Saturday 18th March 2023

Saturday 18th March 2023

Porth Reservoir:  Lesser Scaup still. (D Eva , P Kemp , S Rowe) 3 Tufted Duck, 1w male Goldeneye. (S Rowe) c10 pr Great-crested Grebe. (S Ashby)

Kelsey Head: Isabelline Wheatear still. (L Burt)

Mawgan Porth: European White-fronted Goose still. (D Eva) 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Grey Heron, c30 Teal, 3 (2m&1f) Shoveler. (S Ashby)

Falmouth Docks: Alpine Swift still. (S Rowe et al)  Seen at 9am before heading off towards Pendennis  Point . (J St Ledger) seen again at 6pm (C Foote)

Helston Boating Lake: Female Ring-necked Duck still. (Birdguides)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 House Martin, 2 Swallow. (Birdguides) 1 singing Cetti’s Warbler. (I Hayes) 1 Wheatear, 1 White Wagtail on Marazion Beach. (I Hayes) 1 Gadwall, 2 Little Grebes, 1 Little Egret, 10 Canada Geese, 1 Goldcrest, 3 Long Tailed Tit, 2 Snipe, 2 Moorhen, 4 Teal, 1 Mallard, 1 Buzzard, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Chiffchaff. (R Hamilton-Ahearne)

Newlyn Harbour: juvenile Iceland Gull. (K Jayne)

Porthoustock: Great White Egret in off sea, 4 Chiffchaff. (J Drage Hubert)

Housel Bay 10.00 – 12.00: 4 (2m 2f) Stonechat, 6 Dunnock, 1 Wren, 1 Buzzard, 40+ Jackdaw, 2 Carrion Crow, 2 Rook, 12 Fulmar, 6 Grey Seal. (M Webb)

Stithians Reservoir 09.00-10.45hrs : 11 Teal, 2 Shoveler , 3 Tufted Duck , 1 Greater Scaup , Great Crested Grebe 2 pairs, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Reed Bunting, 2 singing Chiffchaff. (N Watmough)

Porth Joke: 3 Wheatear, 9 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe)

Trevose Head: 7 Wheatear in field, north end of Booby’s Bay. (S Lilley)

Kestle Mill: 1 active Rookery. (S Grose)

Mitchell: 1 active Rookery.(S Grose)

Carland Cross: 1 active Rookery.(S Grose)

Boscawen Park: 1 active Rookery.(S Grose)

St Clement: 1 active Rookery,1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Firecrest, 1 Nuthatch,1 Song Thrush, 2 Cattle Egret at Menadews Farm.(S Grose)

Truro River /Sunny Corner: 19 Shelduck, 1 Common Sandpiper, 19 Bar tailed Godwit,12 Black tailed Godwit, 5 Curlew, 23 Dunlin, 7 Redshank,4 Greenfinch, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Greenshank, 1 little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 1juv Spoonbill, 47 Teal, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Great spotted Woodpecker (heard  drumming only).(S Grose)

Tresemple Pool: 1f Kingfisher, 1 Water Rail, 3 Greenshank, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Buzzard, 1 Cormorant.(S Grose)

Gunver Head: c20 Great Black-backed Gull (various ages), 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, several pairs Meadow Pipit, 1 pr Stonechat, 1 Wren, several Skylarks singing. (S Ashby)

Colliford Reservoir: 1 summer plumage Great White Egret, 7 (4m+3f) Goosander, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Wigeon and 373 Golden Plover. (P Roseveare)

Dozmary Pool: 1 Wheatear and 9 Tufted Duck. (P Roseveare)

Bodmin Moor: male Wheatear. (S Sanderson)

Siblyback Lake: 4 Coot , 4 Little Grebe , 20 Tufted Duck, 7 Teal , pair Reed Bunting , 3 singing Chiffchaff. (K Pellow)

Respryn: 4 Dipper, 6 Great Tit, 4 Chaffinch. ( Chris Hooper)

Par, beach pool: 20 Tufted duck (15m 5f) 2 Shoveller duck, c.10 Teal, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Common Sandpiper, singing Chiffchaff. ( R Hampshire)

Luxulyan Church: 1 Nuthatch. (L Bosisto)

Par river: 1 Kingfisher. (R Hampshire)

Calenick Creek: 1 Goosander (f), 1 Spoonbill (distant), 2 Firecrest, 1 Nuthatch, 59 Teal, 28 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 14 Dunlin, 9 Shelduck, 1 Little Egret, 1 Jay, 2 Long Tailed Tit. (A Nicholson)

Hannafore:  3 Slavonian Grebe close to shore this afternoon. (G Williams)

Late submission, 05/03/23, Long Rock Pool: 3 Cetti’s Warblers, 10+Chiffchaff , 1 Greater Scaup and 1 Goldeneye. (A Holmes , M Mcleod)

Late submission, 05/03/23, Hayle Estuary: 1 Rock Pipit. (A Holmes)

 

rrb

Alpine Swift – Steve Rowe
Drake Goldeneye – Adam Holmes
Pair Fulmar – Martin Webb
Great Crested Grebe courtship display – Nick Watmough
Lesser Scaup (right hand bird) & 2 Tufted Duck – Steve Rowe
Great Tit – Chris Hooper
Slavonian Grebe’s – Gavin Williams
Spoonbill – Shaun Grose