Saturday 19th August 2023

Saturday 19th August 2023

Porthgwarra: 11 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 12 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Black Tern, 1 Wood Sandpiper. (G Lawlor, N Rogers et al.) Also 6 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 5 Wheatear, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Turnstone. (M Wallace)

Pendeen: (1500 – 1630) 7 Cory’s Shearwater, 8 Whimbrel. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel). Also 1 Black Tern. (Birdguides)

Drift Reservoir: 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Cattle Egret, 3 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Little Grebe, 12+ Swallow, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, c 100 Herring Gull, 6 Mallard. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Penlee Point: (06.00-10.00) 2 Cory’s Shearwater at 07.25, 143 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sandwich Tern, 105 Arctic & Common Terns, 1 juv Black Tern, 2 Arctic Skua, 1600+ Kittiwake, 6 Fulmar, 6 Guillemot, 2 juv Yellow-legged Gulls. (P Kemp)

Ryan’s Field, Hayle: (Morning tide) 7 adult Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Knot, 1 Ruff, 2 Common Sandpiper. (D Eva). (Evening) 1 Ruff, 1 Knot, 1 Wood Sandpiper taken by Sparrowhawk. (P Freestone)

RSPB Hayle Estuary: 72 Mediterranean Gull, 9 Common Sandpiper, 9 Shelduck, 1 Tufted Duck, 8 Whimbrel, 34 Curlew, 19 Oystercatcher, 3 Greenshank, 7 Teal, 17 Redshank from Lelant Saltings. (S Grose)

Godrevy Farm: 5 Raven, 3 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 80+ Linnet, 3 Skylark. (S Grose)

Lizard Point: 1 Balearic Shearwater. (Birdguides). (evening) 1000s Manx Shearwater, Cory’s Shearwater at 50 per hour. (J Jones)

Lizard Village: 2 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Reed Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff. (T Blunden)

Green Lane, Lizard: 2 Pied Flycatcher. (S Wood)

Kynance: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Wheatear. (S Wood)

Caerthillian: 1 Wood Sandpiper over. (T Blunden)

Kynance Farm: 4 Yellow Wagtail. (E O’Connor)

Jollytown: 5 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Redstart, 1 Whinchat, 1 Tree Pipit, several Yellow Wagtail. (E O’Connor)

Windmill Farm: 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper

Pendennis Point: (06:15-07:15) 5 Cory’s Shearwater. (Birdguides) (19:20-20:00) 83+Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Great Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 1+ Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, c15,000 Manx Shearwater, 9 Kittiwake, 2 Fin Whale and large numbers of Atlantic Bluefin Tuna and Common Dolphin feeding offshore. Also 7 Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern west. (J Drage Hubert)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Ringed Plover, 1 Little Ringed Plover, 1 Greenshank, 1 Dunlin, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 19 Curlew, 1 Lapwing, 1 Snipe, 1 Ruff, 8 Whimbrel (flew over without landing), c10 House Martin, 1 Sand Martin, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Gadwall, 7 Teal, 1 Wheatear, 3 Grey Heron, 4 Little Egret. (T Pinfield). Also 4 Whimbrel , 8 Curlew, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 1 Lapwing, 1 Little Ringed Plover, 5 Ringed Plover, 2 Snipe, 1 Dunlin , 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper. (S Kolodziejski , B Bosisto). Also 1 Cattle Egret. (Birdguides)

Devoran: Osprey. (Cornwall Osprey Sightings)

Portscatho: 150+Rook, 30+ Herring gull, 12 Woodpigeon, 20+ Black-headed gull, 9 Shag, 2 Cormorant, 1 Buzzard, 1 Linnet, 7 Goldfinch, 1 Blackbird, 5 House Martin, 3 Sand Martin, 5 Collared Dove, 13 house sparrow, 4 Swallow, 1 Robin. (M Adams)

St Austell Bay: 700 Gannet, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 6 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 22 Manx Shearwater, 350 Kittiwake, 21 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (juv). (D Julian, D Dennis)

Downderry: (06:20-08:20) moving west 330+ Gannet, 4 Manx Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua,  700+ Kittiwake, 6 Sandwich Tern,1 10 Commic Tern. (A Payne)

Porthpean: 1 Cory’s Shearwater. (Birdguides)

Kingsmill lake: 2 moulting ad Curlew Sandpiper, 21 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Common Sandpiper, 21 Greenshank, 131 Redshank, 1 juv Knot, 3 Whimbrel, 41 Curlew, 14 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Teal, 24 Mallard, 13 Little Egret. (P Kemp)

Siblyback Lake: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 4 juv Ruff, 4 Dunlin, 11 Ringed Plover, 3 Common Sandpiper, 24 Teal, 59 Mallard. (P Kemp)

Colliford reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 79 Canada Goose, 8 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Little Grebe, 9 Mallard, 5 Teal, 4 Snipe, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 270 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 27 Black-headed Gull, 4 Buzzard, 12 Carrion Crow, 63 Jackdaw, 5 Magpie, 4 Stock Dove, 37 Swallow, 3 Wheatear, 9 Stonechat, 9 Meadow Pipit, 1 Chaffinch, 8 Goldfinch, 8 Linnet, 5 House Sparrow, 1 Robin, 3 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 4 Rabbit. (C Reed, DA Conway)

Hayle, private garden: 1 juv Sparrowhawk. (M Webb)

Nanstallon: 3 Swift. (D Roberts)

Mount Charles, St Austell: 2 Swift. (D Julian, D Dennis)

Par Beach Pool: 4 Swift (D Julian, D Dennis)

St Winnow: 7 Greenshank, 1 Kingfisher. (D Julian, D Dennis)

Late Submission 18/08/2023, Porthgwarra: 1 Fea’s type Petrel, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel. (Birdguides)

 

Common Sandpiper, Phil Taylor
Black Tern, Nigel Rogers
Wood Sandpiper, Steven Wood
Green Sandpiper, Steven Wood
Wood Sandpiper and Green Sandpiper, Steven Wood
Wheatear, Steven Wood
Linnet, Matt Adams
Sparrowhawk, Martin Webb
Sparrowhawk, Martin Webb
Sparrowhawk, Martin Webb