Saturday 20th April 2024

Saturday 20th April 2024

Some of our supporters may notice that we are now publicising Red Kite records. This is because the start of their annual influx has begun and they aren’t breeding birds. Red Kites reported from areas where we have evidence of potential breeding attempts may still be withheld during the spring and we will email our submitters to let them know. Thankyou all; CBWPS Sightings Team. 

Sennen: Woodchat Shrike & 5 Wheatear in 1st ploughed field on left of Gwenver Road. (P St Pierre et al)

Dozmary Pool: Drake Ring-necked Duck still. (Birdguides)

Hells Mouth: 1 Common Crane flew over at 18:41. (P Longshaw)

Heamoor: 2 Red Kite west at 8.20am. (P St Pierre)

Drift: 2 Great Egret east at 09.15am. (P St Pierre)

Gwenver: 21 Red Kite, 1 Whitethroat. (P St Pierre)

St Just: 1 Osprey over this evening. (Birdguides)

Rosewall Hill: Male Ring Ouzel. (Birdguides)

Whitecross (West Cornwall)3 Red Kite drifting north-west at 8am. (J Munday)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Cetti’s Warbler, 4 Wren, 5 (2m 3f) Stonechat, 6 (3m 3f) Linnet, 3 Dunnock, 1m Blackbird, 2 Magpie, 1 Buzzard over, 1f Mallard with 11 ducklings 1/2 days old, 28 Canada Goose, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron. (M Webb)

Gwinear; Hayle: 2 Red Kite drifted west at 13:10pm. (P Smale)

Pendeen: 1 Redpoll flew west, 1 Cuckoo (P Combridge, NR Rogers), 1 Marsh Harrier flew east. (P Combridge)

Kenidjack: Redpoll low North 0650, 1 Sedge Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler, 8 Blackcap, 14 Red Kite, 4 Wheatear, Whitethroat, c500 Swallow, c20 Sand Martin. (R Veal)

Carn Kenidjack: 5 Wheatear, 4 Red Kite. (R Veal)

Land’s End Airport: 9 White Wagtail, 6 Wheatear. (N R Rogers)

Crowlas: 1 Red Kite. (G Healey)

Treknow: 10 Red Kite over this morning at 10:45am. (A Whitney)

Trenow Cove, Perranuthnoe:  2 Swallow (appearing to come in off the sea), 1 Purple Sandpiper, 14 Sanderling,   Little Egret, 2 Whimbrel,  5 Curlew, 6 Oystercatcher,  3 Dunnock,  4 Wren,  2 (1m/1f) Chaffinch. (P K Bray)

Windmill Farm: 1 singing male Lesser Whitethroat. (T Polglase)

Stithians Res: 1 Cuckoo, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Shoveler, 1 Common Sandpiper. Blackbird, Song Thrush, Wren and Dunnock all nesting. (D Eva)

Truro: 1 Whinchat reported. (Birdguides)

Pendennis: 1 Red Kite, 7 Sandwich Tern. (M Broadbent, E Millward)

Swanpool: 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver. (M Broadbent, E Millward)

Penryn: 1 Red Kite over at 2pm. (J Holmes)

Par, west of Spit: 9 Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider (pr) 2 Whimbrel. (R Hampshire)

Par, dock area: Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler (heard only). (R Hampshire)

Carbis Moor3 Jays,2 Magpie,7 Jackdaw, 1 Carrion Crow, 2 Woodpigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 12 Goldfinch, 7 Siskin, 3 Greenfinch, 2 Bullfinch (pair), 3 Blackcap (2m 1f)4 Great Tit,7 Blue Tit, 3 Coal Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker (2f 1m), 2 Blackbird (pair) 3 Dunnock, 2 Robin (feeding young), 14 House Sparrow, 7 Chaffinch, 1 Wren, 1 very small Grass Snake, 1 Red Kite over ( flying SW 11.00am). (V Booth)

Porth Joke: 8 Red Kite, 4 Willow Warbler, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 6 Sedge Warbler, 5 Whitethroat, 10 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

Holywell Bay4 Red Kite. (Rhys Ellis-Davies)

Pentireglaze: 5 Red Kite at 10:30am, 1 Swift at 14:20. (S A Rothwell)

East Pentire, Newquay 7-8.15 a.m: 1,000+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Red- throated Diver, 1 Shelduck, 1 Whimbrel, 1 ‘Commic’ Tern, 1 Wheatear, 15 Sand Martins at nest site on nearby Crantock beach. (D Grose)

Chaple Amble: 1 Ruff, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Rowe, T Carson)

Walmsley Sanctuary CBWPS: 3 Great White Egret, 2 Hobby, 4 Red Kite, 1m Garganey, 80+ Sand Martin, 70+ Swallow, 10 House Martin, 1 Greenshank, 2 Black-tailed Godwit. (V and S Tucker, S Rowe, T Carson)

Truro: 1 singing male Whitethroat. (T Chipman)

Tregothnan: 1 Red Kite at 1pm. (N Philips)

Tremenheere Sculpture Gardens: 8 Whimbrel. (J Croft)

Caradon Hill: 3 Cuckoo. (M Kellagher)

Bodmin Moor early p.m (Cheesewring area): 1 Cuckoo (Male), 4 Wheatear, 8 Swallow. (D Grose)

Bude: 100-150 Swallow flew north along the coast. (M Palmer) 2 Subadult Red Kite mobbed by corvids over at 18:30pm. (N Bastin)

Tintagel Youth Hostel: Steady stream of Swallows and House Martins heading North, 1 Swift (3.00pm to 5pm). (A & B Tregunna)

Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Willow Tit and single at the hide and a pair on a feeding station, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3m Tufted Duck, 1m Blackcap. (R Mudge)

Upper Tamar Lake: 1 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 2 Coal Tit. (R Mudge)

Looe: 2 active Rookery on New Road. (S Grose)

Hannafore: 3 Whimbrel, 1 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Respryn: 2 Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail. (J Savage)

Golitha Falls: 1 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper. (J Savage)

Late submission, 19/04/24, Connor Downs: Common Crane over private garden this afternoon. (P Freestone et al)

Late news, 19/4, Hayle Estuary RSPB: juv Kumlien’s Gull again, juv Spoonbill, 2 Greenshank. (R Veal) 1 Common Crane at 16:15pm. (A & B Blackham)

Late news, 19/4, Goonhavern: 1 Red Kite flying over to NW approx 3:30. (J Savage)

rrb

 

 

Linnet – Martin Webb
Jay – Vic Booth
Woodchat Shrike – Nigel Rogers
Mallard & ducklings – Martin Webb
Stonechat – Martin Webb
Collared Dove – Vic Booth
Blackbird – Vic Booth