Saturday 6th January 2024

Saturday 6th January 2024

Photo of the Year 2023
Have you voted for your favourite picture from the first half of 2023? Click on the link to view the contenders and submit your favourite photo.

 

Marazion, Red River: 1 Bonaparte’s Gull, 1 Jackdaw, 1 Meadow Pipit. (S Ford)     2 Bonaparte’s Gull. (D Cook, K Stattkus )

Long Rock, Private Garden: 7 Waxwing, 2 Bullfinch (M + F), Greater Spotted Woodpecker, m. Pheasant, 2 Long-tailed Tit, Nuthatch. (T Newing)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Spoonbill, 2 Goosander(m. and f.), 1 Green-winged Teal. (B.Toms)

Hayle Estuary causeway: drake Green-winged Teal, Spoonbill, 2 adult Yellow-legged gull, 3 Caspian Gull (2 adults including yellow colour-ringed bird, one 2nd winter). (G Jones)

Copper house creek, Hayle: 17 Mallard, 18 Canada geese, 1 Cormorant , 2 Curlew, 21 Teal, 2 Dunlin, 7 Redshank, 2 Shelduck, 3 oystercatcher, 11 ringed plover, 1 Little Egret, Greenshank. (J Dobbyn)

St Clement to Tresillian: 20 Curlew, 3 Common Sandpiper, 8 Redshank, 15 Shelduck, 3 Greenshank, 4 Little Grebe, 5 Snipe, 2 Oystercatcher, 12 Teal, 2 Grey Heron. (M Saunders)

Maer Lake: 36 Canada Geese, 7 Moorhen, 1 Water Rail, 48 Wigeon, 37 Teal, 18 Mallard, 263+Lapwing, 16 Curlew, 9 Black-Tailed Godwit, 2 Snipe, 36 Golden Plover, 260+ Black-headed Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 2 1st Winter Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 7 Herring Gull, 1 Stonechat, 2 Song Thrush. (N Bastin)

Gerrans Bay: 9 Black-throated Diver, 9 Great Northern Diver. (D Eva)

Swanpool in the sea.>: possible Razorbill. (S Willson)

St Gothian Sands: 1 Female Red-breasted Merganser on pool at 13:00. (M Lenney)

Temple: 1 Kestrel on overhead wires. (G Williams)

Colliford Lake: 3 Goosander. (G Williams)

Siblyback Lake, 11.00-12.55: 2 Dunnock, 12 Robin, Blackbirds, 1 Fieldfare, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Meadow Pipit, 1 Snipe, 14 Tufted Duck, 1 Teal, 12 Mallard, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Coot, 2 Buzzard, 1 Great Northern Diver, 4 Little Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 150+ Black-headed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed gull, 12 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Stock Dove, tens of Starlings. (A Riley)

Long Rock, Private Garden: 7 Waxwing, 2 Bullfinch (M + F), Greater Spotted Woodpecker, m. Pheasant, 2 Long-tailed Tit, Nuthatch. (T Newing)

Stithians Lake: 1 Sparrowhawk predating a flock of 30-40 Goldfinch. (A Lea)

Tremethick Cross: 2 Little Bunting. (R Griffiths)

Marine Drive, Hannafore , Looe:  Two Slavonian grebe seen together with a possible third, Stonechat . (B Rankine)

Polbathic Lake: Great White Egret working the channel. (B Rankine)

Chapeldown Road from the lookout building: Red-necked Grebe by a buoy P2, Pale-bellied Brent Goose. (B Rankine)

Porth Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck, Kingfisher, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, 4 Mallard, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Moorhen, 7 Coot, 9 Redwing, Wren, 4 Blue tit, Great Tit, 2 Magpie. (J Johnson)

Crousa Downs: Merlin. (S Wood)

Newlyn: 1 Razorbill, still in harbour. (R Loader)

Pengrugla, Private Garden: Starling. (R Perkins)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: Purple Sandpiper. (Lynn)

Porthgwarra: Humpback Whale. (E Pearce-Taylor)

 

Late Submission, 05/01, Gerrans Bay, Portscatho to Coastguard Lookout: 7 Black-throated Diver, 5 Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Razorbill. 17 Grey Plover, 90 Dunlin, 1 Turnstone on rocks. (J St Ledger)

Late submission, 05/01, Lower Tamar Lake: 42 Goosander 12m 30f, 5 Lesser Scaup, 3m 2f, 1m Merganser, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Willow Tit, 3 Marsh Tit, 5 Tufted Duck 4m 1f, 4 Snipe, 2 Grey Heron, 4 Coot, 2 Wren, 3 Fieldfare. (R Mudge)

Late submission, 05/01, Upper Tamar Lake: 4 Willow Tit, 22 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing, 2 Robin. (R Mudge)

sja

Lapwing – Nigel Bastin
Black-tailed Godwit, Lapwing, Black-headed Gull – Nigel Bastin
Curlew – Nigel Bastin
Slavonian Grebe – John St Ledger
Grey Plover & Dunlin – John St Ledger
Great Northern Diver – John St Ledger
Razorbill – Simon Willson
Razorbill – Simon Willson
Kestrel – Gavin Williams
Sparrowhawk – Adrian Lea
Goldfinch – Adrian Lea
Bonaparte’s Gull – Steve Ford
Bonaparte’s Gull – Steve Ford
Little Bunting – Regina Griffiths
Little Bunting – Regina Griffiths
Pale-bellied Brent Goose – Barry Rankine
Stonechat – Barry Rankine
Waxwing – Terry Newing
Merlin – Steve Wood
Razorbill – R Loader
Starling – Ruth Perkins
Purple Sandpiper – Lynn