Saturday 8th October 2022

Saturday 8th October 2022

Hayle Estuary RSPB; Copperhouse Creek: 2 Lesser Yellowlegs, 2 Curlew Sandpiper. (D Eva, S Rogers et al) 1 Ruff, 8 Greenshank, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Kingfisher, 20 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper , 1 Dunlin, 100 Teal , 3 Little Egret. (S Windle) 3 Bar-tailed Godwit. (J St Ledger & V Stratton), 4 Curlew, 1 Ruff, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 17 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshank, 8 Redshank. (A Bayly) 3 Cattle Egret dropped in Ryan’s Field at 16.05 for a few minutes before heading east. (A Bayly) 1 Whimbrel. (D Roberts)

Lesser Yellowlegs X2. Copperhouse Creek. Hayle.

Porthgwarra: 1 Serin over at 9am. 2 Siskin, 65 Chaffinch, 23 Goldfinch, 1 Reed Bunting, 16 Skylark, 110 Meadow Pipit, 3 Grey Wagtail, 6 Pied Wagtail, 2 Swallow, 2 Song Thrush, 12 Golden Plover, 4 Chough and 1 Jay whilst viz migging. Also, 1 Firecrest, 8 Goldcrest, 6 Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker and 1 Water Rail in the valley. (P Roseveare)  7:15-12:15 1 Tawny Owl, 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Firecrest, 4 Goldcrest, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap. (DK Parker)

Sennen Church: 1 Black Kite. (R Augarde) also seen from Higher Bosistow at 1pm. (M Wallace) and over Penberth Valley at 1:30pm. (J Eaton)

Cot Valley: Glossy Ibis flew north. (Birdguides) presumably same individual flew over Drift Reservoir at 2pm. (D Flumm) also at Hayle Estuary in the afternoon. (D Roberts)

Soapy Cove: 1 Wryneck, 1 Blackcap. (D Collins)

Kynance Cove: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap. (D Collins)

Housel Bay: 1 male Common Redstart, 1 Blackcap. (D Collins)

Grochal: 3 Whinchat. (D Collins)

Lizard Point: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 24 Skylarks over. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Lizard; Housel Bay: adult male Redstart; 62 Swallows (46:16), 1 Sand Martin, 3 Blackcap, Song Thrush; Greenfinch & ChiffChaff. 3 Clouded Yellow butterflies ( inc. 1 f Helice). (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Lizard ; Lloyds Lane: 1 Mature Convolvulus Hawkmoth larva; 3 Roe Deer (m+2f). (J Hawkey and K Dalziel)

Porthilly Point; Rock: 7 Cattle Egret. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary; Pinkson Creek: 70+ Cattle Egrets from Camel Trail 12.45 today. (M Ellis)

Camel Estuary (Wadebridge to Dinham Flats, 1600-1700): 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, ca.40 Bar-tailed Godwit. (G Stephenson)

Porth Joke: 4 Water Rail, 1 Reed Bunting. (B Bosisto)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Redshank, 2 Curlew, 1 Kingfisher ( flying up the river from boatyard, landed on rocks by footbridge), 1 Heron flying west, 8 Goldfinch, 2 Chaffinch.(D Folland)

Walmsley Sanctuary members only:  Canada Geese at far side of site,  2 Grey Heron, 7 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret, Mallard,  3 Teal, 2 Moorhen, 1 Buzzard, circa 60 Gold Finch, 1 Water Rail, Jackdaws, 9 Swallows, 1 Greater Spotted Woodpecker. (S Thomson)

Pentire: 1 Hobby, 2 Wheatear, 1 Curlew, small numbers of Linnets ,Rock Pipits and 2 Mediterranean Gulls. (J & J Elvin)

Pendennis Point; Falmouth: 2 Chough. (Josie G, G Brady et al)

Falmouth: 2 Cattle Egret flew over A39. (Birdguides)

Spit Beach, Par: 8m. 2f. Eider, 5 Curlew, 2 Heron, 4 Stonechat. (R Hampshire)

Dobwalls: 1 Swallow (C&J Duffy)

Downderry: 1 Firecrest early morning. (A Payne)

Crowdy Reservoir: 9 Ruff, 1 Common Gull, 58+ Tufted Duck. (B Craven)

Nanpean: 3 adult Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

Foxhole: 50 Meadow Pipit. (B Bosisto)

Par, Spit Beach: 10 Eider, 5 Curlew, 66 Oystercatcher, 14 Ringed Plover, 1 Kestrel, 5 Stonechat, 14 Long tailed Tit, 3 Greenfinch over, 6 Cormorant,11 Shag, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Loswithiel: 2 Sparrowhawk over from Duchy of Cornwall nurseries.(S Grose)

Restormal Manor: 2 Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail, 5 Chiffchaff, 1 Treecreeper, 2 Nuthatch. (S Grose)

Shirehall Moor LNR: 1 Ruff, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 5 Redshank, 2 Song Thrush, 9 Siskin, 5 Coal Tit, 2 Snipe.(S Grose)

Late submission, 06/10/22, St Martins, Looe: 2 Swallow chasing a Sparrowhawk, 1 Robin, 2m Pheasant. (C&J Duffy)

Late submission, 06/10/22, Hannafore, Looe:  3 Turnstone, 1 Gannet, 2 Oystercatcher, Meadow Pipits, Black Headed Gulls, Herring Gulls, Cormorants. (C&J Duffy)

 

rrb

Lesser Yellowlegs – Alex McKechnie
Lesser Yellowlegs – Regina Griffiths
Lesser Yellowlegs – Regina Griffiths
Lesser Yellowlegs – Alex Bayly
2 Lesser Yellowlegs in amongst Teal and Common Redshank – Dave Flumm
Black Kite – Dave Dickson
Curlew Sandpiper’s – Stevan Windle
Ruff – Shaun Grose
Chough – Michael Costa