Saturday 21st January 2023

Saturday 21st January 2023

Pendeen: 1 Black-browed Albatross flew east at 08.15. (P Combridge)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Ring-necked Duck (f), 20+ Tufted Duck, 12 Mallard, 8 Canada Goose, 20+ Coot, 10 Moorhen, 2 Pied Wagtail. (M Webb, D Eva)

Siblyback Lake: 2 Ring-necked Duck (1m, 1f), 3 Pochard (1m, 2f), 7 Tufted Duck, 4 Coot, 1 Yellow-legged Gull (ad), 40+ Herring Gull, 319+ Lesser Black-backed Gull. (P Kemp)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: c2500 Golden Plover, 2 Grey Plover, c800 Lapwing, c400 Dunlin, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, c500 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Caspian Gull (ad), 1 Yellow-legged Gull (ad), 10 Shoveler, 5 Goosander. (D Clegg, S McMahon)

Sennen: 1 Whooper Swan south of B3315. (Birdguides)

St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 70+ Avocet. (A Pearson)

Newlyn Harbour: 3 Yellow-legged Gull (3 1w), c8 Kittiwake, 1 Redshank, 2 Grey Seal. (D Clegg, S McMahon, J St Ledger, A Holmes)

Penzance Jubilee Pool: 34 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover. (D Clegg, S McMahon)

St Clements Island, Mousehole: 1 Iceland Gull (1w). (D Clegg S McMahon)

Marazion: 1 Velvet Scoter, 6 Common Scoter, 1 Eider, 2 Grey Seal. (J St Ledger, A Holmes)

Marazion Marsh: 6 Litle Egret, 1 Cattle Egret, 56 Canada Goose, 14 Teal, 5 Snipe, 2 Moorhen, 2 Stonechat, 4 Grey Heron, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Black Headed Gull. (R Hamilton-Ahearne)

Long Rock: 1 Velvet Scoter (f). (D Clegg S McMahon)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2300+ Golden plover, 350+ Dunlin, 14 Grey plover, 750+ Lapwing, 2F Goosander, 5 Ringed plover (1 metal ringed), Norwegian cr Rock pipit (EMN), Meadow pipit, 1 Mediterranean gull (metal ringed), 8 Oystercatcher, 40+ Redshank, 60+ Wigeon, 25+ Cormorant, 85+ Curlew, 3 Greenshank, 120+ Herring gull, 200+ LBBG, Little egret, 50+ Common gull, 18 Shelduck, Sparrowhawk, Bar-tailed godwit, 62+ Teal, 11 Shoveler (2m), 3 Grey heron. (C Foote et EcoSoc/ BirdSoc attendees)

Hayle, Lelant Train Station: 6 Shoveler (3m, 3f) this morning on the estuary. (J Evans)

St Gothian Sands: 12 Gadwall (6m, 6f), 20 Shoveler, 2 Shelduck, 80+ Teal, 16 Curlew, 100 – 150 Lapwing, 8 Oystercatcher, 2 Stonechat, 1 Song Thrush. (JH & K dalziel)

Gwithian Towans: 11 great northern diver. (P St Pierre)

Penrose, Helston: 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Wren, 4 Robin, 2 Blackbird, 4 Cattle Egret. (R Bunt)

Housel Bay : 1 Buzzard, 1 Stonechat (pr), 2 Dunnock, 15+ Jackdaw, 14 Fulmar, 2 Grey Seal. (M Webb)

Swanpool: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Water Rail, 2 Firecrest, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (E Cornelius, F Hutchinson)

Falmouth Harbour (Pendennis Point, looking towards St Mawes): 30 Kittiwake in several rafts on the water. (C Taylor)

Restronguet Creek (from Point Quay): 1 Scaup (f). (C Taylor)

Stithians Reservoir Feeder Hide: 5 Reed Bunting, 30 Teal, 6 Mallard, 4 Pied Wagtail, 5 Blue Tit, 4 Great Tit, 6 Chaffinch, 15 Long Tailed Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Blackbird, 2 Robin, 4 Dunnock, 8 Sparrow, 6 Redwing, 2 Snipe, 2 Canada geese, 1 Siskin (f), 1 Wren, 7 Magpie, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Buzzard, 6 Gadwall, 2 Moorhen, 1 Carrion crow, 1 Grey heron, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Marsh Tit. (D Cook). Also 1 Marsh Harrier over. (M James)

Stithians, Golden Lion: 2 Snipe, 2 Redwing, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Long Tailed Tit, 20+ Teal, 1 Mallard. (M James)

