Saturday 2nd September 2023

Saturday 2nd September 2023

Marazion  Beach: 1 Buff-breasted Sandpiper, 1 Little Stint, 1 Ruff, 5 Knot, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit. Also numbers of Dunlin, Sanderling, Ringed Plover, and Turnstone plus 1 Clouded Yellow butterfly. (J St Ledger, D Clayton, J Malloy et al)

Kynance Farm: 1 Ortolan Bunting still, although mobile. (D Collins)

Porthgwarra: 1 Red-backed Shrike on track south of Roskestal near large sallow clump, 42 Cory’s Shearwater, 12 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater. (Birdguides)

Lizard Point: (morning) 5000+ Cory’s Shearwater, several Great Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, Great Skua, Arctic Skua, Tree Pipit, Yellow Wagtail. (T Blunden). (17:15-18:15) 10 Pomarine Skua, 2400 Cory’s Shearwater, 70 Sooty Shearwater, 1300 Great Shearwater, 80 Balearic Shearwater. (T Blunden)

Nanjizal: 320 trapped and ringed including: 155 Sedge Warbler, 110 Blackcap, 16 Reed Warbler, 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 12 Willow Warbler, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Whinchat, 1 Firecrest, 2 Tree Pipit. Also 1 Redstart, c100 Swallow, 1 Yellow Wagtail in/around the valley. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson, J Overfield, R Veal). Also 1 Wood Sandpiper over Carn les Boel. (Birdguides)

St Levan: 1 Whinchat, 1 Ringed Plover and 1 Yellow Wagtail over. (R Veal)

Pendennis Point (19:00-19:45): c150 Cory’s Shearwater, c40 Great Shearwater, 400+ large shearwater sp, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Arctic Skua in 2 groups, 1 Pomarine Skua, c5,000 Manx Shearwater, 20+ Commic Tern, 6 Sandwich tern, 1 Minke Whale, 3 Risso’s Dolphin and c40 Common Dolphin feeding offshore. (J Drage Hubert)

Newlyn: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dipper (on river between cinema and sea food bar), 20 Turnstone, Herring Gull with blue plastic ring on right leg W:569 in harbour. (S Grose)

Longrock Pool: 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Kingfisher, 6 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Soapy Valley, Lizard: 17 Chough. (S Kolodziejski)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Ruff, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 11 Ringed Plover, 1 juv Mediterranean Gull, 2 Raven, 2 Wheatear, 20 Linnet. (S Grose)

Bedruthen Steps to Porthcothan: 1 Whinchat, 1 Wheatear, 2 Kestrel, 1 Chough, 100+ Swallow, 3 House Martin. (D Grose)

Drift Reservoir: 3 Kingfisher, 5 Little Grebe including some with chicks, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Grey Squirrel. (R Chiffers)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper. (Birdguides)

Gyllyngvase Beach: 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 12 Turnstone. (S Van Hear)

Tresemple Pool: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Water Rail, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Shoveler, c30 Redshank, 6 Greenshank. (N Best)

Pentire Head, Newquay: (07:40-08:40) 3 Chough feeding at the point for 2nd day, steady passage of Gannet and Manx Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 5 Common Scoter, 1 Wheatear (f). (M Lammas, D Folland)

Hayle Estuary: 66 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Knot, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 17 Ringed Plover, 7 Bar-tailed Godwit, 31 Oystercatcher, 69 Curlew. (S Grose) Also 55 Little Egret in the bushes just after high tide at 0845. (S Thomas)

Kynance to Soapy Cove: 5 Wheatear, 11 Chough, (Soapy Cove), 2 Whinchat, male Blackcap, 4 Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, 9 Stonechat, Green Woodpecker, 5 Buzzard, Skylark, Small Pearl-bordered Fritillaries, Small Copper, Graylings, Common Blue, numerous Meadow Browns and Whites, Keeled Skimmer, Emperor Dragonfly, Golden-ringed Dragonfly, Common Darters and Beautiful Demoiselles. (JH & K Dalziel)

Nare Head: 1 Common Sandpiper. Also 1 Whimbrel 1km further north and 1 immature Kittiwake on Gull Rock Outer. (M Moxon)

Quintrell Downs: 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Millbrook: 5 Cattle Egret in field with cattle,  north of B3247 between Millbrook and Four Lanes End. (B Taggart)

Treraven Meadow, Wadebridge: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Curlew, 148 Canada Goose, 2 Stock Dove, 2 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk. (D Wilson)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Canada Goose, 8 Cattle Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Stock Dove, 2 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 25+ Linnet. (D Wilson)

Guineaport, Wadebridge: 1 Guillemot, 2 Common Sandpipers, 2 Grey Wagtail on riverbank. 3 Green Sandpiper high overhead, 1 Greenshank. (W Delacour)

Boat Cove: 1 Buzzard, 2 Pied Wagtail, 9 Little Egret, 3 Whimbrel, 20 Turnstone, 5 Ringed Plover, 1 Sexton Beetle with many Carrion Beetle Mites on its head and back, 1 Red Admiral.(M Claughton)

Millpool (private garden): 2 Comma, 5 Small White, 3 Great Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Song Thrush. (M Claughton)

Lower Polmorla, St Wenn: 6 Spotted Flycatcher. (I Bennallick)

Halvana Plantation: 3 Spotted Flycatcher. (I Bennallick)

Late Submission, 01/09/2023, Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, 5 Great Crested Grebe plus 2 juv, 6 Coot, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant. (R Mudge)

Late Submission, 01/09/2023, Downderry: 12 Ringed Plover, 1 Sanderling, 2 Dunlin, 15 White Wagtail. (A Payne)

Late Submission, 01/09/2023, Portscatho: 1 Mediterannean Gull (ad), 1 Knot, 13 Turnstone, 1 Little Egret. (M Moxon)

Late submission, 30/08/23, RSPB Scillonian III, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 11 Gannet, 40 Manx Shearwater, 7 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Harbour Porpoise, 3 Common Dolphin. (M Spicer, B Bosisto)

Late submission, 30/08/23 , RSPB Scillonian III, Wolf Rock to Isles of Scilly: 73 Cory’s Shearwater, 26 Manx Shearwater, 13 Gannet, 8 Great Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 1 Puffin, 10 Sandwich Tern, 6 Common Dolphin, 1 Atlantic Bluefin Tuna, 2 Harbour Porpoise. (M Spicer, B Bosisto)

Late submission, 30/08/23, RSPB Scillonian III, St Mary’s to Wolf Rock: 67 Cory’s Shearwater, 175  Manx Shearwater, 3 Great Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 3 Harbour Porpoise, 5 Atlantic Bluefin Tuna, 1 Risso’s Dolphin, 7 Common Dolphin, 1 Puffin, 1 Storm Petrel. (M Spicer, B Bosisto)

Late submission, 30/08/23, RSPB Scillonian III, Wolf Rock to Penzance: 2 Fulmar, circa 750 Manx Shearwater, 1 Razorbill, 7 Cory’s Shearwater, 4 Guillemot, 6 Sooty Shearwater, 1 juvenile Sabine’s Gull, 1 juvenile Kittiwake, 2 Common Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 23 Common Dolphin. (M Spicer, B Bosisto)

Buff-breasted Sandpiper, John St Ledger
Ruff, John St Ledger
Little Grebe, Robin Chiffers
Great Crested Grebe, Robin Chiffers
Cattle Egret, Robin Chiffers
Little Grebe, Robin Chiffers
Grey Squirrel, Robin Chiffers
Grey Heron, Darren Wilson
Woodpigeon, Darren Wilson
Canada Goose, Darren Wilson
Ruff, Shaun Grose