Saturday 23rd April 2022

Saturday 23rd April 2022

Hendra: 1 Black Kite low over the gilds towards St Just. (M Jones) Hoopoe still singing. (N Wheatley) 5 Wheatear and male Ring Ouzel at Boscregan. (T Wheatley)

Kenidjack: Woodchat Shrike still. (S Rogers)

Nanjizal: 1 European Beeater at 13:45pm. (B Bosisto, J Overfield) 1 large pipit sp at 12:30 flew towards Higher Bosistow. (B Bosisto) 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Merlin, 10 Wheatear, 15 Swallow, 1 House Martin, 1 Common Sandpiper. (K Wilson, J Overfield, B Bosisto). 46 birds ringed including 2 Wheatear (Greenland ssp), 1 Dunlin, 19 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Whitethroat . (J Overfield B Bosisto)

Mylor Churchtown: possible Black Kite reported. (Birdguides)

Roskestal:  Blue-headed Wagtail. (M Wallace)

Higher Bosistow: 1 Ring Ouzel. (M Wallace)

Skewjack: 11 White Wagtail. (M Wallace)

Porthgwarra/St Levan: 59 Wheatear. (M Wallace)

St Just: juvenile Glaucous Gull. (Birdguides)

Trenow cove, Perranuthnoe: 27 Whimbrel. (J Witheywood)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Sedge Warbler and 1 Reed Warbler. (R Griffiths) Siberian Chiffchaff singing, 3 Red Kite, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 35 Whimbrel. (G Lawlor)

Marazion Beach: 48 Whimbrel (26:2:20) arrived late evening. (J Hawkey)

Lloyds Lane; Lizard: 50 Wheatear, 1 Whinchat. (R Wilkins)

Lizard Village/Caerthillian: 4 Sedge Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, 8 Linnet, 2 Meadow Pipit, 5 Dunnock, 2m Stonechat, 1f Blackbird, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Woodpigeon, 1 Moorhen 09.45 – 11.45. (M Webb)

Lizard Village: 49 Wheatear, 1 Whinchat, 9 Sedge Warbler, 15 Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler (1 in off the sea), 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Jay. (T Phelps, M Doyle, S Thompson)

Kynance to Soapy Cove: 7 Wheatear, 4 Willow Warbler, 1 Pied Flycatcher (female). (T Phelps, M Doyle, S Thompson)

Kynance Pool: 1 Redshank, 1 male Gadwall, Mallard with 8 ducklings. (T Phelps, M Doyle, S Thompson)

Calamansack Farm; Constantine: 4 Red Kites still foraging around in fields. (T Pinfield)

Mullion: 3 Ring Ouzel, 57 Wheatear, 1 Tree Pipit. (E O’Connor)

Praa Sands: 6 Sand Martin this evening. (J Evans)

Perranporth, Droskyn to Cligga Head: 1 Red Kite over town at 9.00am, 1 Ring Ouzel, 8 Wheatear, 2 Common Whitethroat, 6 House Martin and 7 Swallow. (T Wilson)

East Pentire: 6 Wheatear, 8 Stonechat, 6 Linnet, 4 Skylark and 2 Meadow Pipit. (A Lea)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 1 Curlew. (S Rowe)

Whitecross; Newquay: 2 Red Kite. (D Thomas)

Mitchell: 1 Red Kite at 08:40am. (C Mason)

Camborne West: Red Kite over at 10.45. (P Sharp)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Red Kite, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Pheasant, 1 Cuckoo, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Canada Goose, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 100 Herring Gull, 4 Mallard, 1 Cormorant, 1 Skylark, 1 Bullfinch, 2m Reed Bunting, 10 Linnet, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Whitethroat,  2 Grasshopper Warbler, 6 Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Meadow Pipit. (S Van Hear, D Eva ) 2 Grasshopper warbler reeling, 5 Whitethroat, 6 Willow warbler, 1 Sedge warbler, 3 Blackcap, 4 Swallow, 6 Buzzard, 11 Great crested grebe, 100+ Herring gull, Skylark, 4+ Meadow pipit. (C Foote, T Weston)

