Saturday 26th March 2022

Saturday 26th March 2022

Pennance Point, (off Swanpool) Falmouth: 1 Black Guillemot still next to pink buoy. (R Bowyer)

Treleaver; Coverack: 2 Serin still. (J Chapple)

Bartinney Downs: 1 Hoopoe. (R Woodroffe)

Penrose: Hoopoe at the stables end of Penrose at 10.00am.(B Nicholls)

Walmlsey Sanctuary: 2 Garganey. (A Langdon) Bittern, Cattle Egret, 5 Ruff, 2 Knot. (S Rowe)

Chaple Amble: 1 Little Ringed Plover. (S Rowe)

Trevose Head: male Ring Ouzel showing well in fields below top car park 13:45. Also Corn Bunting, Sand Martin and Wheatear. Weasel hunting on road to headland. (G Wills) Ring Ouzel (male) flew on to post near stone memorial, unable to relocate.Group of Corn Bunting last field above road to lifeboat station . Lots
of Stonechat and Skylarks all over head land. (B Rankine)

Bude Marshes: 1 Red Kite flew over.

Poundstock: 1 Red Kite over A39. (M Worden)

Golitha falls: 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (J Savage)

Park Head: 1 Wheatear, 1 Sand Martin, 5 Stonechat, 5 Rock Pipit. (S. Marquis)

St Agnes Head: 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Black Redstart, 2 Sand Martin, 4 Wheatear, 2 Red Kite flew ENE. (G Lawlor)

Navax Point: 1 Merlin. (D Eva)

Nanquidno: 1 Kestrel. (M James)

Newlyn: 28 Turnstone, 1 Dipper, 1Grey Wagtail. (S Grose)

Lands End: 4 Sand Martin, 5 Redwing, 100+ Golden Plover. (I Hayes)

Marazion Marsh: 24 Linnet, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Little Grebe, 4 Little Egret, 2 Stonechat, 1m Reed Bunting, 1 Sand Martin, 4 Cettis Warbler, 4 Teal, 1 Greylag Goose.(S Grose)

Hayle Estuary: 51 Mediterranean Gull.(S Grose)

St Gothian Sands LNR: Great Black backed Gull with yellow plastic ring on right leg :2AAL, Herring Gull with blue plastic ring on right leg W:503, Herring Gull with blue plastic ring on left leg:W606.(S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 1 drake Garganey, 1 female Teal, 1 drake Tufted Duck. (B Bosisto)

Spit Beach; Par: 11 Eider, 1 Little Egret. (B Bosisto)

Housel Bay: 3 Black Redstarts (1m, 2 f type), c 4 White Wagtails with some Pied Wagtail. (C Richards)

Late submission, 25/3, Chapel Amble: Little Ringed Plover. (S. Rogers, P. Clement, B. Hibbett)

Late submission, 25/3, Walmsley: 2 Garganey, Bittern, Ruff, 2 Snipe, 35 Black-tailed Godwit (S. Rogers, P. Clement, B. Hibbett)

Late submission, 25/3, Siblyback: Ring-necked Duck (S. Rogers, P. Clement, B. Hibbett

Late submission, 25/3, Predannack:  4 Wheatear (2m & 2f), 3 Black Redstart, 1 Rock Pipit. (P. Pearson)

tdm & rrb

Ring Ouzel – Barry Rankine
Skylark – Barry Rankine
Stonechat – Barry Rankine