Saturday 6th April 2024

Saturday 6th April 2024

Pendeen: 1 Purple Heron flew east at about 0825 (P Combridge)

Porthgwarra: 1 Woodchat Shrike (probably a 1st summer male). (N R Rogers et al) 124 Puffin, 2 Great Skua, 2500 Manx Shearwater, 12,000 auk sp. (S Rogers)

The Carracks, Treveal/ Trevail Mill: Purple Heron initially on rocky foreshore below coast path, then flew out to the east side of the Carracks where it was still on view  in the open when left. (P St Pierre)

Newquay (private garden) 3 Starling, 2 Robin, 6 Rook, 2 Carrion Crow, 1 female Blackcap,
1 Eastern Lesser Whitethroat ssp Blythi (resided all winter, subspecies confirmed by DNA analysis), 1 Great tit, 1 Blue Tit, 7 House Sparrow, 2 Herring Gull, 11 Feral Pigeon, 2 Woodpigeon, 7 Jackdaw. (
A Quincey)

Mousehole (0715-0900): 3 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2+ Arctic Skua, 2+ Common Tern, 20+ Sandwich Tern, 3 Puffin, 4 Whimbrel, 2cy Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott, P St Pierre, R Veal)

Newlyn: 4 Arctic Skua (probably 2 same as above), 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver. (L Proctor) Also 4cy Yellow-legged Gull in harbour. (R Veal)

Newbridge: 1 Ruff, 1 House Martin. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPBSpoonbill being chased by a Shelduck . (J Richards) 1 Common Sandpiper, juv Spoonbill still. (R Veal) 2 Whimbrel, 13 Sandwich Tern. (I Hayes)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Great White Egret still. (J Chapple)

Kenidjack: 3 Willow Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Swallow, 2 Grey Wagtail. Also Bat sp. hunting at 1pm. (R Veal)

Porth Reservoir: Porth Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck still, 12 Sand Martin, 6 Swallow, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Coot, 1 Treecreeper and 10 Chiffchaff. (P Roseveare) 3 Mallard, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Wren, 1 House Martin, 2 Coot, 1 Dunnock, 1 Blackcap. (A Quincey)

Gannel Estuary: 2nd cal Iceland Gull mid pm. (S Rowe)

Park Head 1 male Northern Wheatear, 3 Goldfinch, 3 Magpie, 1 Pheasant, 1 Skylark, 1 Carrion Crow, 3 Herring Gull, 2 Linnet. (A Quincey)

East Pentire, Newquay: 17 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Canada Goose. (D Grose)

Hawksland: 5 Cattle Egret. (L Bosisto)

Trebetherick Point:  6 Jackdaw, 2 Skylark, 1 Linnet. (J Drummond)

Hannafore:  c30 Sandwich Tern, 9 Whimbrel, 7 Gannet (close to Island), 5 auk species (possibly Guillemots, in distance), 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Little Egret, 5 Oystercatcher.  (D Sharp)

Devoran (15.40 -14.10): 5 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull (3cy), 1 Little Gull (3 cy). (N Watmough)

Penryn River16:30: 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Great Black Backed Gull, . (T Chambers)

 

 

rrb

Woodchat Shrike & Chaffinch – Nigel Rogers
Woodchat Shrike – Nigel Rogers
Spoonbill & Shelduck – John Richards
Wren – James Savage
Skylark – John Drummond
Great Crested Grebe – Pete Roseveare
Long-tailed Duck – Pete Roseveare