Sunday 12th November 2023

Sunday 12th November 2023

Swanpool: Black Guillemot still though distant. (M Jones)

Lands End: 2 Chough. (P Klette)

Porthgwarra: (08:15-10:30) 1 Great Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 12 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua and 1 Lapwing. (N Rogers)

Pendeen: (10:10-13:00) 413 Great Shearwater, 15 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Manx Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Grey Phalarope, 2 Grey Plover, 2 Dunlin, 5 Purple Sandpiper. (P Combridge)

Trenow Cove/Boat Cove: 3 Little Egret, 11 Oystercatcher, c60 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 1 Buzzard, 5 (2 ad, 3 imm) Great Black-backed Gull. (P K Bray)

RSPB Marazion Marsh: 7 Swallow, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 3 Stonechat, 1 Wheatear. (R Hamilton-Ahearne) In addition, 1 Kingfisher. (M Yelland) In addition, 1 Mute Swan, 4 Moorhen, 4 Snipe, 1m Stonechat, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Jackdaw, 2 Carrion Crow. (M Webb)

Carnkie, Helston: 20+ Goldfinch and 6 Greenfinch. (A Lea)

Frenchman’s Creek, Helford: 1 Red-necked Grebe, in winter plumage. (S Butler)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 4 Goosander, 1 Kingfisher, 20+ Curlew, 50+ Lapwing, 3 Godwit sp. (E Pearce)

Ryan’s Field, Hayle RSPB: 70 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 6 Dunlin, roosting flock of Oystercatcher and Lapwing, c 50 Curlew, 1 Spoonbill (colour ringed V463) and 1 Little Egret on a rising tide. (C Richards)

Copperhouse Creek, Hayle: (14:40 – 15:10) 1 juvenile Spoonbill (colour ringed V463), 2 Greenshank, 4 Curlew, 1m Mute Swan, 200+ Canada Goose. (M Webb)

St Erth churchyard: 1 Treecreeper. (Tim Culmer)

Carn Marth: 60 Fieldfare, 20 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Greenfinch, 2 Stonechat, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Buzzard, 2 Meadow Pipit. (M Saunders)

Porthcurnick: 2 Long-tailed Duck still (D Eva, J St Ledger)

Pendower: 27 Great Northern Diver, 8 Black-throated Diver (D Eva, J St Ledger)

East Pentire: (07:40-09:10) 9 Great Shearwater, 2 juvenile Arctic Tern, 2 Common Scoter, 2 Wigeon, 12 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 4 Mediterranean Gull, c30 Kittiwake, 4 Fulmar. (D Grose, S Rowe, M Lammas) Also 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater mid pm. (S Rowe)

Boscastle, Penally Point: Red-necked Grebe sitting off the point then flew south. (P Smith)

Hannafore, Looe: 3 Great Northern Diver and 3 Eider. (J Eames)

Torpoint: 3 Great Northern Diver (calling), Great Crested Grebe, Little Grebe, Dunlin, Teal, Wigeon and Pale-bellied Brent Geese, Greenshank & 2 Common Gull. (S Godwin)

Wacker Quay: Redwing, c30 Fieldfare, Greenshank, Shelduck & Marsh Tit. (S Godwin)

Calstock Wetlands: 1 Jack Snipe. (A Pearson)

Late submission: 11/11 Par, Spit beach: 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Eider, 5 Scoter. (R Hampshire)

plr

Long-tailed Duck – John St Ledger
Goldfinch – Adrian Lea
Kingfisher – Martin Yelland
Meadow Pipit – Martin Webb
Stonechat – Martin Webb
Spoonbill – Martin Webb
Spoonbill – Martin Webb
Greenshank – Martin Webb