Saturday 9th April 2022

Saturday 9th April 2022

Lower Tamar Lake:  2 Garganey (1m 1f ), 4 Willow Tit all on the hide feeder together, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2m Tufted Duck, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Robin one being fed by the other. (R Mudge)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 2 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 9 Greylag Goose, 1 European White-fronted Goose, 1 Snipe , 1 Ruff, 27 Black-tailed Godwit (3 in full summer plumage ), Willow Warblers in song. (S Lilley)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Iceland Gull (2CY), 1 Willow Warbler. (N R Rogers)

Marazion Marsh:  4 Cetti’s Warbler, 6  Linnet, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Grey Heron. (M James)

Long Rock Pool: 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (M James)

Pendeen: 2 Swallows. (J Hawkey)

Boscathnoe Reservoir: 1 Little Grebe, 4 Moorhen, 1 Cormorant, 12 Sand Martins, 3 Swallows. (J Hawkey)

Gwithian, St Gothian Sands: 3 Wheatears (2 males, 1 female), Black-tailed Godwit, 6+ Sand Martins, 4 Reed Buntings, 2 Swallow. (P.Freestone)
Gwithian Green LNR: 1m Blackcap,2 Chiffchaff, 1 Water Rail.(S Grose)

Godrevy Point/The Navax: 1m Kestrel, 1 Raven, 30+ Jackdaw, 4 Skylark, 10 Linnet, 6 Dunnock, 4 Rock Pipit, 1 Meadow Pipit, 5 pair Stonechat, 2 Wren, 1 Robin, 1m Blackbird, 20+ Fulmar, 2 Northern Gannet flying south, 60+ Grey Seal. (M Webb) 1 Guillemot offshore, 2 Rock Pipits. (C Taylor) 6  Shags, 1 Kestrel , 4 Skylark, 6 Linnet, 2 Dunnock. (M James) 5 Turnstone, 37 Oystercatcher, 1 Raven,  3 Skylark, 20 Linnet, 1 Buzzard, 6 Stonechat, 5 Meadow Pipit, 7 Rock Pipit, 21 Linnet, 11 House Sparrow. (S Grose) 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Little Grebe,14 Tufted Duck, 2 Shelduck, 1m Mute Swan, Herring Gull with blue plastic ring on left leg W:606, 1 Reed Bunting.(S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: Ruff with 27 Redshank, 4 Little Egret (P.Freestone) 31 Redshank, 1 Greenfinch, 1 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Little Egret.(S Grose)
Hayle harbour: 10 Linnet.(S Grose)

Chybucca: 80+ Golden Plover over north east early am. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Canada Goose, 4 Mallard, 1 Cormorant, 2 Skylark, 4m + 1f Reed Bunting, 10 Linnet, 4 Goldfinch, 1 singing Willow Warbler, 4 singing Chiffchaff, 1 Jay, 1m Pheasant, 1 Peacock, 1 Buzzard. (S Van Hear)

Spit Beach; Par: 1 Whimbrel, 7 Eider (6 male, 1 female), 1 Rock Pipit. (G Williams)

Castle Beach, Falmouth: 15 Sandwich Tern in the bay at 18:15. (J Irvine)

Penryn River: 1 Common Sandpiper. (A Lea)

Windmill Farm: 5 Willow Warbler. (D Wright)

Gerrans Bay: 11 Sandwich Tern, 3 Great Northern Diver, 3 Black- throated Diver. (R Wilkins)

Pendower Beach: 15 Great Northern Diver, 3 Guillemot, 5 Razorbill. (M Buckley)

Portscatho: 3 Great Northern Diver, 11 Sandwich Tern. (K Williams and K Foster)

Kingsmill lake: 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew, 16 Shelduck & 2 Teal. (P Kemp)

Late submission, 08/04/22, St Agnes Head: 1 Great Skua. (M Buckley)

 

rrb

Ruff – Paul Freestone
Black-tailed Godwit – Paul Freestone
male Reed Bunting – Paul Freestone
Pair Fulmar – Martin Webb
male Kestrel – Martin Webb
Wren – Martin Webb
Rock Pipit – Martin Webb
Common Snipe – Steve Lilley
Guillemot – Caroline Taylor
Cetti’s Warbler – Mark James
Cetti’s Warbler – Mark James
Linnet – Mark James
Sandwich Tern – John Irvine
Iceland Gull – Nigel Rogers
Common Sandpiper- Adrian Lea