Sunday 12th February 2023

Sunday 12th February 2023

Torpoint, John’s Lake: 19 Brent geese, 1 pale bellied ringed, left leg red ring , “L”, right leg white ring “C”. (S Eddy)

Marazion beach: Greater Scaup, 9 Common Scoter, 90+ Sanderling, 10 Turnstone (S Rogers, J Thomas)

Truro, Sunny Corner: 3 Avocet, 1 f. Goosander. (T Wilson, R Wilkins)

Loe Pool: probable 3 (2 m. 1 f.) Goosander. (J Betteridge)

Withan Quay, Frenchman’s Creek: 1 Little Egret, 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Redshank, 1 pr Mute Swan, 3 Shelduck. (ND & S Chandler)

Walmsley: Marsh Harrier. (M Hicks)

Walmsley: 2 Marsh Harrier, 2 Pintail, 1 Spoonbill, 1 Kestrel, 5 Buzzard. (G Williams)

Kingsmill Lake: 74 Avocet, 42 Bar-tailed Godwit, 60+ Black-tailed Godwit, 62 Lapwing, 40+ Curlew, 240+ Dunlin, 3 Greenshank, 20+ Redshank, 59 Shelduck, 60+ Teal 20+ Wigeon, 5 Grey Heron, as well as 11 soaring Buzzards & 13 Pied Wagtail nearby. (P Kemp)

Respryn: 1 Buzzard, 1 Grey Wagtail. (C Hooper)

Newquay, Towan Head: 3 Red-throated Diver, 50+ Common Dolphin in Newquay Bay. (D Grose)

Longrock: Eider (juv). (S Wood)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 13 Carrion Crow, 13 Blue Tit, 4 Great Tit, 3 Raven, 65 Herring Gull, 35 Teal, 50 Starling, 19 Jackdaw, 14 Rook, 7 Magpie, 11 Snipe, 6 Wigeon, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 35 Redwing, 9 Mallard, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Wood Pigeon, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Cormorant, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 106 Canada Goose, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Stonechat, 4 Dunnock, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 4 Robin, 2 Black-headed Gull, 1 Buzzard, 1 Lapwing, 1 Little Grebe, 12 Meadow Pipit, 6 Goldfinch, 6 Reed Bunting, 2 Tufted Duck, 2 Coot, 3 Blackbird, 1 Sparrowhawk. (C&G Horsley)

Drift: 1 Iceland Gull (2CY), 4 Shoveler (1 drake, 3 duck), 1 Kingfisher, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (N R Rogers)

Drift Reservoir 10.00 – 11.15: 3 Great Crested Grebe, 4 (3m 1f) Tufted Duck, 4 (1m 3f) Shoveler, 2 m&f Mallard, 91 Canada Goose, 50+ Lapwing over, 1 Buzzard over, 1 dead Cattle Egret in waters edge approx 50ft beyond the hide. (M Webb)

Drift Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Northern Shoveler, 4 Tufted Duck, 10 Teal, dead Cattle Egret, juv. Iceland Gull (S Rogers, N Rogers)

St. Buryan : 1 Glaucous Gull (2CY) (opposite Treverven Farm, north of road, in morning, not present mid-afternoon). (N R Rogers)

Loe Pool: 7 Goosander, 8+ Firecrest, 11 Pochard, 17 Shoveler, 2 Teal. (J Drage, Hubert)

Seaton: Black Redstart, Firecrest. (A Payne)

Downderry Beach (pm): Black Redstart. (Norma Hines)

College woods & lake: 3 Goldcrest, 1 Water Rail, 30+ Coot, 40+ Tufted Duck, 8 Wigeon, 2 Mute Swan, 30 Canada Geese, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 10+ Black-headed Gull. (T Chambers)

Sennen: 2 Raven, 2 Chough, 1 Curlew, 1 Arctic Skua seen at close range across the front of the Harbour car park heading towards old Coastguard lookout. (A & B Tregunna)

St Gothians NR: M&F Gadwall, 2 Raven. (R Griffiths)

 

Late submission, 11/02, Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Whooper Swans still roosting at the lake, flew south at 07:21. (R Mudge)

Correction, 11/02, Pendower: 2 Grey Plover, 6 Black-headed Gull, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Stonechat, 1 Wren, 2 Black-throated Diver (600m offshore). (C Taylor)

 

sja

Avocets – Tony WIlson
Marsh Harrier – Martin Hicks
Marsh Harrier – Martin Hicks
Marsh Harrier – Martin Hicks
Marsh Harrier – Martin Hicks
Buzzard – Chris Hooper
Buzzard – Chris Hooper
Glaucous Gull – Nigel Rogers
Iceland Gull – Nigel Rogers
Great Crested Grebe – Martin Webb
Great Crested Grebe – Martin Webb
Lapwing – Martin Webb
Canada Geese – Martin Webb
Pintail – Gavin Williams
Kestrel – Gavin Williams
Marsh Harrier – Gavin Williams
Buzzard – Gavin Williams
Gadwall – Regina Griffiths
Gadwall – Regina Griffiths
Gadwall – Regina Griffiths