Stithians, Stuart Hutchings Hide: 50+ Lapwing, 1 Little Grebe. (M James)

Trevose Head: 2 Chough, 29 Carrion Crow, 12 Woodpigeon, 2 Magpie, 1 Dunnock, 95 Herring Gull, 7 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 50+ Gannet, 19 Great Black-backed Gull, 13 Shag, 40+ Skylark, 10 Black-headed Gull, 1 Raven, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Robin, 22 Meadow Pipit, 100+ Razorbill, Guillemot and possible Puffin (distant), 36 Linnet, 2 Stonechat, 14 Jackdaw, 1 Wren, 8 Cormorant, 12 Kittiwake, 12 Oystercatcher, 50+ Starling, 1 Kestrel, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Rook, 100+ Chaffinch, 30+ Goldfinch. (C & G Horsley)

Cligga Head: 4 Chough, 200+ Common Dolphin. (M & H Taylor)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 136 Canada Goose, 2 Greylag Goose, 7 Cormorant ,6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 14 Goosander, 5 Mallard, 18 Wigeon, 64 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 75 Golden Plover, 2 Lapwing, 13 Snipe, 22 Black-headed Gull, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1 Merlin, 26 Carrion Crow, 5 Jackdaw, 9 Magpie, 850 Starling, 10 Stock Dove, 2 Blackbird, 17 Fieldfare, 17 Redwing, 13 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 4 House Sparrow, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Linnet, 5 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 1 Wren, 1 Badger and 3 Rabbit. (J Hale, D A Conway)

Millpool (private garden): 2 Chiffchaff. (M Claughton)

Boat Cove: 2 Wren foraging in dry seaweed piles, 5 Little Egret, several Turnstone. (M Claughton)

Lower Tamar Lake: 32 Goosander (8m, 24f), 3 Shoveler (2m 1f), 1 Gadwall (m), 7 Coot, 1 Little Grebe, 14 Tufted Duck (10m, 4f), 1 Willow Tit, 4 Marsh Tit, 1 Grey Heron. (R Mudge)

Wadebridge: 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Mandarin (m). (B & L Bosisto)

St Andrews Pool: 139 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Little Gull, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Song Thrush, 7 Siskin. (S Grose(

Par Beach Pool: 2 Shoveler (2 f), 7 Tufted Duck , 1 Black-headed Gull (TYEV still present), 6 Common Gull, 1 Kestrel (m) from the beach.( S Grose). Also 5 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Egret, 1 Stonechat. (C Hooper )

Lockengate: 1 Treecreeper, I Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Marsh Tit. (S Grose)

Goss Moor (feeders east of Screech Owl Sanctuary): 2 Marsh Tit,1m Blackcap, 3 Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Tredervah Road, Penzance: 4 Mistle Thrush. (S Witts)

Beside A394 between Marazion and Perranuthnoe turning: Lapwing calling and displaying over field at dusk. (Maria Claughton)

Late Submission, 20/01, St Ives: 1 Glaucous Gull (ad), 16 Mediterranean Gull, 9 Common Gull, 300+ Razorbill, 5 Great Northern Diver. (V Stratton)

Late Submission, 20/01, Lower Tamar Lake: 38 Goosander (10m, 28f), 1 Gadwall (m), 4 Wigeon (4m, 2f), 8 Coot, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 7 Teal. (R Mudge)

Late submission, 20/01/23, Gannel Estuary: 62 Curlew, 1 Grey Plover. (B Bosisto)

Late Submission, 19/01, Millpool (private garden): 1 Blackcap (m). (M Claughton)

Late Submission, 17/01, Imerys Hall Road, Par: 21 Oystercatcher. (C Bone)

 

MJB

Snipe, Mark James
Great-spotted Woodpecker, Mark James
Reed Bunting, Mark James
Lapwing, Mark James
Kittiwake, Darrell Clegg
Stonechat, C Hooper
Little Egret, C Hooper
Oystercatcher, C Hooper
Little Egrets, Maria Claughton
Kingfisher, Shaun Grose
Mediterranean Gull, Shaun Grose
Eider, John St Ledger
Redshank. John St Ledger
Velvet Scoter, John St Ledger
Buzzard, Martin Webb
Ring-necked Duck, Martin Webb
Ring-necked Duck, Martin Webb
Fulmar, Martin Webb
Stonechat, Martin Webb
Turnstone, Adam Holmes
Kittiwake, Adam Holmes
Redshank, Adam Holmes
Rock Pipit, Charlotte Foote
Golden Plovers, Charlotte Foote