 4 Blue Tit, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Buzzard. (C Hooper)

Camel Estuary, near Rock: 50 Turnstone, 6 Curlew, c30 Oystercatcher, 8 Goldfinch. (P Woolf)

St. Andrew’s Rd. LNR: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Teal, c70 Black headed Gull, 6 Mute swan, 35 Canada geese. (R Hampshire)

Downderry: at least 20 Great Northern Diver offshore early morning. (A Payne)

Lower Tamar Lakes: 3 Willow tit, 2 Marsh tit, 3 Treecreeper, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Coal tit, Long-tailed Tit, Blue tits, Great tits, 10+ Tufted Duck, 1 Water Rail, 1 Goosander (f). (A Holmes)

Lanivet: 1 Brambling (m) in private garden. (C Mason)

Leball Wood: 1 Marsh Tit. (D Eva)

Hudder Cove, North Cliffs: 1 Shag, 1 Raven. (G Rogers)

Late Submission, 10/02, Penryn Estuary: 30+ Teal, 20+ Redshank, 10 Curlew, 4 Little Egret, 10 Turnstone, 1 Greenshank, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, 6 Mallard. (T Chambers)

Late Submission, 10/02, Polzeath, Pentire Farm/Pentire Point: 200+ Skylark, 80+Linnet, 100+ Chaffinch, 40+Meadow Pipit, 5 Stonechat, 3 Raven. (S Grose)

 

MJB

Isabelline Wheatear, Steve Rowe
Ring-billed Gull, Tony WIlson
Ring-billed Gull, Tony WIlson
Iceland Gull, Tony WIlson
Shag, Geoff Rogers
Raven, Geoff Rogers
Lesser Redpoll, Andrew Tomkins
Common Crossbill, Andrew Tomkins
Lesser Redpoll, Andrew Tomkins
Redwing, Chris Hooper
Treecreeper, Chris Hooper
Chaffinch, Chris Hooper
Treecreeper, Adam Holmes
Willow Tit, Adam Holmes