Saturday 13th April 2024

Saturday 13th April 2024

Pennance Point: 1 Golden Oriole. Found at 18:30 (observer unknown), still present by 19:50. Last seen landing in dense bush at 50.13389, -5.08016. (M Broadbent, C Hill)

Pendeen: Osprey flew east at about 10.20; also Yellow Wagtail, 7 Redwings. (P Combridge)

St Just1 Yellowhamer singing. (S Witts)

Carn Galver: male Ring Ouzel (P St Pierre)

Hayle Estuary RSPB;  Black Bridge 09.40 – 09.50: 5 Greenshank, 12 Redshank, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Egret, 1 Shelduck, 1pr Mallard, 12 Canada Goose. (M Webb) Lelant Saltings: 21 Shelduck, 2 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 13 Black-headed Gull, 9 Oystercatcher.(S Grose)  1 presumed juv Kumlien’s Gull still present.(S Grose) Copperhouse Creek: 1ad (yellow legged) Herring Gull. (S Grose)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 7 Sand Martin, 1 Wheatear. (S Grose)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Sedge Warbler , 6+ Cetti’s Warbler and a Skylark . (A Holmes) 14.00 – 15.00: 1 Great White Egret, 14 Canada Goose, 1 Greylag Goose  over, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 7 (4m 3f) Stonechat, 7 Linnet, 2 Wren, 1 Robin, 2 Magpie. (M Webb) 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler singing this evening. Also Great Egret. (P St Pierre)

Longrock Pool: 2 Little Grebe, 1 Cettis Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1pr Mute Swan. (S Grose)

Mounts Bay: 2nd cal Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skua. (M Elliot)

Newlyn Harbour: 42 Turnstone,3 Rock Pipit,5 Lesser Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

Marazion,Hogus Rocks: 6 Sandwich Tern, 3 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Roseworthy: 1 large active Rookery. (S Grose)

Camel Trail, Wadebridge to Pinkson Creek: 1 Whimbrel, 8 Curlew, 40+ Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 8 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 8 Wren, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Green Woodpecker, 11 Little Egret, 12 Mute Swan, 31 Shelduck. (I Toogood-Johnson)

Carnewas3 Skylark, flock of about 8 Linnet, 5 House Sparrow, 1 Common Whitethroat, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Wren, 2 Jackdaw, 1 Rook, 2 Stonechat. (A Quincey)

St Agnes Head: Female Merlin, 1 Whitethroat. (G Lawlor)

East Pentire, Newquay:  7-8.30 a.m: 400+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Commic Tern, 1 Canada Goose, 1 Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, 1 Wheatear. (D Grose)

Porthscatho: 8 Great Northern Diver (3sp), 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 sp Slavonian Grebe, 15 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff and 1 Swallow. (T Wilson)

Roseland; Calendra Farm, Veryan: single Cuckoo heard calling today. (H Robbins)

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Blackcap, 1 Whitethroat, 11 Willow Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff. (D Eva)  2 Whitethroat, 10 Willow Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Skylark, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Raven. (S Van Hear)

TremodrettCuckoo calling late afternoon. (L Welch)

Gunwalloe: 1 Stonechat, 1 Wheatear, a flock of 7 or 8 Linnets and a Kestrel. (S Bray)

Glynn Valley; Bodmin: 2 m and 1f Siskin, 1 Marsh Tit, 2m and 1f Blackbird, 2 Carrion Crow overhead, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Coal Tit, 2m and 1f Chaffinch, 1m and 1f Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Great tit, 7 Blue Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 8 House Sparrow, 1 Wren, Chiffchaff (heard), Mistle Thrush (heard), 1 Dunnock, 1m Pheasant, 1 Jay, 1 Magpie, 2 Robin. (J David)

Caradon Hill Area: 1 M & 1 F Redstart, 3 Yellowhammer, 4 Stock Dove, 1 Raven, 1 Sparrowhawk , 3 Swallow, 7 Linnet, 2 Buzzard, 4 Wheatear, 4 Stonechat. (L Birtwistle)

Downderry: 4 Common Scoter,  3 Red-throated Diver, 9 Great Northern Diver , 2 Common Gull and 3 Sandwich Tern, 0645-0800. (A Payne)

Rame Head1 f Cirl Bunting, 2 Stonechat, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Linnet, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 2 Shag, 6 Cormorant, 8 Fallow Deer. (M Saunders)

Late submission, 9/4, Pendower/Gerrans Bay: c.20 GN Diver. (T Farr)

Late  submission, 10/4 ,Ruan Lanihorne: 2 Grey Plover, 2 Greenshank, Redshank. (T Farr)

Late submission , 11/4, Portscatho: 7 Sandwich Tern, 3 GN Diver, BT Diver, 2 Med Gull. (T Farr)

Late submission, 11/4, Towan Beach: 1 Red-necked Grebe. (T Farr)

Late submission, 11/4, Pendower: 2 Slavonian Grebe. (T Farr)

 

rrb

 

 

Sedge Warbler – Adam Holmes
Common Redstart – Linda Birtwistle
Cirl Bunting – Matt Saunders
Greenshank’s – Martin Webb
Great Northern Diver – Tony Wilson
Yellowhammer – Sean Witts
Herring Gull – Shaun Grose
Stonechat – Martin Webb