Saturday 24th February 2024

Saturday 24th February 2024

Hayle, Lelant Saltings: 1 Ring-billed Gull (ad), 1 Kumlien’s Gull (juv), 1 Iceland Gull (ad), 3 Knot, 4 Dunlin, 19 Bar-tailed Godwit, 8 Goosander. (M Broadbent, L Stoppard, L Parkerson, F Hutchinson)

St Ives: 1 Kumlien’s Gull on rocks by Pedn Olva Hotel. (J Machin)

Loe Beach: 1 imm Surf Scoter, 1 m Long-tailed Duck, 14 Red-breasted Merganser. (T Wilson)

Hayle, Copperhouse Creek: 1 Iceland Gull (ad), 1 Spoonbill. (M Broadbent, L Stoppard, L Parkerson, F Hutchinson)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Hide (17:10 – 18:00): 1 Buzzard, 1 Song Thrush (singing throughout from a high vantage on left in treetop beside pylon poles), 1 Spoonbill, 12 Teal, 10 Oystercatcher, 52 Redshank, 32 Curlew, 5 Little Egret, 3 Shelduck (M Claughton & J Claughton)

Pendeen: 10 Red-throated Diver, several Manx Shearwater. (S Rogers)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck. (Neil Henderson)

Chapel Carn Brea: 1 Kestrel with lunch. (S Willson)

Battery Rocks, Penzance4 Eider (2m, 2f), 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Cormorant, 40+ Purple Sandpiper. (R Hamilton-Ahearne)

Lizard Point: 2 Yellow-legged Gull. (D Collins)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Scaup, 1 Goldeneye. (R Augarde)

Porthoustock: 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Skua. (J Foster)

Gilly Gabben: c200 Stock Dove. (S Wood)

Wheal Jane: 21 Lapwing. (T Wilson)

Respryn: 1 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper, 5 Buzzard , 2 Dipper. (B & L Bosisto)

Trevemper sewage works: 1 Mistle Thrush, 20 Siskin (feeding on alder cones), 1 Long-tailed Tit flock, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Meadow Pipit, 3 Skylark, 2 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Portwrinkle: 54 Common Scoter, 2 Razorbill, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 2 Common Gull, 1 Buzzard, 3 Oystercatcher, 2 Pied Wagtail. (M & R Frost)

Hannafore1 Eider, 1 Slavonian Grebe. (G Williams)

River Tamar and Lyhner Bird Cruise: 8 Cattle Egret, 12 pale-bellied Brent Goose, 4 dark-bellied Brent Goose, 2 Great Northern Diver, c10 Avocet and 1 Merlin were the highlights of the cruise. (P Roseveare, D Julian, E Turnbull, D Dennis et al)

Lostwithiel Salt Marsh Trail: 100+ Canada Goose, 2 Barnacle Goose, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Kingfisher, 7 Teal.  (M Lammas, R Nappin)

Penwithick (Private Garden): 4 Bullfinch (2m , 2f), 15 Chaffinch, 3 Blue Tit, 10 House Sparrow, 1 Siskin (m), 1 Great Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 3 Goldfinch, 2 Magpie, 1 Robin. (K Bowers)

Dipper, Bob Bosisto
Surf Scoter and Long-tailed Duck, Tony Wilson
Surf Scoter and Long-tailed Duck, Tony Wilson
Surf Scoter and Long-tailed Duck, Tony Wilson
Kestrel, Simon Willson
Kestrel. Simon Willson
Bullfinch, Kevin Bowers
Siskin, Kevin Bowers
Blue Tit, Kevin Bowers
Coal Tit, Kevin Bowers
Long-tailed Duck, Neil Henderson
Long-tailed Duck, Neil Henderson
Long-tailed Duck, Neil Henderson