Saturday 20th January 2024

Saturday 20th January 2024

Roskilly: Kumlien’s Gull at the gull roost this evening. (P St Pierre)

Pendeen: Lesser Whitethroat probably of eastern race S.c.blythi still visiting garden. (P Clement)

Caerthillian Cove: 1 Richard’s Pipit. (C Teague)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Green-winged Teal. (Birdguides). 1 Scaup, 1 f Goldeneye, 1 pr Pintail, 3 Shoveler, 8 Wigeon, 70+ Teal, 1 Water Rail. (J St Ledger)

St Agnes Head: 1 Snow Bunting. (C Teague)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck. (Birdguides)

Porthgwarra: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Red-throated Diver (all west, 0910-1010). (N R Rogers)

Helford Passage: 1 Slavonian Grebe. (I Maclean)

Newton: c50 Cattle Egret. (I Maclean)

Helston Loe Pool: 1 Yellow-legged Gull (ad). (S Bury)

Penzance Heliport: 33 Curlew in nearby field. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 possible argentatus Herring Gull, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Little Grebe, 3 Rock Pipit, 2 Redshank, Herring Gull W:673. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary: 3 Yellow legged Gull, 14 Mediterranean Gull, 34 Common Gull, Lesser Black backed Gull (count lost at 312), 13 Grey Plover, 7 Bar tailed Godwit, Herring Gull blue plastic ring W:391, Great Black backed Gull white plastic ring L:FL8. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary, Copperhouse Creek: 4 Grey Plover, 2 Bar-tailed Godwits, 2 Ringed Plover, 50+ Dunlin, 30 Wigeon. (W Innandale)

RSPB Marazion Marsh1 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Jay, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Snipe, 2 Little Egret, 44 Canada Goose, 50+ Teal, 4 Mallard, 1 Shoveler. (R Hamilton-Ahearne)

Mevagissey Harbour: 1 Great Northern Diver. (V Skilton)

Lanhydrock house: 100+ Chaffinch with 3+ Brambling feeding in the lower park. (G Wills)

Bude Marshes: 4 Grey Heron, 30+ Moorhen, 2 Water Rail, 242+ Canada Goose, 2 Greylag Goose, 29 Mallard, 4 Teal, 3 Snipe, 27 Lapwing, 2 Curlew, 28 Black-headed Gull, 19 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 200+flock of mixed Fieldfare & Redwing, 240+ Starling. (N Bastin)

Maer Lake: 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 23 Lapwing, 5 Snipe, 5 Golden Plover, 39 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Greater Black-backed Gull, 8 Herring Gull, 18 Black-headed Gull, 6 Redwing. (N Bastin)

River Neet Estuary: 17 Herring Gull, 12 Black-headed Gull, 2 Redshank. (N Bastin)

Chapel Amble: 1 Little Stint, 1 Green Sandpiper, lots of Redshank. (M Lammas)

Treraven Meadows: 2 Barnacle Goose with Canada Geese. (M Lammas)

Portmellon: 3 Common Scoter. (L Parkerson)

Porth Beach: 1 male Black Redstart. (J Robinson)

Falmouth, Castle Beach: 1 Black Redstart. (Birdguides)

Millbrook: 13 Grey Heron & 4 Little Egret roosting at Ravenness Point, Plymouth Sound, near Cremyll. (P Kemp)

Penwithick (Private Garden): 2 Blackbird, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Jay, 4 Coal Tit, 2 Bullfinch, 6 Long-Tailed Tit, 10 Chaffinch, 3 Goldfinch, 3 Starling. (K Bowers)

Penryn, Parc an Challow (Private Garden): 1 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff, several Blackcap. (J Holmes)

Late Submission, 19/01/2023, Falmouth, Event Square: 1 male Black Redstart. (G Wills)

Jay, Kevin Bowers
Long-tailed Tit, Kevin Bowers
Goldfinch, Kevin Bowers
Starling, Kevin Bowers
Shoveler, John St Ledger
Great Northern Diver, Vic Skilton
Great Northern Diver, Vic Skilton
Great Northern Diver, Vic Skilton
Greylag Goose and Canada Geese, Nigel Bastin
Greylag Goose and Canada Geese, Nigel Bastin
Fieldfare and Redwing, Nigel Bastin
Mixed Gulls, Nigel Bastin
Black-tailed Godwits, Nigel Bastin
Possible argentatus Herring Gull, Shaun Grose
Possible argentatus Herring Gull, Shaun Grose