Sunday 14th April 2024

Sunday 14th April 2024

Lizard Lifeboat Station: 1 Golden Oriole. (R Evershard et al)

Falmouth; Pendennis Point: 1 Black Guillemot, 2 Guillemot, 4 Sandwich Tern. Also 1 Grey Seal. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Rosudgeon: 1 Hoopoe. (J Buckley)

Lizard: 1 Turtle Dove on the path between Lizard Village and Lizard Point. (J Squire) In addition, 5 Blue Tit. (J Richards)

Windmill Farm: 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Sedge Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler. (D Wright)

Lower Predannack: 1 Cuckoo in flight, 2 Common Snipe, 5 Skylark singing aloft (J Evans)

Goonhilly Downs: 1 Canada Goose on eggs. (A Williams)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Cuckoo heard and 6 Sand Martin this morning. (T Chipman) In addition, 12 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 2 Coot. Also numbers of House Martin, Sand Martin and Swallow. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Carnmenellis area: 2 Cuckoo, 2 Raven, 1 Kestrel, 5 Buzzard, 7 Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff. (S Van Hear)

College Woods & Lake: 5 Robin, 5 Blue Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Great Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Willow Warbler, 1+ Chiffchaff, 2 Wren, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Goldfinch, 2 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Mallard, +4 Coot, 2 Moorhen, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, 6 Canada Goose, 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Black Backed Gull, 1 Cormorant, +10 Swallow, 10+ Sand & House Martin, 3 Buzzard. (T Chambers)

Pendeen: 1 Cuckoo calling this morning and 20 House Martin. (S Pearman)

Penance: 1 Common Whitethroat, 5 Whimbrel. (M Jones)

Newlyn Harbour: 3 (2ad 1 firstw) Guillemot, 63 Turnstone, 2 Shag, 1 Cormorant, 3 Rock Pipit, 1 Buzzard over, 1 Grey Seal. (M Webb) In addition, 8 Sandwich Tern, 5 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 2cy Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Black-headed Gull, plus Herring Gulls at the river mouth and 1 m Grey Wagtail on river by church. (T Mills)

Wherrytown, Newlyn: 2m Eider ducks offshore, swimming towards Penzance. (M Lenney)

RSPB Marazion Marsh: 1 Sedge Warbler, 3 Cettis Warbler, 2 Linnet, 1 Stonechat, 2 Moorhen, 2 Mute Swan, 3 Little Egret, 20+ Canada Goose, 5 Grey Heron, 2 Teal, 1 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 2 Carrion Crow, 1 Buzzard. (R Hamilton-Ahearne)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill, 6 (3prs) Shelduck, 9 Teal, 20 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 2 Little Egret, 2 Linnet. (T Mills)

Gerrans Bay: 1 Black-throated Diver still. (Birdguides)

Truro: 2 Siskin in private garden. (M Costa)

Crantock: 1 Whitethroat, 20 Sand Martin, 3 Swallow, 1 Raven, 2 Linnet, 1 Kestrel and 1 Buzzard. (C Stephenson)

Par Beach Pool: 4 Reed Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Snipe, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Goldcrest, 6 Tufted Duck and a Blackcap this morning. (D Cooper)

Par, Spit beach: 13 Eider (9m 4f) 10 Turnstone, 5 Oystercatcher, 5 Whimbrel on rocks, flew to join larger group of 9 similar, 20+ Shag. (R Hampshire)

Chaple Amble: 40 Sand Martin, 1 Little Egret, 2 singing Sedge Warbler , 4 Greylag Goose, 1 Reed Warbler. (B Bosisto)

Camel Estuary: 79 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Ringed Plover, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Gadwall , 65 Oystercatcher, 10 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel , 1 Common Gull. (B Bosisto)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Wood Sandpiper, Ruff, 1 Greenshank, 1 Knot, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Spotted Redshank, female Mallard with 11 Ducklings, 2 Garganey (male and female) , 162 Teal, 7 Shoveler, 5 Tufted Duck, 2 Greylag Goose, Great Egret (breeding plumage), 2 Sedge Warbler. (B Bosisto)

Trebetherick Point: 3 Oystercatcher, 2 Stonechat, 6 Linnet. (J Drummond)

Minions: 4+ (3+m&1f) Common Redstart in the area. (S Eastman)

Maer Lake: 1 Grey Heron, 8 Moorhen, 4 Shellduck, 7 Teal, 5 Mallard, 9 Herring Gull(all None breeders 1st & 2nd Winter birds), 12 Sand Martin, 10 Swallow, 1 Chiffchaff (singing), 1 Sedge Warbler (singing), 2 Raven (over) and 1 Carrion Crow (bathing). (N Bastin)

Upper Tamar Lakes: 2 Willow Tit foraging, 1 Chiffchaff, 10 Canada Goose, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Buzzard, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Linnet. (R Mudge)

Downderry: 16 Great Northern Diver, 7 Red-throated Diver and 5 Wheatear early morning. (A Payne)

Late submission, 13/04, Godrevy: Reed Warbler singing. (C Beazley)

plr

Golden Oriole – Dougy Wright
Lesser Whitethroat – Dougy Wright
Blue Tit – John Richards
Grey Wagtail – Tony Mills
Sandwich Tern – Tony Mills
Buzzard – Martin Webb
Guillemot – Martin Webb
Stonechat – John Drummond
Linnet – John Drummond
Redstart – Sarah-Jane Eastman
Shelduck – Nigel Bastin
Teal – Nigel Bastin