Maenporth: 2 Swallow and 8 House Martin headed North. (C Foote, T Weston)

Nanstallon: Red Kite,  2 Buzzard, 12 Swallow. (D Roberts)

Foxhole: 1 Cuckoo, 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Little Egret. (B Bosisto)

Bodmin: 1 Red Kite. (A Tomkins)

Wadebridge: Red Kite flew east at 16:05 and another at 17:20. (D Julian)

Davidstow: 1 male Ring Ouzel , 20 Wheatear, 1 Red Kite , 2 Cuckoo. (D Dennis) 2 Red Kite flew east at 15:05pm & 16:40. (B Craven)

Crowdy Reservoir: 2 Common Redstart (m&f ), 1 Red kite. (A Tomkins)

Chaple Amble: 1 Greylag Goose, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Sedge Warbler. (D Dennis)

Belowda: 2 Red Kite north at 1.06pm,1 Guinea Fowl. (S Grose)

Par; Spit Beach: 7 Eider (6m+1f) 2 Whimbrel, 25 Oystercatcher, 1 Black tailed Godwit, 2 Wheatear, 2 Black throated Diver, 1 Fulmar, 12 Cormorant, 3 Greenfinch, 14 Goldfinch, 1 Rock Pipit. (S Grose)

Anderton: 4 Whimbrel, 6 Oystercatcher, 2 Greenshank, 2 Canada Goose. (D Sharp)

Lantic Bay: 6 Eider Duck. 5m 1f  (males displaying), 6 Yellowhammer. 2 Blackcap. 2 Wheatear. 3 Whitethroat. 2 Raven. 2 Kestrel. 12 Linnet. 2 Red Kite over Deerpark forest late afternoon. (S Sanderson)

Rame Head:  1 Yellowhammer, 2 Wren, 5 Common Whitethroat, 2 Common Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sand Martin. (D Sharp)

Rame Head – Penlee NR: 20 Wheatear, (13m,7f) 14 Whitethroat, 12+ Blackcap, 4 Willow Warbler, 20+ Chiffchaff, 4 Whimbrel, 4 Yellowhammer, 1 Swallow, 1 Rock Pipit, 5 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Raven, 1 Sparrowhawk. (D Clegg)

Pinkson Creek: 4 Whimbrel. (M Scawen)

Lower Tamar Lake: 5 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Reed Bunting 1m 1f, 1 Cormorant, c50 Sand Martin, 2 Marsh Tit. (R Mudge)

Threemilestone: 1 Coal Tit 2 Blue Tit, 8 Goldfinch, 2 Greenfinch, 6 Starlings. (E Harris)

Late submission, 23/4, Trethewey: Hoopoe in private garden. (K Wilson)

Late submission, 23/4, PorthillyPoint: 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 5 Turnstone, 3 Dunlin 1Shag, 4 Cormorant, 9 Sand Martin, 2 Skylark.(S Grose)

Late submission, 22/4/22 Tresillian: 4 Swallow over playing field, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Raven. (A Nicholson)

Late submission, 22/04/22, Foxhole; Blackpool Trail: 1 Whitethroat, 20 Willow Warbler, 1 Cuckoo. (L Bosisto)

Late submission, 22/04/22, Bartinney: 7 Red Kite over at 16:30 heading north. (R Chiffers)

Late submission, 22/04/22 Tresillian: 4 Swallow over playing field, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Raven. (A Nicholson)

Late submission, 21/04/22, Par: 1 Swallow on wires in the village, 1 Eider (drake) at Par Beach, 2 Tufted Duck on Par Beach Pool. (A Nicholson)

 

 

 

rrb

Red Kite – Robin Chiffers
Ring Ouzel – Tony Wilson
Common Redstart – Andrew Tomkins
Whimbrel – Darrell Clegg
Northern Wheatear – Darrell Clegg
Reed Warbler – Regina Griffith’s
Sedge Warbler – Martin Webb
Meadow Pipit – Martin Webb
Skylark – Adrian Lea
Yellowhammer – Deena Sharp
Great Crested Grebe – Charlotte Foote