Saturday 12th February 2022

Saturday 12th February 2022

Walmsley Sanctuary: Ring-necked Duck reported again today also 5 European White-fronted Goose.

Chapel Amble: 2 Glossy Ibis reported.

Swanpool; Falmouth: Black Guillemot reported again today.

RSPB Hayle Estuary; Copperhouse: 1 Jack Snipe. (D Eva)

RSPB Hayle Estuary; Ryan’s Field: 1 Great White Egret. (D Eva)  1 Greenshank, 8 Redshank, 12 Teal, 30 Wigeon, 28 Dunlin, 9 Lapwing, 3 Curlew, 26 Black-headed Gull. (I Grant/F Were)

RSPB Hayle Estuary: 2 Goosander, 30 Dunlin, 60+ Teal, 1 Little Egret, 80+ Wigeon, 40 Lapwing,16 Redshank.(I Grant/F Were)

Lamorna: 2 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour: 2 Glaucous Gull, 1 Red throated Diver, 7 Cormorant, 29 Turnstone, 7 House Sparrow, 2 Rock Pipit , 5 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 ad Yellow legged Gull, 43 Great Black backed Gull, 4 Black headed Gull, 2 Raven over, 4 Carrion Crow. (S Grose) 1 juv Glaucous Gull, 1 Red-throated Diver, 6 Rock Pipit.(I Grant/F Were)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Great-crested Grebe, 6 Little Grebe, 4 Tufted Duck, 4 Teal, 8 Coot, 4 Moorhen, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Greater Black Backed Gull, 15 Lesser Black Backed Gull, 6 Black-headed Gull, 40+ Herring Gull, 2 Song Thrush, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Little Egret, 1 Cormorant.(I Grant/F Were)

Porthleven Harbour: 1 m Black Redstart, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Great northern Diver offshore. (S Grose)

Helston Sewage Works – Penrose:  2 Firecrest, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Water Rail, 5 Goldcrest, 2 Jay. (D. Wood, S. Wood, A. Witheywood)

Loe Pool: 3 redhead Goosander, 7 Shoveler, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 30 Common Gulls, 6 Mediterranean Gulls. (D. Wood, S. Wood, A. Witheywood)

Helston Boating Lake: 4 Mediterranean Gulls, pair Shoveler, presumed escapee drake Ferruginous Duck. (D. Wood, S. Wood, A. Witheywood)

Lower Tamar Lake: 6 Whooper Swan 2 adult 4 juv (flew out 07:00), 25 Goosander 5m 20f, 1 Little Egret, 1 Mute Swan, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Grebe, 2m Tufted Duck, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Redwing, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Coot. (R Mudge)

St Johns Lake: Red-necked Grebe still. (D Julian)

Wilcove: 3 Whimbrel. (D Julian)

Halvana Plantation: 200 Siskin, Coal Tits, Goldcrests, 2 Jay, 5 Buzzard. (A Tomkins)

Coswarth: 100 Golden Plover.(B Bosisto)

Newtown-in-St Martin: 30 Cattle Egret. (D Flumm)

Helford: Little Grebe, 3 Little Egret, 55 Mediterranean Gull, Kingfisher, 30 Redwing. (D Flumm)

River Fowey – St. Winnow: 2 Cormorant, 1 Little Grebe, 36 Shelduck, 15 Mallard, 1 Wigeon, 3 Great Black-backed Gulls, 75 Lesser Black-backed Gulls, 62 Herring Gulls, 78 Black-headed Gulls, 2 Common Gulls, 37 Curlew, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 16 Redshank. ( A. Parker)

Truro River: 24 Black-tailed Godwit. (K Hambly-Staite)

Truro: Meadow Pipit in private garden. (M Costa)

 

 

rrb

Glaucous Gull – Shaun Grose
Glaucous Gull – Shaun Grose
Firecrest – David Wood
2 x 2nd winter Mediterranean Gull’s – David Wood
female Shoveler – Dave Flumm
drake Shoveler – Dave Flumm