Saturday 30th March 2024

Saturday 30th March 2024

Golden Lion Hide at Stithians Reservoir will be closed until further notice due to maintenance work being required regarding safety issues.

Porthoustock seawatch: 1 Adult Winter Little Gull, 3 Great Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 2000+ Manx Shearwater, 500+ Kittiwake, 1 Sandwich Tern. (J.Jones &  S.Wood)

Coverack: Sandwich Tern (S.Wood)

Lankidden, Coverack: 1 Shag, 1 Kestrel, 1 Raven, 1 Buzzard, 6 Linnet, 3 Meadow Pipit (S.Wood)

Porth Joke: 3 Ring Ouzel, 6 Redwing, 2 Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

East Pentire: 2 Red-throated Diver, 1500+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Canada Goose, 1 Common Scoter, 1 Med Gull early am. (D Grose, S Rowe). Also 120 Common Gull, 1 Med Gull in Crantock Bay. (S Rowe)

Hayle Estuary RSPB; Copperhouse Creek: 2 (ad & juv) Iceland Gull, 31 Lesser Black backed Gull, all opp Mad Hatters cafe. (S Grose)

Newlyn: 17 Turnstone,1m Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Tolcarne: 12 Sandwich Tern on rocks. (M Jones)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Willow Warbler singing, 6 Teal, 4 Stonechat, 1 Snipe. 2w Med Gull offshore. (R Veal)

Little London Beach: 2 Water Pipit (both moulting to sum plum), 3 Rock Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, c120 Common Gull. (R Veal)

Trenow Cove: 2 Whimbrel, 3 Purple Sandpiper. Also 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver offshore. (R Veal)

St Ives Island: 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Sand Martin, 1 Swallow, 1 Willow Warbler. (G Jones)

St Just; near Bosigran Farm; from the B33061 Yellowhammer singing. (S Witts)

Rosevidney: 1 White Wagtail, 2 Sand Martin, c25 Golden Plover, 1 Siskin. (R Veal)

Crowlas: 25 Redwing. (R Veal)

Stithians Lake; Golden Lion Hide: 1 pair Great Crested Grebe, 1 pr Little Grebe, 3 Long-tailed tit, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Canada Geese. (A Lea & J St Ledger)

Godolphin:  2 Linnet, 1 Green Woodpecker. (J Noon)

United Downs: 2 Siskin (pair). (A McLeod)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 10 -15 Sand Martin, 1 Great White Egret, 1 Ruff, 6 Gadwall, 6 Shoveler, 2 Little Egret. (N Best)
Egloshayle: 3 Greylag Geese swimming with 1 Barnacle Goose. (N Best)
Maer Lake: 8 Moorhen, 4 Shelduck, 12 Teal, 1 Wigeon, 1 female Garganey, 12 Mallard, 1 Common Buzzard (over), 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, 12 Herring Gull,5 Black-Headed Gull, 2 singing Chiffchaff, 4 Stonechat, 1 Wheatear. (N Bastin)
Late news, 29/3, Marazion Beach: 1w Bonaparte’s Gull 1815. (G Lawlor)
Late news, 29/3, Tregilliowe Pools: 5 Swallow, 8 Sand Martin. (R Veal)
Late news, 29/3/, Sennen Cove: 3 Black Guillemot. (T Lowe)
rrb

 

Great Crested Grebe – Adrian Lea
Wheatear – Nigel Bastin
Siskin – Anthony McLeod
Barnacle & Greylag Geese – Neil Best
Meadow Pipit – Steven Wood
Iceland Gull – Shaun Grose
Adult Iceland Gull – Shaun Grose