Saturday 4th November 2023

Saturday 4th November 2023

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Long-billed Dowitcher (14:35) feeding with 7 Black,-tailed Godwit for 30 minutes. Also 1 Spoonbill, 12 Cattle Egret, 40+ Curlew, additional flock of 40+ Black Tailed Godwit. (S Lilley)

Amble Marshes: 1 Long-billed Dowitcher (morning, same bird as above). (D Julian)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Green-winged Teal, 1 Spoonbill, 1 Great Northern Diver, 409 Wigeon, 2 Goosander, 121 Teal, 12 Shelduck, 1 Grey Plover, 19 Golden Plover, 17 Ringed Plover, 1 Snipe, 1 Greenshank, 4 Turnstone, 1 Knot, 44 Dunlin, c40 Bar-tailed Godwit, Curlews, Redshank, Herring Gulls, Black-headed Gulls, 85 Mediterranean Gull, 8 Common Gull, 1 Shag, 8 Little Egret, 6 Cormorant, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Redwing, 1 Chaffinch, 2 Greenfinch, 6 Canada Goose (M Doyle, M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, L Parkerson, D Eva, L Gilchrist, C Taylor)

Lizard Point (07:30-10:30): 1 Little Auk, 200+ Great Shearwater, 120+ Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Merlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Common Scoter. (J Jones)

St Gothian Sands NR: Grey Phalarope showed well on main pool. 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 17 Curlew, 2 Oystercatcher, 3 Purple Sandpiper (on rocks on beach), 2 Cormorant, Water Rail, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Stonechat, 2 Skylark, 100+ Linnet, 2 Rock Pipit, 150+ Canada Geese, 16 Tufted Duck, 4 Coot, 6 Moorhen, 4 Little Grebe. (P Freestone). 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Wheatear, 1 Reed Bunting. (J St Ledger)

Hayle Harbour: 2 Eider, 1 Red-throated Diver, Cormorants, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Little Egret. (L Gilchrist, S Willson, R Hamilton-Ahearne)

Pendeen (07:00-10:30): 105 Storm Petrel, 4 Great Shearwater, 8 Manx Shearwater, 3 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Turnstone, 1 Merlin, 1 Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Scoter, 2 Common Gull. (P Combridge, S Rogers, P Marshall, N Rogers)

Porthgwarra (08:45-14:45): 227 Great Shearwater, 95 Manx Shearwater, 209 Sooty Shearwater, 17 Storm Petrel. (P Marshall)

Mousehole (07:30-08:30):  1 Cory’s Shearwater, 13 Sooty Shearwater, 12 Great Shearwater, 10 Manx Shearwater 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre, M Elliott)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Common Scoter. (P St Pierre, M Elliott)

Marazion: Great White Egret still on marsh, 23 Pale-bellied Brent Geese on sea. (D Eva). 63 Canada Goose, 27 Little Egret, 1 Great White Egret, 1 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron. (R Hamilton-Ahearne)

Newlyn: 1 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 20 Kittiwake. (M Doyle, M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, L Parkerson)

Helston Loe Pool: 2 Gadwall, 5 Firecrest, 12 Chiffchaff. (M Doyle, M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, L Parkerson)

Devoran Quay: 1 Spotted Redshank. (J St Ledger)

Stithians Reservoir: 38 Lapwing, 7 Snipe, 3 Wigeon, 30+ Teal, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Great Black-Backed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-back Gull, 8 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret, 7 Mallard, 12 Herring Gull, 8 Black-headed Gull. (J St Ledger, C Taylor).

Tresillian River: 4 Common Gull, 4 Med Gull. (M Jones)

Breage: Great White Egret low over Trevena garden centre (C.Beazley)

Wadebridge: 300+ Golden Plover, 12 Lapwing, 50 Dunlin, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Buzzard, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Fieldfare. (D Wilson)

East Pentire: 2 Great Northern Diver, 16 Common Scoter, 1 Manx Shearwater this am. (D Grose, S Rowe, M Lammas)

Newquay, Towan Head: 1 Red -hroated Diver, 6 Purple Sandpiper, 11 Turnstone, 1 Goldcrest, 21 Oystercatcher, 3 Rock Pipit, 6 Stonechat, 1 Raven over, 1m Kestrel, 3 Common Gull, 1m Wheatear, 7 Linnet. (S Grose)

Newquay Harbour: 1 Grey Phalarope sadly found dead. (S Grose)

Downderry (07:20-08:30): 19 Gannet, 2 Common Gull,  160 Black-headed Gull, 1 Puffin west. 46 Oystercatcher in afternoon. (A Payne)

Penlee Point (08.00-10.00): 3 Great Northern Divers, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 adult Mediterranean Gull, 1 Auk, 17 Gannet, 6 Common Scoter. (P Kemp)

Bowling Green Bugle: 1 Water Rail. (K Hill)

Cudden Point: 2 Kestrel. (C Richards)

Boswednack: 1 Firecrest, 18 Goldfinch. (M Wizz)

Late Submission, 03/11,2023, Pendeen: 33 Little Gull. (P Marshall)

Late Submission, 03/11/2023, Drift Reservoir: 1 Common Scoter. (T Pinfield)

Late Submission, 03/11/2023, Penzance, Battery rocks: 29 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 25 Sanderling, 61 Turnstone, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Eider (f). (C Beazley)

Late Submission, 03/11/2023, Penzance, Market Jew street: 4 Turnstone. (C Beazley)

Grey Phalarope, Paul Freestone
Red-throated Diver and Eiders, Russ Hamilton-Ahearne
Wheatear, John St Ledger
Spotted Redshank and Redshanks, John St Ledger
Eiders, Simon Willson
Curlew, Darren Wilson
Grey Wagtail, Darren Wilson
Lapwing, Darren Wilson
Golden Plovers, Darren Wilson
Water Rail, Kathryn Hill
Common Scoter, Tim Pinfield
Green-winged Teal, Matthew Broadbent