Saturday 28th October 2023

Saturday 28th October 2023

Sennen: 1 Upland Sandpiper (D Julian, B Sheils, T Phillips et al). 1 Azorean Gull at Trevean. (D Julian, T Phillips). 1 Lapland Bunting. (D Julian). 1 Dotterel, 1 Golden Plover. (G Hodgson)

Pendennis Point: 1 probable Franklin’s Gull flew past west for 2nd day. 8 Pomarine Skua, 6 Manx Shearwater, 27 Balearic Shearwater, c80 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Dunlin, 3 Great Shearwater. (J Drage Hubert)

Walmsley Sanctuary: Juvenile Long-billed Dowitcher still present. (D Wilson, S Rogers, P Rogers). 4 Barnacle Geese, 7 Pintail, 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Black- tailed Godwit, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher. (D Wilson) 1 juv Spoonbill, 1 Green Sandpiper , 6 Pintail, 7 Gadwall, 52 Curlew (S Rogers, P Rogers)

Dozmary Pool: 1 Ring-necked Duck. (D Balmer)

Hayle Estuary, Carnsew Pool: 1 Caspian Gull (1st winter), 1 Green-winged Teal (male), 12 Dunlin, 1juv Arctic Tern, 1 eclipse male Goosander, 1 Knot, 8 Dunlin, 40+ Redshank, 12 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 200+ Teal and Wigeon. (M Webb, N R Rogers, A Lea, I Hayes, D Julian)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Purple Heron, 1 Snow Bunting on Beach. (D Julian). 1 Glossy Ibis. (G Jones). 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Great White Egret, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Greenfinch, 2 Little Egret, 1 Moorhen, 2 Linnet, 1 Cormorant. (R Hamilton-Ahearne)

Hayle Estuary, Ryan’s Field: 1juv Spoonbill V463, 1f Kingfisher, 49 Redshank, 3 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 50+ Curlew, 20+ Lapwing, 200+ Canada Goose. (M Webb) 1 Goosander ( fishing very athletically and successfully!), 1 juv Spoonbill, 1 Greenshank, 76 Redshank, 7 Curlew, 3 Little Egret, 1 Sheldduck, 2f & 1m Teal, 270 Canada Goose with two more groups flying in as I left at 18.10, 1 m Kingfisher (fishing), 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Wren, 1 Jay over, 1 Magpie over. (M Claughton)

Land’s End: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, c50 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua. (G Hodgson)

Nanquidno: 3 Firecrest. (G Hodgson)

Crows-an-Wra: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (Birdguides)

Pendeen: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (P Combridge)

Drift Reservoir: 30 Cattle Egret. (Birdguides)

Porthgwarra (08:25-09:25): 12 Sooty Shearwater, 51 Manx Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua. (D Balmer)

Hayle Harbour: 1 Red Throated Diver. (A Lea)

Carnsew Pool: 25 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Lamorna Cove: 1 Firecrest. (S Grose)

Newlyn: 6 Brent Goose,1 Kingfisher, 61 Turnstone, 2 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Penzance, Eastern Green: 14 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Marazion: 32 Curlew,19 Meadow Pipit in field opp St Teresa’s. (S Grose)

Porthkerris (07.15-10.15): 22 Arctic Skua, 4 Pomarine Skua, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Common Scoter, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 200+ Sooty Shearwater, c50 Great Shearwater, 100 Manx Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater. (D Collins)

Newtown in St Martin: 24 Cattle Egrets. (D Collins)

Swanpool (08:30-10:10): 80+ Sooty Shearwater, 12+ Balearic Shearwater, 5 very distant Skua sp, 2 Shelduck, 1 Great Northern Diver, 200+ Great Shearwater in one flock, Blue-fin Tuna. (L Parkerson). (17:30-18:15) 2 Great Northern Diver, 14 Mediterranean Gull. (M Broadbent et al)

Devoran: Yellow-browed Warbler with roving tit flock by the quay. (M Grantham)

Park Head: 2 Blackcap, 1 Willow Warbler (nominate race), 3 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackbird, 3 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Firecrest, 4 Goldcrest , 1 Redpoll, 94 Siskin. (B Bosisto)

Camel Estuary (Daymer Bay): 1 Great Northern Diver. (J Davis)

Wadebridge: 1 Wigeon over. (D Julian)

Trelusback Farm: 2 Magpie, 8 Carrion Crow, Jackdaw, 3 Jay, 7 Herring Gull, 3 Robin, 1 Dunnock, 1 Starling, 1 Moorhen, 8 Redwing, 4 Woodpigeon, 4 Blue Tit, 1 Chaffinch, 1 Grey Heron, Mallard. 1 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Great Tit, Goldfinch, 1 Goldcrest, 3 Blackbird, Rook, 3 Pheasant, 1 Red Admiral. (R Castillo Nicholls et al)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Pintail (f), 1 Coot, 1 Wigeon, 4 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Barnacle Goose. (via Twitter)

Spoonbill and Little Egret, Martin Webb
Bar-tailed Godwit, Martin Webb
Knot and Redshank, Martin Webb
Goosander, Martin Webb
Goosander, Martin Webb
Arctic Tern, Martin Webb
Arctic Tern, Martin Webb
Green-winged Teal, Nigel Rogers
Caspian Gull, Nigel Rogers
Goosander, Adrian Lea
Red-throated Diver, Adrian Lea
Red-throated Diver, Adrian Lea
Red-throated Diver, Adrian Lea
Great Northern Diver, Jane Davis
Meadow Pipit, Darren Wilson
Kingfisher, Darren Wilson
Pintails, Darren Wilson
Long-billed Dowitcher, Darren Wilson
Long-billed Dowitcher, Darren Wilson
Long-billed Dowitcher, Darren Wilson
Long-billed Dowitcher, Darren Wilson
Shoveler, Darren Wilson
Kingfisher, Darren Wilson