Saturday 25th March 2023

Saturday 25th March 2023

Metherell: Little Bunting still. (Birdguides)

Towan Head 06.40-09.10: 1 Sooty Shearwater, c2400 Manx Shearwater, 2 Red-throated Diver, 2m Common Scoter, 2 Great Skua, c2000 auk mostly Guillemot, c70 Kittiwake, 5 Common Gull, 1m Wheatear. (S Rowe, D Grose)

Fistral Beach: 1st winter Ring-billed Gull flew west this morning. (P Roseveare B Bosisto)

Mawgan Porth: European White-fronted Goose still. (P Roseveare)

Gannel Estuary: 1 ad Iceland Gull, 3 Med Gull, 65 Common Gull, 16 Redshank. (S Rowe)

Pendeen (6:30-11:30) 161 Atlantic Puffin, 3 Razorbill, 10,000 Guillemot, 4000 Manx Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Common Scoter, 5 Red-throated Diver, 2 Sandwich Tern, 16 Fulmar, 125 Kittiwake, 2 Grey Plover. (S. Rogers, G. Lawlor, P. Clement, N. Rogers, F. Hawkins)

Mousehole Harbour: 1 Glaucous Gull. (S Grose)

Sheffield: 1 Wheatear. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail (below dam wall).  (S Grose)

Hayle Copperhouse Creek, Black Bridge:  (9.50am – 10.05am) 1 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 9 (5m 4f) Shelduck, 20+ Teal and Wigeon, 4 Canada Goose. (M Webb)

Gwennap Church Yard: colour ringed Carrion Crow (green left leg, metal right leg). (L Cox)

Portcastho: 2 Sandwich tern off Tatam’s Beach. Sparrowhawk perched on bird feeders in private garden. (R Sharp)

Berkeley Cottages, Falmouth:  1 Hummingbird Hawkmoth feeding on Rosemary flowers (S Van Hear)

Kynance Cove: 1 Short-eared Owl this morning. (Birdguides)

Dodman Point: 5 Black-throated Diver still. (Birdguides)

Kingsmill Lake: 8 Greenshank, 34 Redshank, 16 Bar-tailed Godwit, 49 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Dunlin, 2 1w Mediterranean Gulls, 1 1w Common Gull, 5 adult Lesser Black-backed Gull, 31 Teal & 28 Shelduck. (P Kemp)

Respryn: 1 Grey Heron, 2 Jay, 1 Dipper, 2 Blue Tit. (C Hooper)

Downderry: moving west, 0625-0800,   were  2 Shelduck, 76 Gannet, 9 Fulmar, 4 Common Gull, 12 Kittiwake, a Mediterranean Gull, 5 Sandwich Tern and 23 auks.  (A Payne)

River Fowey- St. Winnow to West Wood: 2 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Little Egret, 2 Mute Swan, 13 Shelduck, 9 Mallard, 8 Curlew, 3 Greenshank, 7 Redshank, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 10 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 115 + Herring Gull, 25 Black-headed Gull, 50+ Common Gull, 3 Buzzard, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Robin, 2 Wren, 1 Dunnock,  3 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 3 Great Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Chiffchaff ( singing ),  6 Raven ( feeding on carcass in field ), 2 Greenfinch, 4 Goldfinch.( A. Parker )

Mount Village Garden: 2 Redpoll, 1 Yellowhammer, 1 Buzzard, 1 Blackbird, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Jackdaw, 7 Rook, 9 Herring Gull, 15 House Sparrow, 9 Chaffinch, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Dunnock, 8 Goldfinch, 6 Siskin, 1 Robin, 2 Greenfinch, 2 Great Tit, 1 Wren (J.Goodair)

Late Submission, 24/02/23, Porthgwarra: (7am-11am) 93 Atlantic Puffin, 260 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater (in moult), 4 Sandwich Tern. (S. Rogers, N. Rogers and P. Clement)

 

rrb

 

Lesser Redpoll – Jasmina Goodair
Siskin – Jasmina Goodair
Drake and female Shelduck – Martin Webb
Wren – Martin Webb
Grey Heron – Chris Hooper
4 Puffin – Nigel Rogers
Mixed flock of Puffin, Razorbill, Guillemot & Manx Shearwater – Nigel Rogers
Red-throated DIver – Nigel Rogers
Glaucous Gull – Shaun Grose