Saturday 5th February 2022

Saturday 5th February 2022

Walmsley Sanctuary 0800-0935: flock of 7 grey geese arrived low from the east and landed in open water; 1 Tundra Bean Goose, 1 Pink-footed Goose & 5 European White-fronted Goose. Also male Ring-necked Duck, 10 Greenshank, ca.50 Dunlin & 3 Chiffchaffs. (G Stephenson)

Chapel Amble 0950-1055 & 1630-1700: Ruff (pm), ca.25 Black-tailed Godwit (am, 12 pm), Green Sandpiper, 2 Water Pipit, Chiffchaff. (G Stephenson)

Falmouth, Swanpool: 1 wp Black Guillemot by pink buoys off Penance Point. Also, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 m Black Redstart and 10 Common Dolphin. (T Wilson)

Lelant Water, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 6 Goosander, c1000 Golden Plover, 3 ad Yellow-legged Gull and a 3rd-winter colour-ringed Herring Gull W-328 (ringed as a chick at Trewarvas Head 4th July 2019 per M Grantham). (D Flumm) 100 + Golden Plover, 1 Kingfisher 20 Teal at Ryan’s Field. (K Hambly-Staite) adult Ring-billed Gull & Caspian Gull  (Birdguides) 615 Lesser Black Backed Gull, 67 Common Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull. (B Bosisto P Roseveare)

St Clement, Menadews Farm: 8 Cattle Egret. (T Wilson)

Gerrans Bay: 2 Red-necked Grebe.(D Eva)

St Austell Sewage Works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (D Eva)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Water Pipit, 2 Grey Plover, 620 Herring Gull, 34 Great Black-backed Gull. (S Rowe)

Gwithian: Snow Bunting still.  (B Bosisto P Roseveare)

Spit Beach: 8 Eider ( 6 male, 2 female ) 1 Black Redstart. (D Eva) 10 Eider (9 male, 1 female), 7 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 9 Turnstone. (B Bosisto)

Helford: 1 Slavonian Grebe. (Birdguides)

Pendeen 0740-1040: 3 Black-throated Divers, 2 Red-throated Divers, 5 Manx Shearwaters, 6 Great Skuas. (P Combridge, NR Rogers)

Marazion: 1 Brent Goose flew over the marsh at 14.25 heading for the beach. (G Healey)

Marazion Beach: 8 Turnstone, 12 Oystercatcher, 2 Curlew, 40 Pied Wagtail (C Taylor)

Torpoint: male Black Redstart near marina. (Birdguides)

Cowlands: 4 Yellowhammer with finch flock in National Trust seedy field above Cowlands. (K Dalziel)

Hannafore, Looe: 3 Great Northern Diver, 16 Mediterranean Gull, 45 Black-headed Gull, 29 Turnstone, 35 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew, 1 Redshank, 2 Meadow Pipit, 9 Rock Pipit. (D Clegg)

Looe: 1 Black Redstart. (Birdguides)

Siblyback Reservoir: 3 Teal, 3 Cormorant, 5 Little Grebe, 6 Greylag Geese, 20+ Canada Geese, 1 male Greater Scaup, 1 Buzzard, 7 Coot, 1 Moorhen, 6 Mallard, 7 Tufted Duck, 2 Treecreeper, 5 Long-tailed Tit. (P Butler)

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Goldeneye, 2 Little Grebe, 80 Teal, 24 Wigeon, 18 Snipe, 100 Lapwing, Kestrel, 20 Meadow pipit, 3 Curlew. (C Foote, T Weston) 75 Lapwing, 3 Cormorant, 18 Teal, 11 Snipe, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Goldeneye, 1 Starling, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Long-tailed Tits. (S Hinkley)

Polbathic Creek: 14 Snipe on saltmarsh. (A Blonden)

Colliford Lake: 60 Canada Geese,2 Barnacle Geese ,1 Bar-headed Goose. (A Tomkins)

Penwithick (private garden): 7 Chaffinch , 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (K Bowers)

Pooley’s Bridge; River Camel: 50 Fieldfare and 2 Goldfinch in hedgerow before Penhale farm 1 mile NW of Pooley’s. (T Nightingale)

Hingham Mill near St Mabyn: 1 Green Woodpecker. (T Nightingale)

Malpas; Sunny Corner: 1 female Red-breasted Merganser, Wigeon, Teal, Shelduck, 3 Greenshank’s, Redshank’s ,1 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Curlew, 60+ Canada Goose, 1 Pied Wagtail. (M Costa)

Loe Pool: oiled Herring Gull. (C Beazley)

Lizard: Oiled Gulls have started to appear around the Lizard. There was a 1st winter Herring Gull at Nansloe yesterday afternoon and this morning at Coverack there’s 3 oiled Herring Gulls (2 adult, one 1w) in about three dozen gulls. (J Foster)

Newlyn Harbour: oiled Herring Gull.  (A Nash)

Stithians Reservoir: Herring gull covered in oil. Flew in and immediately began preening in an attempt to remove it. (C Foote T Weston)

Late submission, 4th February 2022, St Clements: 25 Cattle Egrets at Menadews Farm. (T Pinfield)

3rd-winter colour-ringed Herring Gull W-328 (ringed as a chick at Trewarvas Head 4th July 2019)- Dave Flumm
Snow Bunting – Peter Roseveare
Barnacle Goose – Andrew Tomkins
Bar-headed Goose – Andrew Tomkins
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Kevin Bowers
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Kevin Bowers
oiled Herring Gull – Abby Nash
oiled Herring Gull – Charlotte Foote