Sunday 10th March 2024

Sunday 10th March 2024

Hayle Estuary, Lelant Saltings: 1 Kumlien’s Gull (juv), 1 Iceland Gull (ad), 2 Caspian Gull (ad, 1w), 4 Goosander, 28 Bar-tailed Godwit. Also on Ryan’s Field, 1 Danish ringed Spoonbill still. (M Broadbent et al)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1m Ring-necked Duck, 1f Goosander, 5 Tufted Duck, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 26 Teal. (B Craven)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 Common Crane, 2 Moorhen, 24 Canada Goose, 2 Spoonbill, 2 Dunnock, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Barnacle Goose, 4 Greylag Goose, 2 Mute Swan, 12 Shelduck, 6 Shoveler, 8 Wigeon, 9 Mallard, 4 Pintail, 6 Teal, 7 Tufted Duck, 2 Pheasant, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Lapwing, 1 Snipe, 2 Herring Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Little Egret, 2 Magpie, 4 Jackdaw, c30 Rook, 6 Carrion Crow, 4 Blue tit, 2 Great tit, 12 Sand Martin, 1 Long-tailed tit, 1 Blackbird, 2 Stonechat, 1 Reed Bunting. (J Goodair)

Lizard Point: (07:15-09:15) 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Puffin, 1 Black-throated Diver, 3 Great Norther Diver, 7 Manx Shearwater. (I Maclean)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Wheatear, 1 White Wagtail. (I Maclean)

Land’s End: 2 m Black Redstart, 150 Golden Plover. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Stithians Reservoir, Stuart Hutchings hide: 2 m Scaup, 1 f Goldeneye, 2m Tufted Duck, 2m Mallard, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 12 Fieldfare. Also 2 Roe Deer. (D Eva, J St Ledger, M James) Feeder Hide: 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6m Reed Bunting, 4 Blue Tit, 2 Robin, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Dunnock, 2 m&f Chaffinch, 1f Blackbird, 2 Canada Goose 13.50 – 14.15. (M Webb, M James) Also at the Golden Lion Hide end, 2 Goldcrest in trees near to gate. (M James)

Penryn River: 3 Gadwall, 1 Teal, 2 Mallard, 4 Mute Swan, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Greenshank, 18 Redshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Oystercatcher, 3 Little Egret, 2 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 1 Blue Tit. (T Chambers)

Truro, Calenick Creek: 4 redhead Goosander, 3 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 100 Dunlin, 57 Shelduck. (T Wilson)

St Agnes: 2 Wheatear below coast guard look out this morning. (G Lawler)

East Pentire: 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter. (S Rowe)

Towan Head: 35 Purple Sandpiper, 36 Turnstone. (S Rowe) In addition, 7 Dunnock, 100+ Herring Gull, 28 Starling, 4 Stonechat, 2 Wren, 9 Skylark, 3 Magpie, 3 Woodpigeon, 2 Chiffchaff, 10 Meadow Pipit, 3 Goldfinch, 17 Cormorant, 8 Great Black-backed Gull, 100+ Gannet, 9 Shag, 5 Oystercatcher, 2 Wren, 2 Turnstone, 12 Fulmar, 1 Kittiwake, 1 Rock Pipit, 7 Jackdaw,
2 Grey Seal, 12 Harbour Porpoise. (C & G Horsley)

Dodman Point: 3 Black-throated Diver and 1 Black Redstart reported. (Birdguides)

Charlestown: 1f Blackcap and 8 Goldfinch bathing in puddle in private garden. (D Hastilow)

Gluvian: 1 singing Chiffchaff (presumably a newly arrived migrant). (B Bosisto)

St Issey: 63+ Cattle Egret in field north of the Halfway House this afternoon. (R Copeland)

Amble Marsh: 6 Green Sandpiper and 1 Water Pipit at Chapel Amble. (D Julian)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 28 Canada Goose, 2 Grey Heron, 7 Goosander, 7 Mallard, 11 Wigeon, 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Lapwing, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 32 Teal,1 0 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 6 Black-headed Gull, 2 Buzzard, 8 Raven, 13 Carrion Crow, 23 Jackdaw,2  Magpie, 1 Stock Dove, 350 Starling, 110 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, 5 Blackbird, 3 Song Thrush, 4 Chaffinch, 1 Goldfinch, 2 Linnet, 4 Stonechat, 15 Skylark, 14 Meadow Pipit, 3 Reed Bunting, 1 Pied Wagtail, 4 Robin, 4 Dunnock, 2 House Sparrow, 3 Great Tit, 1 Blue Tit, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Treecreeper, 8 Wren, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Fox, 1 Rabbit and lots of Badger excrement. (J Hale, C Reed and D A Conway)

Kensey Valley, Launceston: 15 Chaffinch, 6 Greenfinch, 4 Bullfinch, 3 Goldfinch, 3 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 3 Siskin, 1 Blackcap, 4 House Sparrow, 2 Blackbird, 1 Woodpigeon, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Dunnock, 2 Robin, and 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker in private garden. (O Bailey)

Dobwalls: 1m Sparrowhawk, 9 Collared Dove, 4 Siskin, 1m Blackcap, 9 Goldfinch in private garden. (C&J Duffy)

Polbathic: 1 Great White Egret still this morning. (P Kemp)

Portwrinkle: 1 Black-Throated Diver. (A Blonden)

Wacker Quay: 1 Greenshank, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, Shelduck & Teal (M & R Frost)

Rame Head: 67 Gannet, 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Buzzard, 3 Stonechat, 2 Cirl Bunting, 1 Skylark. (M & R Frost)

Penlee, Military Road: 1 Northern Wheatear, 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 4 Skylark. (M & R Frost)

Maker Heights: 14 Cattle Egret, 4 Buzzard. (M & R Frost)

Millbrook: 1 (1stW) Common Gull, 26 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 1 Little Egret, 2 Little Grebe. (M & R Frost) In addition, 10 Cattle Egret and 3 Whimbrel (over wintering) this morning. (P Kemp)

plr

Great Crested Grebe – Martin Webb
Greater Scaup – Martin Webb
Goldeneye – John St Ledger
Reed Bunting – Mark James
Tufted Duck – Mark James
Goldcrest – Mark James
Goosander – Tony Wilson
Goosander – Tony Wilson
Blackcap – David Hastilow
Goldfinch – David Hastilow