Saturday 12th November 2022

Saturday 12th November 2022

Lloyd’s Lane (Lizard): 1 Pallas’s Warbler (T Blunden),  1 Woodlark, 1 Lapland Bunting, 2 Mistle Thrush, 100 Stock Dove, 1500 Woodpigeon, 120 Fieldfare, 240 Redwing, 450 Skylark. (I Maclean)

Church Cove: 1 Firecrest, 1 Mistle Thrush. (I Maclean)

Loe Pool: 21 Cattle Egret, 6 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Nanjizal: C. 1300 Redwing and 1500+ Chaffinch over. Also seen Turtle Dove, 4 Woodcock, Jack Snipe. Ringed 32 Chiffchaff , 25 Blackcap, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest, 60 Redwing, 5 Robin, 6 Song Thrush. (K Wilson)

Pendeen cliffs: 1 Female/juvenile Black Redstart. (S Hallett)

Penzance Jubilee Pool 13.50 – 14.15: 1 Rock Pipit, 17 Turnstone, 1 Curlew, 6 Oystercatcher, 3 Cormorant. (M Webb) 2 female type Black Redstart in Penzance on the sea defenceboulders at Chyandour this afternoon. (A McKechnie)

St Ives Island 08.30-10.00h: 3 Great Northern Divers, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Arctic Tern, 1 Black Redstart ((G Jones)

Newlyn: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 3 Rock Pipit, 2 Meadow Pipit, 47 Turnstone, 19 Kittiwake, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 26 Cormorant.(S Grose)

Longrock Pool: 7 Little Grebe, 7 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Mute Swan,1 Snipe.(S Grose)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1m Pochard,  14 Tufted Duck,19 Little Grebe,18 Coot ,3 Curlew, 2 Raven.(S Grose)

RSPB Hayle Estuary: 4 Curlew Sandpiper, 30 Dunlin, 7 Bar tailed Godwit, 2 Common Gull from the causeway.(S Grose)

Gillan Creek: 11 Little Egret, 135 Cattle Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Redshank. (P Wood)

Kennal Vale: 1 Yellow-browed warbler (M Broadbent)

Falmouth vismig 8:30-8:55: 1814 Woodpigeon, 765 Redwing, 65 Fieldfare, 18 Skylark, 12 Meadow pipit over my garden (M Broadbent)

Pendennis Point: 2 Chough. (J Irvine)

Stithians village: Black Redstart 1st w male in garden – has been seen last weekend twice but not since. (T Weston & C Foote)

Godolphin Cross: 1 female type Black Redstart. (C Richards)

Hannafore 07:45-10:30: 1 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 9 Mediterranean Gull, 140 Kittiwake, 8 Eider, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Common Scoter, 25 Oystercatcher, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Curlew, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 11 Rock Pipit, 1 Grey Seal, 1 Bottlenose Dolphin (beached). (D Clegg)

Dobwalls: 1 m Black Redstart, 5 Long Tailed Tit, 1 f Sparrowhawk (C&J Duffy)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 63 Canada Goose,1 Cormorant,2 Shoveler,29 Teal,1 Snipe,2 Ringed Plover,960 Golden Plover,100 Lapwing,254 Lesser Black-backed Gull,27 Herring Gull,1 Black-headed Gull,1 f Merlin,1 f Sparrowhawk,8 Carrion Crow,64 Jackdaw,3 Magpie,280 Starling,1 Blackbird,122 Fieldfare,250 Redwing,1 Wood Pigeon,2 Stock Dove,1 Skylark,47 Meadow Pipit,2 Stonechat,2 Reed Bunting and 1 Albino Swallow. (C Reed and DAConway)

Tintagel: 1 Swallow, 1 Great Northern Diver (flew high inland), 1 Firecrest. (B & L Bosisto)

St Agnes: vis mig 7:15am – 9:30am: 3700 Woodpigeon, 34 Stock Dove, 1800 Redwing, 450 Fieldfare, 280 Starling, 130 Meadow Pipit, 14 Blackbird, 6 Song Thrush, 68 Skylark, 130 Chaffinch, 12 Golden Plover, 2 Little Egret, 1 Red Kite. (G Lawlor)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Brent Goose, 6 Wigeon, 43 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Water Pipit. (S Rowe)

West Pentire: 1 Snow Bunting. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 1 Little Egret, 1 Kimgfisher, 26 Lapwimg, 1 Snipe, 3 Water Rail, 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 70 Chaffinch, 3 Siskin, 2 Bullfinch, 1 Reed Bunting, 40 Redwing, 17 Blackbird, 11 Song Thrush, 2 Sparrowhawk, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Chough. (S Rowe)

Trerice House: 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Buzzard, several Chaffinch & Blue Tit. (S Ashby)

Late Submission, 11/12/22, Nanjizal: 1 Red-throated Pipit. (K Wilson)

Late Submission, 11/11/22, Stithians-Rame Cross: Hen Harrier (female/ringtail drifted low east) , seen from car/ (T Weston & C Foote)

Late Submission, 11/11/22, Stithians Reservoir: 360+ Golden Plover, 150+ Herring gulls, 100+ Black headed gulls all from N end. 8 Snipe, mix of tit species at feeders. (T Weston & C Foote)

Late Submission, 11/11/22, Davidstow: 3 Dunlin. (D Dennis)

Rock Pipit – Martin Webb
Cattle Egret’s – Peter Wood
Curlew Sandpiper – Shaun Grose