Saturday 12th August 2023

Saturday 12th August 2023

Porthgwarra: (up to 1pm) 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Puffin, 11 Kittiwake, 1 Common Tern, 46 Storm Petrel, 9 Fulmar, 1291 Cory’s Shearwater, 238 Great Shearwater, 70 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater. (S Rogers et al). 1 Wilson’s Petrel reported at 10am. (13:00-18:00) 1 Little Shearwater, 241 Cory’s Shearwater, 25 Great Shearwater, 13 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater and 13 Storm Petrel. (M Wallace, I Prentice et al.) (18.00-20.30) c80 Cory’s Shearwater, 10 Storm Petrel, 6 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Chough, 20000+ Manx Shearwater, Harbour Porpoise, Bluefin Tuna. (D Beadle, P Safford)

Pendeen: 1 Wilson’s Petrel at about 09.30. (P Combridge). Also 9 Cory’s Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel (14:45-16:15). (J Hawket)

Lizard Point: 80 Cory’s Shearwater, 5 Great Shearwater, 8 Sooty Shearwater. (Birdguides). (8-10.45) c50 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, c7 Storm Petrel, 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Puffin, 1 Knot, Harbour Porpoise. (D Beadle, P Safford)

Penlee Point: (07:30 – 10:45) 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 180 Manx Shearwater. (P Kemp)

East Pentire: 7 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Whimbrel late pm. (S Rowe)

Warmsley Sanctuary (members only): 1 Little Ringed Plover, 4 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 3 Green Sandpiper, 1 Snipe, 3 Shelduck (juv), 4 Teal, 5 Little Egret, 6 Sand Martin, 12 Swift. (T Wilson)

Camel Estuary, Burniere Hide: 5 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 11 Bar-tailed Godwit. (T Wilson)

Stithians Reservoir: 5 Common Sandpiper, 1 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 1 Lapwing, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Teal, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (J St Ledger, N Watmough)

Zennor, Trewey Downs: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper. (J Machin)

Nanquidno: 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Dark Green Fritillary, 1 Comma. (C Moore)

Bartinney: 1 Hobby, 1 Kestrel (with 1 leg). (R Chiffers)

Kingsmill lake (1-3pm): 3 Common Sandpiper, 17 adult Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Whimbrel, 15 Greenshank, 58 Redshank, 21 Dunlin, 12 Ringed Plover, 33 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 11 Little Egret, 4 Mallard, 3 Swift. (P Kemp)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge (Anneka’s Bridge to Confluence): 100+ Curlew, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 2 Buzzard. (D. Wilson)

Davidstow Airfield: 5 Ringed Plover, 1 Yellow Legged Gull. (G Williams)

Whitsand Bay:  100+ Gannet, 10 Common Dolphin. (M Saunders)

Nanstallon: 1 Swift. (D Roberts)

Buzzard, Darren Wilson
Buzzard, Darren Wilson
Ringed Plover, Gavin Williams
Wood Sandpiper, James Machin
Mediterranean Gull, John St Ledger
Kestrel, Robin Chiffers
Kestrel, Robin Chiffers