Saturday 26th August 2023

Saturday 26th August 2023

Marsland: 1 possible Iberian Chiffchaff, 1 Sparrowhawk , 10 Stonechat, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Dipper, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler. (S Windle)

Pendeen: (06:10-12:30) 358 Cory’s Shearwater, 63 Great Shearwater, 17 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Black Tern, 1 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Tern sp., 26 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 6 Kittiwake, 1 Grey Phalarope, 17 Whimbrel, 1 Turnstone, 4 Common Scoter, 1 Puffin, 1 Swift, 8 House Martin, 2 Chough. (S Rogers, I Prentice, M McKee, P Clement, R Veal et al). Also (13:50-15:50) 15 Cory’s Shearwater. (Birdguides). Also (15:00-16:30) 17 Cory’s Shearwater. (J Hawkey)

Sennen Cove: 183+ Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Great Shearwater. (B Steel)

Cape Cornwall: (08:15-08:40) 10 Cory’s Shearwater. (Birdguides)

Rospletha: 3 White Wagtail. (M Wallace)

Scillonian Crossing (Cornwall side): 10 Cory’s Shearwater, Common Dolphins.(A Makin)

Hayle Estuary: c25 Sandwich Tern. (M Greenhalgh) Also 1 juv Yellow-legged Gull. (P Rhodes et al). Also 1 Ruff, 3 Common Sandpiper, 7 Bar-tailed Godwit, 10 Knot, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Sanderling, 4 Greenshank, 8 Ringed Plover, 22 Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Tern. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

RSPB Long Rock Pool: 7 Little Grebe (3 Juv), 6 Moorhen, 3 Coot, 1 Cormorant, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Grey Heron. (R Hamailton-Ahearne)

Caerthillian: 12 Chough, 4 Whitethroat. (D Eva)

Stithians Reservoir, Stuart Hutchins Hide: (13.15 – 13.35) 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Ringed Plover, 1 Lapwing, 20+ Curlew, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 1 Little Grebe, 5 Mallard, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Buzzard over. (M Webb)

St Clement: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Nuthatch. (S Grose)

Tresemple Pool: 1m Kingfisher, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 11 Greenshank,12 Redshank, 3 Dunlin,1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 33 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 3 Shelduck, 21 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

St Agnes Head: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Sandwich Tern, 1 Black Tern, 1 Whimbrel, 4 Chough, 5 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 juv Arctic Skua, 2 Common Scoter. (B Bosisto)

East Pentire: (07:00-08:30) 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Kittiwake, 11 Manx Shearwater, 3 Ringed Plover, 50+ Gannet, 9 Chough, 2 Raven, 6 Swallow, 1 Kestrel, 2 Whitethroat. (D Grose). Also 9 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 10 Common Scoter, 3 Sandwich Tern this pm. (S Rowe)

Maer Lake: 181 Canada Goose, 35 Black-tailed Godwit, 14 Teal, 1 Pintail, 12 Mallard, 3 Shoveler 4 Moorhen, 15 Cattle Egret, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (N Bastin, T & C Nicholson)

Burniere Point: (11:30-12:30) 6 Mute Swan, 100+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Robin, 7 Woodpigeon, 5 Carrion Crow, Jackdaw, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Buzzard, 28 Little Egret, 3 Common Sandpiper, 200+ Curlew, 100+ Oystercatcher, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Greenshank, 4 Cormorant, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull, 150+ Canada Goose, 1 Dunlin. (C & G Horsley)

Walmsley:(13:00-15:00) 8 Little Egret, 12 Cattle Egret, 4 Woodpigeon, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Magpie, 4 Carrion Crow, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Marsh Harrier, 1 Moorhen, 1 Kestrel, 1 Snipe, 3 Black-headed Gull, 6 Mallard, 1 Buzzard, 8 Long-tailed Tit. (C & G Horsley)

Colliford Reservoir: 5 Turnstone. (I Kendall)

Caradon Hill: 2 Yellowhammer, 10 Starling, 3 Robin, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Common Buzzard, 3 Meadow Pipit. (D Sharp)

Respryn Bridge: 1 Dipper. (C Hooper)

Yellowhammer, Deena Sharp
Spotted Flycatcher, Deena Sharp
Cattle Egrets, Nigel Bastin
Cattle Egrets, Nigel Bastin
Dipper, Chris Hooper
Chiffchaff, Stevan Windle
Whitethroat, Stevan Windle
Sandwich and Common Terns, John St Ledger
Knots, John St Ledger
Great Black-backed Gull, Martin Webb
Little Egret, Martin Webb
Ringed Plover, Martin Webb
Common Sandpiper, Martin Webb
Curlew, Martin Webb
Lapwing, Martin Webb
Grey Heron, Martin Webb